University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Theoretical computer science seminar

Theoretical computer science seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Seminar series in theoretical computer science

Tell a friend about this list:

7 upcoming talks and 264 talks in the archive.

Primrose: Selecting Container Data Types by their Properties

UserXueying Qin (Huawei Edinburgh Research Centre).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 01 July 2022, 14:00-15:00

The Fine-Grained Complexity of Pattern Counting Problems

UserMarc Roth (University of Oxford).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 27 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Kripke Semantics for Intuitionistic Łukasiewicz Logic

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 13 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Model Theory ex Proof-search

UserAlexander Gheorghiu (University College London).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 06 May 2022, 14:00-15:00

Model Counting meets F0 Estimation

UserKuldeep Meel (National University of Singapore).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 29 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Implicit automata in typed λ-calculi

UserLê Thành Dũng Nguyễn (École Polytechnique).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 01 April 2022, 14:00-15:00

Transducers of polynomial growth

UserMikołaj Bojańczyk (University of Warsaw).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 25 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Recent results and open questions in applied proof theory

UserTom Powell (University of Bath).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 18 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

The Berry Order (ideas from 1980s stable domain theory)

UserPaul Taylor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 11 March 2022, 14:00-15:00

Cyclic Proofs, Hypersequents, and Transitive Closure Logic

UserMarianna Girlando (University of Birmingham).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 25 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Seemingly impossible programs and proofs

UserMartin Escardo, Theory Group, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 11 February 2022, 14:00-15:00

Comprehension bicategories

UserNiels van der Weide, University of Birmingham.

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 10 December 2021, 14:00-15:00

Constructing fully-abstract models of effectful λ-calculi

UserPhilip Saville, University of Oxford.

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 03 December 2021, 14:00-15:00

Synthetic fibered (∞,1)-category theory

UserJonathan Weinberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 26 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Confluence with basic effects

UserWillem Heijltjes (University of Bath).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 19 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

From axioms to synthetic inference rules via focusing

UserSonia Marin (University of Birmingham).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 12 November 2021, 14:00-15:00

Categorifying Intersection Types

UserFederico Olimpieri (University of Leeds).

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 29 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Solving Verification Questions using Machine Learning

UserMirco Giacobbe, University of Birmingham.

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 15 October 2021, 14:00-15:00

Types are Internal oo-Groupoids

https://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/83662748860?pwd=dTBRV1JCUEgxQXV1cXpjV3pDaGttUT09

UserEric Finster, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 24 September 2021, 14:00-15:00

The Strange Career of Interpolation and Definability

UserMichael Benedikt, University of Oxford.

HouseLG23, SoCS and Zoom (see abstract for link).

ClockWednesday 08 September 2021, 14:00-15:00

Logic beyond formulas: a proof system on graphs

UserMatteo Acclavio, Université du Luxembourg.

HouseZoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 03 September 2021, 14:45-15:30

Canonical proof-objects for coinductive programming

UserAbhishek De, Institut de Recherche en Informatique Fondamentale.

HouseZoom (see abstract for link).

ClockFriday 03 September 2021, 14:00-14:45

Hierarchical string diagram for closed monoidal categories

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockFriday 09 July 2021, 14:00-15:00

Proof complexity of positive branching programs

UserAvgerinos Delkos.

HouseVia Zoom (see link in abstract).

ClockFriday 25 June 2021, 14:00-15:00

On the proof theory of conditional logics

UserMarianna Girlando. University of Birmingham..

HouseZoom link at the bottom of the abstract.

ClockFriday 12 March 2021, 14:00-15:00

Reparametrizing gradient descent

UserDavid Sprunger, University of Birmingham.

HouseZoom link at the bottom of the abstract.

ClockFriday 12 February 2021, 16:00-17:00

Domain Theory in Constructive and Predicative Univalent Foundations

This is a Lab Lunch Talk. Notice that the Zoom link has changed. We meet at 13:45 to socialize and the talk starts at 14:00.

UserTom de Jong, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseZoom link at the bottom of the abstract.

ClockThursday 14 January 2021, 13:45-15:00

Arithmetic universes: Home of free algebras

Given as invited contribution to the Erik Palmgren memorial conference, 19-21 Nov 2020

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham .

HouseZoom. To join mailing list for updates (including Zoom links), please send your details to palmgren-memorial@math.su.se in advance.

ClockFriday 20 November 2020, 14:10-15:10

Lovász' Theorem and Comonads in Finite Model Theory

The talk is at 2pm. We start at 1:50 for socializing with the speaker.

UserTomáš Jakl, Cambridge University, https://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~tj330/.

