University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is a weekly research seminar in algebra, normally with external speakers. In the academic year 2020/2021 it will be held on Thursdays at 3pm, with the zoom room opening beforehand at 2:50. A zoom address will be sent round weekly by email. Please write to one of the organisers if you’d like to be added to the mailing list.

Tell a friend about this list:

4 upcoming talks and 270 talks in the archive.

Finite simple groups, prime order elements and width

UserAlex Malcolm (Bristol).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 25 February 2021, 15:00-16:00

Green-type theorems for representations of Hall algebras

UserMatthew B Young (Utah).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 11 February 2021, 15:00-16:00

How vertex-stabilizers grow?

UserPablo Spiga (Milan-Bicocca).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 04 February 2021, 15:00-16:00

Comparing different bases for irreducible symmetric group representations

UserJulianna Tymoczko (Smith College).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 28 January 2021, 15:00-16:00

Nilpotent Associative Algebras and Coclass Theory

UserBettina Eick (Braunschweig).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 21 January 2021, 15:00-16:00

Tautological p-Kazhdan Lusztig Theory for cyclotomic Hecke algebras.

UserChris Bowman (Kent).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 10 December 2020, 15:00-16:00

Real Representations of C_2 - Graded Groups

UserJames Taylor (Oxford).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 26 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Intersections of maximal subgroups in finite groups

UserAndrea Lucchini (Padova).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 19 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Generating lamplighter groups with bireversible automata

UserRachel Skipper (Ohio).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 12 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Nilpotent orbits arising from admissible affine vertex algebras

UserAnne Moreau (Paris-Saclay).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 05 November 2020, 15:00-16:00

Defining R and G( R )

UserKatrin Tent (Münster).

Househttp://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 29 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

Character bounds for finite groups of Lie type

UserPham Tiep (Rutgers).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockThursday 22 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

On the number of characters in the principal p-block

UserNoelia Rizo (Univesity of the Basque Country).

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92610684996?pwd=K2FKV2dpczhXSUdvUllqNnlYMVlEUT09.

ClockThursday 15 October 2020, 15:00-16:00

The highwater algebra

https://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem

UserSergey Shpectorov (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 16:00-17:00

On finite groups as products of normal subsets

UserAttila Maroti (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics).

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92610684996?pwd=K2FKV2dpczhXSUdvUllqNnlYMVlEUT09.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

The maximal subgroups of E7(q)

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

An algorithm to construct 2-generated axial algebras

UserMadeleine Whybrow, University of Primorska.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Fusion systems on maximal class p-groups

UserChris Parker, University of Birmingham.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Unitriangularity of Decomposition Matrices of Unipotent Blocks

UserJay Taylor, University of Southern California.

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockWednesday 22 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Twists in representation theory

UserYuri Bazlov (University of Manchester).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockThursday 09 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Examples of Degenerations of Frobenius Algebras

UserDaniel Kaplan, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

UserEilidh McKemmie, University of Southern California.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

The general Sakuma Theorem

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Diagonal structures and primitive permutation groups

UserCheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Groups of card shuffles

UserLuke Morgan, University of Primorska.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Constructing the automorphism group of a finite group

UserEamonn O'Brien, University of Auckland.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Isomorphic subgroups of finite solvable groups

Note this seminar is on Tuesday rather than Thursday

UserGeorge Glauberman, University of Chicago.

HouseArts Lecture Room 3.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Bases for primitive permutation groups

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Linear characters of Sylow subgroups of the symmetric group

UserStacey Law, Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 16:00-17:00

The compressed word problem in groups

UserDerek Holt, Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Maximal subgroups of Grigorchuk-Gupta-Sidki (GGS-)groups

UserAnitha Thillaisundaram .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

The structure of axial algebras

UserJustin McInroy, Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Higher Modular Representations of Lie Algebras

UserMatthew Westaway, Warwick .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Classifying 2-blocks with an elementary abelian defect group

UserCesare Ardito, Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Embedding of PSL_2(q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

The maximal dimensions of simple modules over restricted Lie algebras

UserLewis Topley, Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

A counterexample to a conjecture of Steinberg

UserMikko Korhonen.

