University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Theoretical computer science seminar

Theoretical computer science seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Seminar series in theoretical computer science

Tell a friend about this list:

0 upcoming talks and 477 talks in the archive.

Intutions on domain theory and geometry

UserMartin Escardo, Theory Lab, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/94667894207?pwd=ZlhSaVlzZUljVHJzMzJpd0MxbExUZz09.

ClockFriday 26 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

An Authoritarian Approach to Presheaves

UserPierre-Marie Pédrot (INRIA).

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326.

ClockFriday 05 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Formalising the Escardó-Simpson Interval Object in UTT

Preceded by a coffee break at 13:30

UserTodd Waugh Ambridge (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/my/lablunch.

ClockThursday 04 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

Elementary doctrines as coalgebras

UserJacopo Emmenegger, University of Birmingham.

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326.

ClockFriday 29 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Bifibrations of Polycategories and Classical Linear Logic

NOTE the earlier time of 13:30

UserNicolas Blanco (University of Birmingham).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 28 May 2020, 13:25-14:30

Synthetic probability theory

UserAlex Simpson, University of Ljubljana.

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326.

ClockFriday 22 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

A Theory of Particular Sets

Preceded by a coffee break at 13:30

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326?pwd=dXlBdmh0RnRZTDc0Zk1pQXhndWI4Zz09.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 13:55-15:00

Lab Lunch

The ring of adeles from a homotopical viewpoint

Preceded by a coffee break at 13:30

UserScott Balchin (University of Warwick).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 14 May 2020, 13:55-15:00

Near-Optimal Complexity Bounds for Fragments of the Skolem Problem

UserNikhil Balaji, University of Oxford.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 08 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Booij’s locators point-free

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/82603907326?pwd=dXlBdmh0RnRZTDc0Zk1pQXhndWI4Zz09

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 07 May 2020, 14:00-15:00

Identity, indiscernibility, and univalence: a higher structure identity principle

UserMike Shulman, University of San Diego.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 01 May 2020, 20:30-21:30

Lab Lunch

On linear rewriting systems for Boolean logic and some applications to proof theory (2)

https://us04web.zoom.us/j/7744570352

UserDr Anupam Das (University of Birmingham).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 30 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Trace Theory for Probability and Nondeterminism

UserAna Sokolova, University of Salzburg.

HouseZoom.

ClockFriday 24 April 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Introduction to the ZX-calculus (2)

https://us04web.zoom.us/j/7744570352

UserMiriam Backens (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 23 April 2020, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Introduction to the ZX-calculus

https://us04web.zoom.us/j/498274768 https://us04web.zoom.us/j/305829441

UserMiriam Backens (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 09 April 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

On linear rewriting systems for Boolean logic and some applications to proof theory

UserDr Anupam Das (University of Birmingham).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 02 April 2020, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Analysis in Univalent Type Theory

This will be a Virtual Lab Lunch: https://zoom.us/j/615775681

UserAuke Booij (UoB).

HouseZoom.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Coinductive Invertibility in Higher Categories

https://meet.google.com/ecc-quzw-qyq

UserAlex Rice (University of Birmingham).

HouseGoogle Meet.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

ZX-calculus and its applications

UserQuanlong Wang, Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

From Brouwer's Thesis to the Fan Functional

UserUlrich Berger (Swansea University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 21 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Consistency of circuit lower bounds with bounded theories

UserIgor Carboni Oliveira (Warwick University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Gödel's incompleteness theorem using arithmetic universes

change of venue

UserAlexander Gietelink Oldenziel (Amsterdam).

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 07 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

The Cantor-Schröder-Bernstein Theorem for ∞-groupoids

UserMartin Escardo (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Induction for Cycles

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Revisiting the relation between subspaces and sublocales

UserAnna Laura Suarez (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

On the complexity of linear arithmetic theories over the integers

UserDmitry Chistikov, University of Warwick.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Constructing Infinitary Quotient-Inductive Types

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Well founded coalgebras and recursion

UserPaul Taylor (Computer Science, University of Birmingham, honorary).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Proof complexity through the lens of the pigeon hole principle II

UserDr Anupam Das (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

String diagrams for cartesian bicategories and their Karoubi envelopes - and entailment systems

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

TBA

UserDr Anupam Das (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Algorithms and Complexity through the eyes of Vertex Cover (Part 2)

Part 2 of last week's talk

UserRajesh Chitnis (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Taylor expansion in linear logic is invertible: A completeness result

UserDaniel de Carvalho, Innopolis University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Algorithms and Complexity through the eyes of Vertex Cover

UserRajesh Chitnis (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Internal higher-categorical models of dependent type theory

Please contact Todd if you wish to give a talk this term!