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/91939191081?pwd=THdqTXRsRWl1aDl5VDhTN2thckt6UT09.

ClockFriday 25 September 2020, 13:50-15:00

Intutions on domain theory and geometry

UserMartin Escardo, Theory Lab, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94667894207?pwd=ZlhSaVlzZUljVHJzMzJpd0MxbExUZz09.

ClockFriday 26 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

An Authoritarian Approach to Presheaves

UserPierre-Marie Pédrot (INRIA).

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Elementary doctrines as coalgebras

UserJacopo Emmenegger, University of Birmingham.

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Synthetic probability theory

UserAlex Simpson, University of Ljubljana.

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Near-Optimal Complexity Bounds for Fragments of the Skolem Problem

UserNikhil Balaji, University of Oxford.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Identity, indiscernibility, and univalence: a higher structure identity principle

UserMike Shulman, University of San Diego.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 20:30-21:30

Trace Theory for Probability and Nondeterminism

UserAna Sokolova, University of Salzburg.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 11:00-12:00

ZX-calculus and its applications

UserQuanlong Wang, Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

From Brouwer's Thesis to the Fan Functional

UserUlrich Berger (Swansea University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Consistency of circuit lower bounds with bounded theories

UserIgor Carboni Oliveira (Warwick University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Gödel's incompleteness theorem using arithmetic universes

change of venue

UserAlexander Gietelink Oldenziel (Amsterdam).

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Induction for Cycles

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

On the complexity of linear arithmetic theories over the integers

UserDmitry Chistikov, University of Warwick.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Constructing Infinitary Quotient-Inductive Types

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Taylor expansion in linear logic is invertible: A completeness result

UserDaniel de Carvalho, Innopolis University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Algorithmic Human Development: What is it and why do we need it now?

Note unusual time

UserProfessor Abbas Edalat, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

On the logical complexity of cyclic arithmetic

UserAnupam Das, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Diagram rewriting in double categories

UserAntonin Delpeuch, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Constructive Brouwer Fixed Point Theorem

UserPaul Taylor (Computer Science, University of Birmingham, honorary).

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Rudimentary recursion

UserAdrian Mathias.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 21 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

A Sound and Complete Logic for Algebraic Effects

UserCristina Matache (Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Reasoning about effectful programs and evaluation order

UserDylan McDermott (Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Two Sides of the Same Coin: Session Types and Game Semantics

UserSimon Castellan, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Graph Theory and the Transfinite

UserMichael Rathjen (Leeds).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Designing an algebraic effect system for OCaml

UserLeo White, Jane Street.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Operational approaches to the foundations of physics

UserLucien Hardy, Perimeter Institute.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Linear Implicative Algebras, a Brouwer-Heyting-Kolmogorov interpretation of linear logic

UserLuc Pellissier, IRIF, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Proof-Carrying Plans

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Unrestricted Quantification and the Structure of Type Theory

User Salvatore Florio and Nicholas K Jones, University of Birmingham (Philosophy).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

COMPUTER PROBLEMS POSED BY DESSINS D'ENFANTS THEORY

UserGeorge Shabat, Russian State University for the Humanities and Independent University of Moscow.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Numerically Definite Logic

UserRichard Kaye, University of Birmingham (Mathematics).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Strategic Graph Rewriting in PORGY — an interactive modelling framework

UserMaria Isabel Fernandez, King's College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Higher Universal Algebra in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA, Paris.

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Towards Coherence for Guarded Traces

UserSergey Goncharov, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg.

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Don't Try This at Home: No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserDaniel Marsden, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 11:00-12:00

Reflection principles in subsystems of analysis

UserEmanuele Frittaion, University of Leeds.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Reverse mathematics of non-deterministic inductive definitions

UserHajime Ishihara (JAIST).

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:30

Polynomials via fibrations

UserTamara von Glehn, University of Cambridge.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Some Open Problems in Homotopy Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Quantitative Algebraic Reasoning

UserRadu Mardare, University of Aalborg.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Quasitopoi and universes of propositions

UserPaolo Capriotti, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Towards a Formal Theory of Renaming for OCaml

UserReuben Rowe, University of Kent.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Completing the ZX-calculus

UserMiriam Backens, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Hypergraph categories as cospan algebras

UserBrendan Fong, MIT.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 19 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Understanding Girard’s Paradox

UserThorsten Altenkirch (Nottingham).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 13:15-14:15

Magnitude of Metric Spaces

UserSimon Willerton (Maths, Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Future directions for Java

UserGavin Bierman (Oracle, Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

A Unified Perspective of Linear Time Logics using Coalgebras

UserCorina Cirstea (Southampton).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Ordinals vs. Cardinals in N? and Beyond