HousePHYW-SR2 (106).

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Almost Engel compact groups

UserEvgeny Khukhro (Charlotte Scott Research Centre for Algebra, University of Lincoln, UK).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Equiangular lines, Incoherent sets and the Mathieu Group M_23

UserNeil Gillespie (Bristol).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Why the Galois-McKay conjecture and new consequences

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

UserGabriel Navarro (Valencia).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-17:15

Picard groups of blocks and Donovan’s conjecture

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

User Florian Eisele (Glasgow).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

The Structure of Induced Simple Modules for 0-Hecke Algebras

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

User Imen Belmokhtar (QMUL).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:30-14:30

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Irreducible modules for algebraic groups

UserMichael Bate.

HouseTBA.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Towards a generic representation theory.

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Crowns in finite groups: Theory and applications

Note unusual room

UserGareth Tracey.

House Arts LR3.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

From blocks to surface algebras

UserKarin Erdmann, Oxford..

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

First cohomology of Frobenius kernels and truncated invariants

UserRudolf Tange.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

On Cherlin's conjecture for finite primitive binary permutation groups.

UserNick Gill South Wales.

HouseTBA.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

large centralizers in finite groups.

UserGeoff Robinson Lancaster .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

The loop space homology of a small category

UserCarles Broto Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Dirac operators and Hecke algebras

UserDan Ciubotaru Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Endotrivial modules, local group theory, and homotopy theory

UserJesper Grodal Copenhagen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Maximal subalgebras of simple Lie algebras over fields of good characteristic

UserAlexander Premet, Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Simple fusion systems over p-groups with unique abelian subgroup of index p

UserBob Oliver Université Paris 13.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Fact Checking the Atlases of Finite Groups.

UserJohn Canon Sydney.

HouseTBA.

ClockMonday 06 August 2018, 14:00-15:00

Uniform Domination for Simple Groups

UserScott Harper.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Weight conjectures for fusion systems

Note LRB

UserJason Semeraro.

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

On decomposition numbers and bad primes

UserAlessandro Paolini, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 17:00-18:00

Two problems involving the divisor functions

UserJulio Bueno de Andrade, University of Exeter.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Complete reducibility in exceptional algebraic groups: the good, the bad and the ugly

UserAdam Thomas, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Homomorphic encryption and black box algebra

UserAlexandre Borovik, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Generating graphs

UserBen Fairbairn, Birkbeck, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Semiprimitive groups

UserMichael Giudici, University of Western Australia.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Lectures on p-groups, their associated Lie algebras and automorphism groups (Part 4)

UserLeire Legarreta Solaguren, Universidad del País Vasco.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 09:30-11:30

Lectures on p-groups, their associated Lie algebras and automorphism groups (Part 3)

UserLeire Legarreta Solaguren, Universidad del País Vasco.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 21 June 2017, 14:00-16:00

Lectures on p-groups, their associated Lie algebras and automorphism groups (Part 2)

UserLeire Legarreta Solaguren, Universidad del País Vasco.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockTuesday 20 June 2017, 14:00-16:00

Lectures on p-groups, their associated Lie algebras and automorphism groups (Part 1)

UserLeire Legarreta Solaguren, Universidad del País Vasco.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:00-16:00

Computing with matrix groups over infinite fields: methods, algorithms and applications

UserAlla Detinko, University of St Andrews.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 31 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Growth of homology torsion

UserNikolay Nikolov, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

The Exotic Robinson-Schensted Correspondence

UserNeil Saunders, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Partial linear spaces with symmetry

UserJoanna Fawcett, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Fusion systems and sporadic J-components

UserJustin Lynd, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

3-spherical Curtis-Tits groups

UserRieuwert Blok, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

On a subgroup introduced by J.Grodal

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserGeoff Robinson, University of Aberdeen/Lancaster.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Characters of odd degree of symmetric groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserEugenio Gianelli, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Detecting local properties in the character table.