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algorithmic Human Development: What is it and why do we need it now?

Note unusual time

UserProfessor Abbas Edalat, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

On the logical complexity of cyclic arithmetic

UserAnupam Das, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

A Brouwerian Intuitionistic Type Theory (Part 3)

Please contact Todd if you wish to give a talk this term!

UserVincent Rahli (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Diagram rewriting in double categories

UserAntonin Delpeuch, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

A Brouwerian Intuitionistic Type Theory (Part 2)

First talk of the term. Please contact Todd if you wish to give a talk this term!

UserVincent Rahli (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Transparent synchronous dataflow

UserSteven Cheung, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 15 August 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

A Brouwerian Intuitionistic Type Theory

UserVincent Rahli, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 25 July 2019, 12:00-13:00

Constructive Brouwer Fixed Point Theorem

UserPaul Taylor (Computer Science, University of Birmingham, honorary).

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

The next 700 abstract machines

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 27 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Rudimentary recursion

UserAdrian Mathias.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 21 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

A Sound and Complete Logic for Algebraic Effects

UserCristina Matache (Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

The coproduct of frames as encoding d-frame structure

UserAnna Laura Suarez, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Reasoning about effectful programs and evaluation order

UserDylan McDermott (Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Two Sides of the Same Coin: Session Types and Game Semantics

UserSimon Castellan, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Graph Theory and the Transfinite

UserMichael Rathjen (Leeds).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

POSTPONED

UserDan Ghica, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Denotational Semantics of Linear Logic with Least and Greatest Fixpoints

UserFarzad Jafarrahmani, ENS Cachan.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Designing an algebraic effect system for OCaml

UserLeo White, Jane Street.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Operational approaches to the foundations of physics

UserLucien Hardy, Perimeter Institute.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Linear Implicative Algebras, a Brouwer-Heyting-Kolmogorov interpretation of linear logic

UserLuc Pellissier, IRIF, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

The lifting monad in infinity-groupoids, or types in univalent mathematics

Note room 245 this week

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Proof-Carrying Plans

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Tensor topology

UserPau Enrique Moliner, Edinburgh.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

The lifting monad in infinity-groupoids, or types in univalent mathematics

Note changed time and place, theory seminar slot for lab lunch talk

UserMartin Escardo (School of Computer Science).

HouseSloman lounge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

The Scott model of PCF in UniMath

Martin Escardo's talk has been postponed to Friday 22, Sloman Lounge at 11.00

UserTom de Jong, Birmingham CS Theory Group.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Unrestricted Quantification and the Structure of Type Theory

User Salvatore Florio and Nicholas K Jones, University of Birmingham (Philosophy).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

COMPUTER PROBLEMS POSED BY DESSINS D'ENFANTS THEORY

UserGeorge Shabat, Russian State University for the Humanities and Independent University of Moscow.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Numerically Definite Logic

UserRichard Kaye, University of Birmingham (Mathematics).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

BAGSPACES, (OP)FIBRATIONS, AND COLIMITS OF POINT-FREE GENERALIZED SPACES

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

BAGSPACES, (OP)FIBRATIONS, AND COLIMITS OF POINT-FREE GENERALIZED SPACES

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Bagspaces, (op)fibrations, and colimits of point-free generalized spaces

Note room 245

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Strategic Graph Rewriting in PORGY — an interactive modelling framework

UserMaria Isabel Fernandez, King's College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Higher Universal Algebra in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA, Paris.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Higher Universal Algebra in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA, Paris.

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Lab Lunch

Fibrations and opfibrations of generalized point-free spaces

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Towards Coherence for Guarded Traces

UserSergey Goncharov, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg.