Special seminar arranged by Aaron Sloman

UserAviv Keren (Jerusalem).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 11 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Physical oracles: Measurement, complexity and cyber-physical systems

UserEdwin Beggs (Maths, Swansea University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 11:00-12:00

Handlers in Scope with Adjunctions

UserNicholas Wu (Bristol).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

The Dialectica models of type theory

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserSean Moss (Oxford, formerly Cambridge).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

The Church-Turing Thesis and denotational semantics

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserAchim Jung (School of Computer Science).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Teaching old type systems new tricks with type providers

UserTomas Petricek (Alan Turing Institute).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Spaces of alpha-Lipschitz continuous maps, in a quasi-metric setting.

UserJean Goubault-Larrecq (LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

From curves to train tracks to compressed words

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserSaul Schleimer (Maths, Warwick).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

A Curry-Howard Correspondence for Event-Based Programming

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Cambridge, formerly Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Universally optimal mitigation strategies for leakage of information

UserPasquale Malacaria (Queen Mary, London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Syntactic and semantic fun with monads

UserFredrik Dahlqvist (UCL).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

A concurrent interpretation of the law of excluded middle

UserUlrich Berger (University of Swansea).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Decidable Logics for Path Feasibility of Programs with Strings

UserAnthony Widjaja Lin (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Segal-type models of higher categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

From finitary monads to Lawvere theories: Cauchy completions

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical Computer Science in Quantum Circuit Design

Also of interest in Security

UserPeter Hines (University of York).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Realizability in Cyclic Proof: Extracting Ordering Information for Infinite Descent

UserReuben Rowe (University of Kent at Canterbury).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Deciding subtype entailment

UserStephen Dolan (Computer Lab, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

New foundations for string diagram rewriting

UserFabio Zanasi (UCL).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Relative pseudomonads

Room change!

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseComputer Science 217.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Algorithms and barriers for random instances of computational problems

UserWill Perkins (Dept of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

A Geometry of Interaction semantics for TensorFlow

UserDan Ghica (University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

The frame generated by closed sublocales

UserAles Pultr (Charles University, Prague).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Coalgebraic Dynamic Logics

UserClemens Kupke (University of Strathclyde).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

On the commutativity of the powerspace monads

UserMatthew de Brecht (University of Kyoto).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Towards the verified compilation of Lustre

UserTimothy Bourke (Inria Paris, École Normale Supérieure).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Closure of system T under the bar recursion rule

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Homotopy coherent distributive laws

UserNick Gurski (University of Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Noetherian Quasi-Polish spaces

UserArno Pauly.

HouseComputer Science, Room 217.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Functoriality of modified realizability

Room 245 not Sloman Lounge

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science room 245.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Reversible System T

UserIan Mackie (University of Sussex).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Representations for feasibly approximable functions

UserMichal Konečný (Aston University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Interaction morphisms

UserTarmo Uustalu (Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn University of Technology).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Probabilistic Programming

UserHongseok Yang (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Semantic Foundations for Probabilistic Programming

UserSam Staton (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Formalizing compositional proofs

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Adjunctions and Actions of Co/Cartesian Categories

UserFrancisco Lobo (University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 30 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Dynamic games and strategies

UserNorihiro Yamada (Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Side Effects in Natural Languages

UserJirka Marsik.

HouseLearning Centre UG09.

ClockFriday 15 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Type Theory in Type Theory using Quotient Inductive Types

UserAmbrus Kaposi (Nottingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Enriched-adjunction models and polarisation for modelling effects and resources

UserGuillaume Munch-Maccagnoni (Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Effects as sessions, sessions as effects

UserDominic Orchard (Imperial).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

NetKAT: A FORMAL SYSTEM FOR THE VERIFICATION OF NETWORKS

UserAlexandra Silva (UCL).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Conjugate Hylomorphisms

UserNicolas Wu (Bristol).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Structural Resolution meets Curry-Howard

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya (Dundee).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Improving proof compression by better controlling cut and sharing

UserPaola Bruscoli (Bath).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

On the Forwarding Paths Produced by Internet Routing Algorithms

UserTimothy Griffin (Cambridge).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 September 2015, 13:00-14:00

Strong Complementarity in Quantum Computing

UserRoss Duncan (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 18 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

The recursion hierarchy for PCF is strict

UserJohn Longley (Edinburgh).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2015, 11:00-13:00

Diagrammatic mathematics and signal flow graphs

UserPawel Sobocinski (Southampton).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 04 September 2015, 15:00-16:00

Refining Strategic Ability

UserDimitar P Guelev (IMI/BAS).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

FreshMLTT: Dependent Type Theory with Names and Name-Abstraction

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

CoLoSL: Concurrent Local Subjective Logic

UserAzalea Raad (Imperial).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Propositions as Sessions

UserSam Lindley (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Coeffects: Context-aware programming languages

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 20 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Programs for Cheap!