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserCarolina Vallejo Rodríguez, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Parking spaces and Catalan combinatorics for complex reflection groups

UserMartina Lanini, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

The Generalised Nilradical of a Lie Algebra

UserDavid Towers, Lancaster University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Generalisations of Koszul algebras and the Ext algebra

UserNicole Snashall, University of Leicester.

HousePhysics West Seminar Room 2 (Room 106).

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Modular invariant theory and Galois ring extensions

UserPeter Fleischmann, University of Kent.

HousePhysics West Seminar Room 2 (Room 106).

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Poisson homology of the nilpotent cone

UserGwyn Bellamy, University of Glasgow.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

The regular representations of GL_N over finite local principal ideal rings

UserAlexander Stasinski, Durham University.

HousePhysics West Seminar Room 2 (Room 106).

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Algebras of Jordan type

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Some open problems on restricted enveloping algebras

UserMatthew Towers, University of Leicester.

HousePhysics West Seminar Room 2 (Room 106).

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Maximal subgroups of the Monster

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Maximal subgroups and irreducible restrictions

UserAmanda Schaeffer Fry, MSU Denver.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 02 June 2016, 16:00-17:00

Dessins d'enfants and finite groups

UserGeorge Shabat, Moscow University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Coprime action and Brauer characters

UserCarolina Vallejo Rodríguez, University of Valencia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Uncountably many groups of type FP

UserIan Leary, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 24 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Blobs and towers of recollement in affine Hecke algebras

UserPaul Martin, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

The structure of twisted Foulkes modules

UserMelanie de Boeck, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Torsion growth for Bianchi groups

UserHaluk Sengun, University of Sheffield.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Automorphism groups of edge-transitive maps

UserGareth Jones, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

On the automorphisms of quantum Weyl algebras

UserAndrew Kitchin, University of Kent.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Invertible modules for discrete groups

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Classifying Morita equivalence classes of blocks

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserCharles Eaton, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 16:30-17:30

Graded decomposition numbers for Specht modules

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserLouise Sutton, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserNiamh Farrell, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Prime ideals in completed group algebras

UserSimon Wadsley, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Derangements and extremal permutation groups

UserTim Burness, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

A proof of De Concini-Kac-Procesi conjecture and Lusztig's partition

UserAlexey Sevastyanov, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Universal K-matrix for quantum symmetric pairs

UserStefan Kolb, University of Newcastle.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Minimal and maximal constituents of plethysms

UserRowena Paget, University of Kent.

HouseArts Building, LR3.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Branching problems and maximal subgroups of classical groups

UserKay Magaard, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 15 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Modular representations of gl_n

UserSimon Goodwin, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

On a general Schur's partition identity

UserShunsuke Tsuchioka, University of Tokyo.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 01 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

The Thompson chain of perfect groups

UserRobert Curtis, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

Injective Schur modules

UserStephen Donkin, University of York.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Relative asphericity and proving groups infinite

UserMartin Edjvet, University of Nottingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Braid group of Z^n

UserDaan Krammer, University of Warwick.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

A Rational Hilbert-Mumford Theorem

UserMichael Bate, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

A generalization of a theorem of Camina and Herzog

UserEllen Henke, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:30-17:30

Modularity and the Fermat Equation over Totally Real Fields

UserSamir Siksek, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

The graded representation theory of the symmetric group and dominated homomorphisms

UserLiron Speyer, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 25 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Invariants of Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Graded RoCK blocks and wreath products

UserAnton Evseev, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Local-global conjectures in the representation theory of finite groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserGunter Malle, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Foulkes modules for the symmetric group

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserMelanie de Boeck, University of Kent.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Cohomology for finite and algebraic groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserDavid Stewart, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Block Decompositions of Categories of Modules Determined By Varieties

UserJeremy Rickard, University of Bristol.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 11 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Simple groups which are almost of Lie type

UserChris Parker, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Fusion systems on groups with an abelian subgroup of index p