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Don't Try This at Home: No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserDaniel Marsden, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Fibrations and opfibrations of toposes

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reflection principles in subsystems of analysis

UserEmanuele Frittaion, University of Leeds.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Lab Lunch

A foundation for machine learning from Peirce's Logic of Science

UserDan Ghica, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reverse mathematics of non-deterministic inductive definitions

UserHajime Ishihara (JAIST).

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:30

Polynomials via fibrations

UserTamara von Glehn, University of Cambridge.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Lab Lunch

Beck in control: Algebraic interpretation of a call-by-push-value dialect with control effect

(Dan Ghica's advertised talk has been postponed to next week.)

UserYuning Feng.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Some Open Problems in Homotopy Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Lab Lunch

Discrete spaces are opfibrant, Stone spaces are fibrant (categorically) - and why it matters

Continued from previous week. Dan Ghica's advised talk will be next week.

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Quantitative Algebraic Reasoning

UserRadu Mardare, University of Aalborg.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Lab Lunch

Discrete spaces are opfibrant, Stone spaces are fibrant (categorically) - and why it matters

Postponed from 25 Oct

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Quasitopoi and universes of propositions

UserPaolo Capriotti, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Compact ordinals in constructive univalent mathematics

(Steve Vickers's advertised talk is postponed to next week)

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Towards a Formal Theory of Renaming for OCaml

UserReuben Rowe, University of Kent.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Lab Lunch

Compact ordinals in constructive univalent mathematics

We found a room after all!

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseLearning Centre UG05.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Completing the ZX-calculus

UserMiriam Backens, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Formulating categorical concepts using classes

Continuation of last week's talk.

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Formulating categorical concepts using classes

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Hypergraph categories as cospan algebras

UserBrendan Fong, MIT.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 19 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Postponed (Topological structure in single molecular imaging)

POSTPONED - new date not fixed yet.

UserIain Styles, School of Computer Science, UoB.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 21 August 2018, 13:00-14:00

Understanding Girard’s Paradox

UserThorsten Altenkirch (Nottingham).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 13:15-14:15

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

REBA: A Refinement-Based Architecture for Knowledge Representation and Reasoning in Robotics

Note change of time and room.

UserMohan Sridharan, SoCS.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

Magnitude of Metric Spaces

UserSimon Willerton (Maths, Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Future directions for Java

UserGavin Bierman (Oracle, Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

A Unified Perspective of Linear Time Logics using Coalgebras

UserCorina Cirstea (Southampton).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Schulmann's Real-cohesive HoTT

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

Ordinals vs. Cardinals in N? and Beyond

Special seminar arranged by Aaron Sloman

UserAviv Keren (Jerusalem).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 11 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Physical oracles: Measurement, complexity and cyber-physical systems

UserEdwin Beggs (Maths, Swansea University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

(Op)fibrations of toposes

Room changed

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Univalent mathematics - continued

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Geometric/AU mathematics

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Univalent mathematics

Note not usual room

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Handlers in Scope with Adjunctions

UserNicholas Wu (Bristol).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Linear typings as flows on 3-valent graphs (part 3)

UserNoam Zeilberger, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

The Dialectica models of type theory

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserSean Moss (Oxford, formerly Cambridge).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Linear typings as flows on 3-valent graphs

UserNoam Zeilberger, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

The Church-Turing Thesis and denotational semantics

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserAchim Jung (School of Computer Science).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Some remarks on n-fibrations

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Teaching old type systems new tricks with type providers

UserTomas Petricek (Alan Turing Institute).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Linear typings as flows on 3-valent graphs (Part 1: imploids and flows)

Note not usual room

UserNoam Zeilberger, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Spaces of alpha-Lipschitz continuous maps, in a quasi-metric setting.

UserJean Goubault-Larrecq (LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Informal discussions

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

From curves to train tracks to compressed words

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserSaul Schleimer (Maths, Warwick).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Informal

Date changed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

A Curry-Howard Correspondence for Event-Based Programming

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Cambridge, formerly Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

A syntactic view of adequacy

UserMarco Devesas Campos, CS Theory Group.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 13:00-14:00

Universally optimal mitigation strategies for leakage of information

UserPasquale Malacaria (Queen Mary, London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Informal

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Syntactic and semantic fun with monads

UserFredrik Dahlqvist (UCL).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Using Yoneda rather than J to present the identity type.

