University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > School of Mathematics Events

School of Mathematics Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

42 upcoming talks and 703 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Modelling Extrusion-Based Printing of Entangled Polymers

UserClaire McIlroy, University of Nottingham.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

How we should count one tropical curve?

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserDhruv Ranganathan (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring dense random graphs - when can we use the second moment method?

UserAnnika Heckel (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal assignments with supervisions

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserAdi Niv (Kibbuzim College, Tel Aviv, Israel).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

From blocks to surface algebras

UserKarin Erdmann, Oxford..

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Condition numbers in nonarchimedean semidefinite programming and what they say about stochastic mean payoff games

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserStephane Gaubert (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, France).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

Linear Algebraic Groups, First Properties

UserKaroline van Gemst (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Mason (NUI Mainooth, Ireland).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mechanical models for cellular mechanotransduction

UserCarina Dunlop, Surrey.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting hypergraph colorings in the local lemma regime

UserHeng Guo (University of Edinburgh).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebra Seminar

Crowns in finite groups: Theory and applications

Note unusual room

UserGareth Tracey.

House Arts LR3.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Extremizability of Fourier restriction to the paraboloid

UserBetsy Stovall (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

Commutative Algebraic Groups

UserBen Sculfor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJialang Xu (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserJames Yates, AstraZeneca.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJaehoon Kim (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

Derivations, Differentials, Lie Algebras

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Jones (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 13 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMichael Bate.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserFilip Rindler (Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

Topological Properties of Morphisms, Applications

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserJohn Moore (QINETIQ).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserTristan Robert (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserArnaud Lionnet (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJunyong Zhang (Cardiff).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum

UserJames Whitley (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserMaria Jesus de la Puente (Madrid, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserJacques Vanneste, Edinburgh.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

Reductive Groups

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

The Isomorphism Theorem

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserYun-Bin Zhao (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserYibin Fu, Keele.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserKangwei Li (BCAM).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Reading group in linear algebraic groups

The Existence Theorem

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserHouyuan Jiang (University of Cambreidge).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Smith; Dr. Maria Carmen Reguera; Andrew Morris; Sergey Sergeev; David Craven; Alessio Martini; Richard; r.mycroft; Chris Parker; g.perarnau; Guillem Perarnau; Dr Andrew Treglown; Meurig Gallagher; Dr Paul Roberts; Fabian Spill; Dr Tom Montenegro-Johnson; Jon Bennett. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.