UserDavid Craven, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Dual singularities in exceptional type nilpotent cones

UserPaul Levy, University of Lancaster.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Permutation puzzles and finite simple groups

UserJason Semeraro, University of Bristol.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Schubert calculus and Gelfand-Zetlin polytopes

UserEvgeny Smirnov, Independent University of Moscow.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Spectral multipliers and group representations: analysis of the Kohn Laplacian on complex spheres

UserAlessio Martini, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockSaturday 04 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lusztig symbols and the representation theory in type Bn

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserNicolas Jacon, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Vertices of simple modules of symmetric groups

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserEugenio Giannelli, (Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 13:30-14:00

A central extension of the Hecke algebra at q = −1

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserIvan Marin, Université de Picardie Jules Verne.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Categorical actions and Cherednik algebras

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserEric Vasserot, Université de Paris 7.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 09:30-10:30

Foulkes characters: deflations, twists and algorithms

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserMark Wildon, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 16:30-17:30

On the character degree sets of Sn, An and related groups

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserChristine Bessenrodt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 15:30-16:30

Transitive 2 representation of finitary 2- categories

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserVanessa Miemietz, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Graded column removal for homomorphisms between Specht modules

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserLiron Speyer, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 12:00-12:30

Jantzen filtrations for cyclotomic Hecke algebras

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserAndrew Mathas, University of Sydney.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Garnir relations and Dyck tilings

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserMatthew Fayers, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 09:30-10:30

Blocks of KLR algebras of small defect

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserSinéad Lyle, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 16:30-17:30

Modular representations of symmetric groups and KLR algebras

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserAlexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 15:30-16:30

Decomposition numbers from tilings

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserJoseph Chuang, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Decomposing Generalised Gelfand–Graev Representations (GGGRs)

UserJay Taylor, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 29 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Globally reductive groups

UserJonathan Elmer, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Chebyshev polynomials and tensor diagrams

UserLisa Lamberti, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

On Fixed-Point-Free Automorphisms

UserGlen Collins, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Height extensions of the Temperley–Lieb category

UserShona Yu, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 May 2014, 17:00-18:00

Whittaker coinvariants in category O for gl(m|n)

UserSimon Goodwin, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Brauer relations in finite groups

UserAlex Bartel, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Koszulity for Brauer graph algebras

UserSibylle Schroll, University of Leicester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

When Artin groups are sufficiently large...

UserSarah Rees, University of Newcastle.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

The partition algebra and the Kronecker coefficients

UserChris Bowman, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Representations of the alternating group that remain irreducible in characteristic p

UserMatthew Fayers, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 23 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Braid groups and quiver mutation

UserJoseph Grant, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorial fun with Kac-Moody-like groups

UserCorneliu Hoffman, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 12 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Curtis–Tits Groups of simply-laced type

UserRieuwert Blok, Bowling Green State Univeristy.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

New approaches to black box groups

UserAlexandre Borovik, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Krull dimension of affinoid enveloping algebras

UserKonstantin Ardakov, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

The geometries of the Freudenthal-Tits magic square

UserJeroen Schillewaert, Imperial College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Geometric invariant theory and spherical buildings

UserBen Martin, The University of Auckland.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Reading endotrivial modules on the Brauer tree

UserCaroline Lassueur, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Maximal Subgroups of Classical Groups

UserKay Magaard, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 03 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Classical and non-classical subgroups of Schottky groups

UserJames Anderson, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockFriday 14 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

Classifying superconformal field theories via chiral rings

Postgraduate seminar

UserOliver Gray, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Local subgroups of topological Kac-Moody groups

UserInna Capdeboscq, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

How do you decide if a group is an amalgam?

