University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > School of Mathematics Events

School of Mathematics Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

34 upcoming talks and 730 talks in the archive: show first 500.

Analysis Seminar

Singular integral operators of layer potential type

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Quivers and supersymmetric QFTs

Time and room changed

UserCyril Closset, University of Oxford.

HouseNUFF-G07.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Topology optimization of discrete structures by semidefinite programming

UserMarek Tyburec (Czech Technical University, Prague).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Path and cycle decompositions of dense graphs

UserBertille Granet (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Signed tropical convexity

UserGeorg Loho (London School of Economics).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Partial associativity in Latin squares

UserJason Long (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserAndré de Laire (Université Lille 1).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserCesare Ardito, Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEnrico Fatighenti, Loughborough University.

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the density of critical graphs without large cliques

UserTom Kelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Higher Modular Representations of Lie Algebras

UserMatthew Westaway, Warwick .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBenjamin Schmidt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBenjamin Schmidt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserBenjamin Schmidt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserNóra Frankl (LSE).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJustin McInroy, Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSven Meinhardt, University of Sheffield.

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Uncertain data envelopment analysis with box uncertainty

UserEmma Stubington (Lancaster University).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoseph Hyde (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserDaniel Loghin (University of Birmingham).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserSean Prendiville (University of Lancaster).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

The compressed word problem in groups

UserDerek Holt, Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRuadhaí Dervan, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 17:00-18:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRob Fraser (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserYun-Bin Zhao (University of Birmingham).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserMurat Akman (Essex).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserLivia Stark (Lancaster University).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserEoin Long (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Smith; Dr. Maria Carmen Reguera; Andrew Morris; Sergey Sergeev; David Craven; Alessio Martini; Richard; r.mycroft; Chris Parker; g.perarnau; Guillem Perarnau; Dr Andrew Treglown; Meurig Gallagher; Dr Paul Roberts; Fabian Spill; Dr Tom Montenegro-Johnson; Jon Bennett. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.