UserJennifer Hackett (Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Automata over infinite alphabets

UserNikos Tzevelekos (Queen Mary University).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Worldly Type Systems

UserConor McBride (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

On Cubes and Types

UserThorsten Altenkirch (University of Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cohomology of Contextuality and Logical Paradoxes

UserKohei Kishida, University of Oxford.

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Innocent Strategies are Sheaves over Plays

UserTakeshi Tsukada (University of Oxford).

HouseArts - Lecture Room 201.

ClockFriday 12 December 2014, 12:00-13:00

A link between lambda calculus and maps

UserNoam Zeilberger.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

Colimits of monads on Set

UserNathan Bowler, University of Hamburg.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

A bridge between semirings

UserFlavien Breuvart, PPS, University of Paris 7.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Update monads: cointerpreting directed containers

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 14 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

An introduction to overt subspaces of R^n

UserPaul Taylor, University of Birmingham.

HouseB04 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

General Purpose Programming with Dependent Types

UserEdwin Brady, University of St Andrews.

HouseG42 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

The dual of pattern matching - copattern matching

UserAnton Setzer, Swansea University.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Product representation of default bilattices

UserHilary Priestley, University of Oxford.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Parametric completeness for separation theories (via hybrid logic)

UserJames Brotherston, University College London.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Reflection in sheaf models

UserMichael Fourman, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 04 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

Graphical Foundations for Dialogue Games

UserCai Wingfield, University of Bath.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Concurrent Games with Symmetry

Joint Theory Seminar / Lab Lunch

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Fibrational parametricity

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 18 April 2013, 10:00-11:00

The Ramifications of Sharing in Data Structures

UserJules Villard, UCL.

HouseUG09 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 15 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Decision problems for linear recurrence sequences

UserJames Worrell, University of Oxford.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Frank, a direct style language with typed effects

UserConor McBride, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Compositional algebras of C/E and P/T nets

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Agent programming languages

UserNatasha Alechina, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Concurrent Computational Interpretation of Dummett's Axiom and Prelinearity

UserYoichi Hirai, University of Tokyo.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 27 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

A Voyage to the Deep-Heap

UserDino Distefano, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

Forcing, effects and continuity

UserMartin Escardo, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 03 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

The value of the two values

UserJoão Marcos, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockWednesday 18 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysing PCF and Kleene computability via sequential procedures

UserJohn Longley, University of Edinburgh.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 06 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Modes of Bar Recursion

UserTom Powell, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Geometric constructions for (op)fibrations

UserBertfried Fauser, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Linear dependent types: Complexity of PCF term evaluation.

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserBarbara Petit, Università di Bologna.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Multiparty session types and distributed systems

UserNobuko Yoshida, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

A Saturation Method for Collapsible Pushdown Systems

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserMatthew Hague, Université Paris-Est.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Measuring progress of probabilistic model-checkers

UserFranck van Breugel, York University, Toronto.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Parameterized algebraic theories and computational effects

UserSam Staton, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Automata and logics on structures with data

UserRanko Lazic, University of Warwick.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Observations about definability in an abstract datatype of real numbers

UserAlex Simpson, University of Edinburgh.

House217 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Constructing Differential Categories and Deconstructing Categories of Games

UserGuy McCusker, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 13 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Suszko's Thesis and Extensionality

UserMatteo Bianchetti, University of St Andrews.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserRamon Jansana, University of Barcelona.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Induction and Coinduction in fibrations

UserClément Fumex, University of Strathclyde.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

How To Be More Productive

UserGraham Hutton, University of Nottingham.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Inductive-inductive definitions: axiomatisation and categorical semantics

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg, Swansea University.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Understanding Multi-core Concurrency

UserScott Owens, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Towards a Categorical Foundation for Generic Programming

UserRalf Hinze, University of Oxford.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Are all substitutions invertible; are all monoids groups?

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 23 September 2011, 13:00-14:00

Imperative Programs as Proofs via Game Semantics

UserMartin Churchill, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 08 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

Towards a Geometry of Interaction for Polarized Linear Logic

UserPhil Scott, University of Ottawa.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Foundations for Type and Effect Analysis

UserOhad Kammar, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 23 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

From Containers to Induction Recursion

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

A Categorical Compositional Distributional Model of Meaning and some Supporting Experiments

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Verification of Quantum Mechanics

UserElham Kashefi, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 06 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Energy as Syntax

Joint Theory/School Seminar

UserVincent Danos, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Systems and Security Modelling: From Theory to Practice (Really)

UserDavid Pym, University of Aberdeen.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Automatic program analysis for overlaid data structures

UserHongseok Yang, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Approximating Labelled Markov Processes by Averaging

UserPrakash Panangaden, University of Oxford, on leave from McGill University (Montreal).