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 01:00-02:00

A concurrent interpretation of the law of excluded middle

UserUlrich Berger (University of Swansea).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Informal

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 01:00-02:00

Decidable Logics for Path Feasibility of Programs with Strings

UserAnthony Widjaja Lin (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

A sequent calculus for a semi-associative law

Time changed - sorry

UserNoam Zeilberger, Birmingham Theory Group.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 12:00-01:00

Segal-type models of higher categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Free d-frames and quotients

UserTomas Jakl, CS Theory Group Birmingham/Charles University Prague.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 13:00-01:00

From finitary monads to Lawvere theories: Cauchy completions

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

No formal presentation (offers welcome!)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 01:00-02:00

Theoretical Computer Science in Quantum Circuit Design

Also of interest in Security

UserPeter Hines (University of York).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Multiplication is commutative, geometrically

Note non-standard time and room

UserMartin Escardo, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Realizability in Cyclic Proof: Extracting Ordering Information for Infinite Descent

UserReuben Rowe (University of Kent at Canterbury).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Type theory without exponentials

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Analysis in univalent type theory

UserAuke Booij, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Towards abductive functional programming

UserKoko Muroya, CS Theory Group, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 31 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Fibrations of toposes

NB This talk is at the theory seminar time (11.0 Friday) in the lab lunch room (217).

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 24 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Locally graded categories

NB This talk is at the theory seminar time (11.0 Friday) in the lab lunch room (217).

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Work in progress

UserFlavien Breuvart.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Dynamic Geometry of Interaction

UserKoko Muroya, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

String diagrams for stably compact locales

NB This talk is at the theory seminar time (11.0 Friday) in the lab lunch room (217).

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 28 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

String diagrams for stably compact locales

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Commutative or monoidal monads

UserPaul Taylor (U of Brum (honorary)).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Models of type theory

UserCory Knapp.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Deciding subtype entailment

UserStephen Dolan (Computer Lab, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Colocales

UserSteve Vickers, Theory Group, SoCS.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Can we machine-learn a programming language semantics?

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

New foundations for string diagram rewriting

UserFabio Zanasi (UCL).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Relative pseudomonads

Room change!

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseComputer Science 217.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Adjunctions that are both monadic and comonadic

Postponed and moved.

UserPaul Taylor (U of Brum (honorary)).

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 11:59-13:00

Algorithms and barriers for random instances of computational problems

UserWill Perkins (Dept of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

A Geometry of Interaction semantics for TensorFlow

UserDan Ghica (University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Some enumerative, topological, and algebraic aspects of linear lambda calculus

UserNoam Zeilberger, SoCS UoB.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:00-13:00

The frame generated by closed sublocales

UserAles Pultr (Charles University, Prague).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Double negation and continuations

UserHayo Thielecke, SoCS UoB.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Coalgebraic Dynamic Logics

UserClemens Kupke (University of Strathclyde).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Speaker to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

On the commutativity of the powerspace monads

UserMatthew de Brecht (University of Kyoto).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Stacks

Room changed

UserSina Hazratpour.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Towards the verified compilation of Lustre

UserTimothy Bourke (Inria Paris, École Normale Supérieure).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Computability and recursion theory in univalent type theory

Room as usual, despite earlier announcement

UserCory Knapp, SoCS, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Closure of system T under the bar recursion rule

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Homotopy coherent distributive laws

UserNick Gurski (University of Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Noetherian Quasi-Polish spaces

UserArno Pauly.

HouseComputer Science, Room 217.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserArno Pauly.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Computability and recursion theory in univalent type theory

Note change of date (was scheduled for 2 Feb, then 9 Feb)

UserCory Knapp.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Functoriality of modified realizability

Room 245 not Sloman Lounge

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science room 245.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Partial functions via dominances in univalent type theory

Note that Cory's talk has been postponed a week, to 9 Feb.