UserAditi Kar, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Primitive triangle free strongly regular graphs, a survey: from Dale Mesner to recent results

UserMikhail Klin, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Finite groups of Lie type and their representations II

Special lectures, supported by DAAD

UserGerhard Hiss, RWTH Aachen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Maximal subgroups of free idempotent generated semigroups

Postgraduate seminar

UserVicky Gould, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Finite groups of Lie type and their representations I

Special lectures, supported by DAAD

UserGerhard Hiss, RWTH Aachen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockFriday 10 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Finite Group Actions on Compact Riemann Surfaces

UserAaron Wootton, University of Portland.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lie group symmetries of crystals with defects

UserRachel Nicks, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Overgroups of regular elements

UserDonna Testerman, EPFL.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Some algebraic properties of compact topological groups

UserDan Segal, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 21 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Derived subalgebras of centralisers and primitive ideals

UserAlexander Premet, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Z*-theorem for odd primes and for source algebras in blocks of finite groups

UserShigeo Koshitani, Chiba University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 07 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Permutation groups where non-trivial elements have few fixed points

UserRebecca Waldecker, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Simple groups and magic words

UserMartin Liebeck, Imperial College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

A Majorana theory?

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 17:00-18:00

Character deflations, wreath products and Foulkes' Conjecture

UserMark Wildon, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 17:00-18:00

Donovan's conjecture

UserCharles Eaton, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockThursday 10 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Chevalley restriction theorem for vector-valued functions on quantum groups

UserMartina Balagović, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 06 December 2012, 16:00-17:00

Decision problems for profinite groups

UserHenry Wilton, University College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Remarks on Amalgams and Fusion

UserGeoffrey Robinson, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Coverings of groups by subgroups

UserMartino Garonzi, University of Padova.

House52 Pritchatts Rd, SR16.

ClockFriday 09 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Localization theory for quantum Hamiltonian reductions

UserKevin McGerty, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

What can you say about a finite group if you know something about the conjugacy class sizes?

UserAlan Camina, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 01 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Normal subgroups of compact groups

UserNikolay Nikolov, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

On local symmetric algebras and finite group algebras

UserRadha Kessar, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 04 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Kazhdan–Lusztig Cells and Categorification

UserDmitriy Rumynin, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Geometric characterizations of symplectic groups, modules and Lie algebras

UserHans Cuypers, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven.

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

TBA

UserRobert Marsh, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Using model theory to understand modules

UserMike Prest, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 17 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Products of finite nilpotent groups

UserJohn Cossey (Canberra.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

The generating graph of direct powers of simple groups

UserEleonora Crestani, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

The spread of a finite group

UserSimon Guest, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Local/global conjectures in representation theory

UserCharles Eaton, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Computation in finite matrix groups

UserDerek Holt, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Is Babai afraid of spiders?

UserNick Gill, Open University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

On the archaeology of unipotent radicals

UserDavid Stewart, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

A quaternionic approach to E_7

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Calculating conjugacy classes of Sylow p-subgroups of Chevalley groups

UserPeter Mosch, Ruhr-Universität Bochum.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 09 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Unipotent blocks of GL_n(q) and Deligne-Lusztig varieties

UserOlivier Dudas, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 02 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Group presentations where the generators weigh more than the relators

UserPeter Kropholler, University of Glasgow.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 26 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Modern methods and recent progress in integer factorization

UserSong Yan, University of Bedfordshire.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 19 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Extremely primitive groups

UserTim Burness, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 12 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Local representation theory

UserDavid Craven, University of Birmingham/Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockThursday 08 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Fixed-point-free automorphisms of p-groups

UserSarah Astill, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Commuting classes of matrices with entries from a finite field

UserJohn Britnell, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 17 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

On simple modules for the Brauer algebra

UserMaud De Visscher, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Topological Representations and the Model Theory of Abelian Group Rings

UserPeter Pappas, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 03 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Generalizations of representations of quivers and preprojective algebras

UserBill Crawley-Boevey, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 27 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Affine W-algebras

UserTomoyuki Arakawa, Kyoto University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Polygonal complexes II

UserIan Leary, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 06 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Automorphisms of soluble groups

UserPaul Flavell, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 29 September 2011, 16:00-17:00