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Ultrametric Semantics of Reactive Programs

UserNeel Krishnaswami, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 25 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Permissive-Nominal Logic

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Adventures in XML Updates

UserJames Cheney, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Abstraction and Refinement for Local Reasoning

UserThomas Dinsdale-Young, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 28 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Formalizing Domains, Ultrametric Spaces and Semantics of Programming Languages

UserNick Benton, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

A topos-theoretic approach to Stone-type dualities

UserOlivia Caramello, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 10 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Information carriers in biomolecular networks

UserVincent Danos, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Solving corecursive equations

UserVenanzio Capretta, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 19 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Isomorphism of types in presence of higher-order store

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Fully Homomorphic Encryption

UserNigel Smart, University of Bristol.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Concurrent Games on Partial Orders

UserJulian Gutierrez, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 29 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Multicategories, unwirability and games

UserNathan Bowler, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 15 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Display Calculus for Bunched Logic

UserJames Brotherston, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

Understanding Game Semantics through Coherence Spaces

UserAna Calderon, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 August 2010, 14:00-15:00

Local Action Traces and Abstract Concurrent Separation Logic

UserSteve Brookes, Carnegie Mellon University and Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 23 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

Program extraction from proofs using classical dependent choice

UserMonika Seisenberger, University of Swansea.

House217 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 22 July 2010, 10:00-11:00

Bilattices: an algebraic (logic) perspective

UserUmberto Rivieccio, University of Genoa.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

When exactly is Scott sober?

UserWeng Kin Ho, National Institute of Education, Singapore.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 June 2010, 14:00-15:00

A coalgebraic approach to term graphs

UserRichard Garner, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 June 2010, 14:00-15:00

Unique Paths as Formal Points

UserPeter Schuster, University of Leeds.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 28 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Relational Lattices

UserTadeusz Litak, University of Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 21 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Verification of Windows Device Drivers

UserSamin Ishtiaq, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 14 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Fibrational Induction Rule for Inductive Types

UserPatricia Johann, University of Strathclyde.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Metric Spaces, Abstract Interpretation and Termination Analysis

UserAziem Chawdhary, University of Durham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 30 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Computability in Locally Compact Spaces

UserPaul Taylor.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 14 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Universal algebra over nominal sets

UserDaniela Petrisan, University of Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Automatic Analysis of Scratch-pad Memory Code for Heterogeneous Multicore Processors

UserAlastair Donaldson, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

The Continuous π-Calculus: A Process Algebra for Biochemical Modelling

UserIan Stark, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Reconstructing the SECD machine

UserMike Spivey, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 19 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Demonic Approach to Information in Probabilistic Systems

UserJosée Desharnais, Université Laval (Quebec).

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A topos-theoretic approach to non-commutative topology

UserChris Heunen, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 22 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Unifying Analytical Framework for Discrete Linear Time

Joint Theory/Departmental Seminar

UserBen Moszkowski, De Montfort University, Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Complex numbers and categorical structures

UserJamie Vicary, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 15 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

Linearly-used Continuations and Self-duality

UserAlex Simpson, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 17 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

Realisability for Coinduction with Applications in Computable Analysis

UserUlrich Berger, University of Swansea.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

First-Order Reasoning about Higher-Order Concurrency

UserVasileios Koutavas, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

A process algebra for the modelling of hybrid systems

UserVashti Galpin, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Branching vs Linear Time: Semantical Perspective

UserMoshe Y. Vardi, Rice University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 13 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Path-Based Coalgebraic Temporal Logics

UserCorina Cirstea, University of Southampton.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 06 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

True Concurrency?

UserPeter Sewell, University of Cambrdige.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 30 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Providing a Fiction of Disjoint Concurrency

UserMike Dodds, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Distributive Laws in Programming Structures

UserOndrej Rypacek, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Relative monads

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

Focusing on Binding and Computation

UserDan Licata, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 07 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Benedikt Ahrens; Miriam Backens; Martin Escardo; Achim Jung; Paul Levy; David Parker; Uday Reddy; Eike Ritter; Anupam Das; Dan Ghica; Rajesh Chitnis; Vincent Rahli; Dr Steve Vickers; mxn732; Tom de Jong; Gianluca Curzi; George Kaye. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.