UserMartin Escardo, School of Computer Science, UoBirmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Partial functions via dominances in univalent type theory

UserMartin Escardo, School of Computer Science, UoBirmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Grothendieck toposes fibred over elementary toposes

Room changed

UserSteve Vickers, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Reversible System T

UserIan Mackie (University of Sussex).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Representations for feasibly approximable functions

UserMichal Konečný (Aston University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Type theoretic aspects of AU sketches

Apologies for wrong announcement that it was Wednesday

UserSteve Vickers, SoCS, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

A Categorical Perspective on Type Refinement Systems

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

Interaction morphisms

UserTarmo Uustalu (Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn University of Technology).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Probabilistic Programming

UserHongseok Yang (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Parametricity for category theory

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Semantic Foundations for Probabilistic Programming

UserSam Staton (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

To be announced

UserPierre Clairambault.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Type theory for the arithmetic universe sketches

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Formalizing compositional proofs

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Adjunctions and Actions of Co/Cartesian Categories

UserFrancisco Lobo (University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 30 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Trace equivalence of well-founded processes via commutativity

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

A revised graph syntax from traced monoidal categories

UserAliaume Lopez, École normale supérieure.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Jung-Tix problem in sober dcpos

UserXiaodong Jia (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Possible world semantics for heap storage

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 01 July 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Possible world semantics for heap storage

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 29 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

A Vietoris functor for d-frames

UserTomas Jakl ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Dynamic games and strategies

UserNorihiro Yamada (Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Sketches for arithmetic universes

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Parametricity and excluded middle

UserAuke Booij.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Iteration and labelled iteration

UserBram Geron.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Side Effects in Natural Languages

UserJirka Marsik.

HouseLearning Centre UG09.

ClockFriday 15 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Fibrations in Category Theory and Topology

UserSina (University of Birmingham, UK).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 06 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Curriculum discussion

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Theory curriculum discussion

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Type Theory in Type Theory using Quotient Inductive Types

UserAmbrus Kaposi (Nottingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Internal "parametricity" of HoTT

User Auke Booij.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Enriched-adjunction models and polarisation for modelling effects and resources

UserGuillaume Munch-Maccagnoni (Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Effects as sessions, sessions as effects

UserDominic Orchard (Imperial).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Is Mathematics Parametric?

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Functional programming analogue of Datalog

UserMichael .

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

NetKAT: A FORMAL SYSTEM FOR THE VERIFICATION OF NETWORKS

UserAlexandra Silva (UCL).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Liveness for programs with higher-order state

UserNeel Krishnaswami ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

Conjugate Hylomorphisms

UserNicolas Wu (Bristol).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Structural Resolution meets Curry-Howard

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya (Dundee).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Improving proof compression by better controlling cut and sharing

UserPaola Bruscoli (Bath).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Lab Lunch

Continuity and dcpo-completion of posets

UserZhongxi Zhang, Hunan University visitor.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

On the Forwarding Paths Produced by Internet Routing Algorithms

UserTimothy Griffin (Cambridge).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 September 2015, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

An educational proof checker

UserYu Yang Lin, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Strong Complementarity in Quantum Computing

UserRoss Duncan (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 18 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Categorical probability theory and categorical entropy

UserSina Hazratpur.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Memoryful GOI

UserKoko Muroya, University of Tokyo.

HouseCS 245.

ClockMonday 14 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

localised side-effects using binding handlers (contd)

UserBram Geron (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 11 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

The recursion hierarchy for PCF is strict

UserJohn Longley (Edinburgh).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2015, 11:00-13:00

Diagrammatic mathematics and signal flow graphs

UserPawel Sobocinski (Southampton).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 04 September 2015, 15:00-16:00

Lab Lunch

localised side-effects using binding handlers

UserBram Geron (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 222.

ClockMonday 31 August 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Distribution monads, contexuality, and cohomology: part 2

UserSina Hazratpur.

HouseCS 222.

ClockFriday 21 August 2015, 12:30-13:30

Lab Lunch

Distribution monads, contexuality, and cohomology

UserSina Hazratpur.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 14 August 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Definability in Dependent Type Theory

UserCory Knapp.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 07 August 2015, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

A coherent account of geometricity

UserSteve Vickers.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 21 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

An algebra for CMOS logic

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Type theory of processes - A beginning

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Refining Strategic Ability

UserDimitar P Guelev (IMI/BAS).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

FreshMLTT: Dependent Type Theory with Names and Name-Abstraction

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Nominal techniques for variables with interleaving scopes

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 12:00-13:00

CoLoSL: Concurrent Local Subjective Logic

UserAzalea Raad (Imperial).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Propositions as Sessions

UserSam Lindley (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Coeffects: Context-aware programming languages

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 20 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

A continuous computational interpretation of type theories

UserChuangjie Xu (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 09 March 2015, 12:00-13:00

Programs for Cheap!