Modules for elementary abelian groups and vector bundles on projective space

UserDave Benson, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2011, 18:00-19:00

Finite groups of Lie type as Galois groups over rational numbers

UserGordon Savin, University of Utah.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 17 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Generalized spin representations

UserGuntram Hainke, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

TBA

UserMartin Kassabov, University Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 17 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Characteristic varieties of modules over enveloping algebras and Iwasawa algebras

UserKonstantin Ardakov, University of Nottingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 16 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lie theory for finite simple groups

UserShahn Majid, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 09 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Modular Lie powers of relation modules and free central extensions of groups

UserRalph Stohr, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 25 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Aspherical values of rational Cherednik algebras

UserStephen Griffeth, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

TBA

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

TBA

UserPeter Rowley, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 15:00-16:00

TBA

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

A refinement of the McKay conjecture for arbitrary finite groups

UserAnton Evseev, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 28 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

On Behr's rank conjecture on the finiteness properties of S-arithmetic groups

UserRalf Gramlich, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 14 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

The isomorphism problem for almost split Kac-Moody groups

UserGuntram Hainke, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 14 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Algorithms and numbers of generators for finite matrix groups

UserDerek Holt, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 07 October 2010, 16:30-17:30

Minimax Sets in Some Classical Groups of Dimension 3

UserPhilip Keen, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 17 June 2010, 16:00-17:00

Group actions on curves and their Weierstrass points

UserHelmut Völklein, Universität Duisburg-Essen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 June 2010, 16:00-17:00

Mapping Class Groups and Complexes of Curves on Orientable/Nonorientable Surfaces

UserElmas Irmak, Bowling Green State University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Characteristic Subgroups for Pushing Up

Group theory day

UserGeorge Glauberman, University of Chicago.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

p-Groups with Maximal Elementary Abelian p-Subgroups of Rank 2

Group theory day

UserNadia Mazza, University of Lancaster.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 15:00-16:00

The Diameter of the Monster Graph

Group theory day

UserPeter Rowley, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 12:00-13:00

Kac-Moody groups

Group theory day

UserInna Capdeboscq, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 11:00-12:00

Periodic automorphisms of simple Lie algebras

UserPaul Levy, University of Lancaster.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Metric dimensions of graphs arising from partial cubes

UserSandi Klavzar, University of Ljubljana.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 13 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Additive group invariants in positive characteristic

UserEmilie Dufresne, Universität Heidelberg.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockFriday 09 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Symmetric generation of the Rudvalis group

UserRob Curtis, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 25 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Torsion Units in Integral Group Rings of Sporadic Simple Groups

UserAlexander Konovalov, University of St Andrews.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 11 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Elementary constructions of Suzuki and Ree groups

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Majorana representations of groups

UserAlexander Ivanov, Imperial College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Cuspidal representations for rational Cherednik algebras

UserGwyn Bellamy, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 18 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Irreducible characters of Sylow p-subgroups of D_4(p^k)

UserTung Le, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 04 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Rational Cherednik algebras, Hilbert schemes of points and quantum Hamiltonian reduction

UserToby Stafford, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 28 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

What is a q-reflection group?

UserYuri Bazlov, University of Bath.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

A class of groups universal for free R-tree actions

UserThomas Müller, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 14 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

The decomposition matrix of the Brauer algebra over the complex field

UserPaul Martin, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Catalan numbers for complex reflection groups

UserIain Gordon, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 03 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Rank Polynomials

UserSinead Lyle, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Equivariant Riemann-Roch theorems for curves

UserBernhard Koeck, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Mickelsson algebras and irreducible representations of Yangians

UserMaxim Nazarov, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 05 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Groups and Surfaces

UserGareth Jones, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Median spaces, properties (T) and Haagerup, applications to mapping class groups

UserCornelia Drutu, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

On the geometry of extremal elements in Lie algebras

UserHans Cuypers, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Finite W-algebras and primitive ideals

UserJonathan Brown, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Craven; Chris Parker; Simon Goodwin; Lewis Topley. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.