UserJennifer Hackett (Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Did Brouwer really mean the BHK interpretation?

UserMartin Escardo ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 12:00-13:00

Automata over infinite alphabets

UserNikos Tzevelekos (Queen Mary University).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

4-valued coalgebraic modal logic - project description

UserTomas Jakl.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

POPL debrief continued

UserNeel Krishnaswami.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

POPL debrief

UserNeel Krishnaswami.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 12:00-13:00

Worldly Type Systems

UserConor McBride (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

On Cubes and Types

UserThorsten Altenkirch (University of Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cohomology of Contextuality and Logical Paradoxes

UserKohei Kishida, University of Oxford.

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Innocent Strategies are Sheaves over Plays

UserTakeshi Tsukada (University of Oxford).

HouseArts - Lecture Room 201.

ClockFriday 12 December 2014, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Contextual Isomorphisms

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Call-by-Value in a Basic Logic for Interaction

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 222.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

A link between lambda calculus and maps

UserNoam Zeilberger.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Formalisation of Haskell-style type calsses

UserNeel Krishnaswamy.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 07 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

A Synchronous Functional Language with Integer Clocks

UserAdrien Guatto, ENS.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Distributing the SECD machine

UserBertie Wheen, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 26 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

MV-algebras 4/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

MV-algebras 3/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 19 August 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

MV-algebras 2/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

MV-algebras 1/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 12 August 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Integrating Linear and Dependent Types

UserPierre Pradic.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 08 August 2014, 15:00-16:00

Lab Lunch

Syntax and Semantics of Linear Dependent Types

UserMatthijs Vakar (University of Oxford).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Monads and processes

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 23 July 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

All about monads

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Reconstructing Observational Type Theory

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Local Compactness and Bases in Various Formulations of Topology

UserPaul Taylor ().

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Synthetic domain theory versus N^\infty-sets

UserProf Mojgan Mahmoudi (Shahid Beheshti University).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 26 June 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Dynamic nominal sequences

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 225.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Lab Lunch

Tutorial on Fibrations

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Colimits of monads on Set

UserNathan Bowler, University of Hamburg.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Functional programming with effects: what works, what doesn't, how to improve

UserBram Geron (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Krivine Nets

UserOlle Fredriksson (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 06 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Krivine Nets

UserOlle Fredriksson (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 05 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Geometric constructions preserving fibrations

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 28 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Linearity and Dependent Types

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 01 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Something about modal logic

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 24 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

A bridge between semirings

UserFlavien Breuvart, PPS, University of Paris 7.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Logical Relations and Parametricity: A Reynolds Programme for Category Theory and Programming Languages

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 18 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Update monads: cointerpreting directed containers

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 14 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

M-Sets, continued

UserMojgan Mahmoudi (Department of Mathematics, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran.).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

A dual calculus for unconstrained strategies

UserAlexis Goyet.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

M-Sets

UserProf Mojgan Mahmoudi (Shahid Beheshti University).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

GADTs and the Girard/Schroeder-Heister Equality

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Transitition Systems Over Games

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

An introduction to overt subspaces of R^n

UserPaul Taylor, University of Birmingham.

HouseB04 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Transitition Systems Over Games

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 245.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

General Purpose Programming with Dependent Types

UserEdwin Brady, University of St Andrews.

HouseG42 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Characterizing po-monoids $S$ by completeness and injectivity of $S$-posets

UserMojgan Mahmoudi (Department of Mathematics, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran.) .

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 20 December 2013, 13:00-14:00

The dual of pattern matching - copattern matching

UserAnton Setzer, Swansea University.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

When is the Kleene--Kreisel hierarchy full?

UserChuangjie Xu (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Weakly dependent bounded linear types

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Weakly dependent bounded linear types

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg .

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

A reversible pi calculus for concurrent dynamic slicing

UserRoly Perera (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 225.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Product representation of default bilattices

UserHilary Priestley, University of Oxford.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Distributed abstract machines

UserOlle Fredriksson, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Parametric completeness for separation theories (via hybrid logic)

UserJames Brotherston, University College London.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

A Tribute to John Reynolds II

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Axiomatization using locality and free choice

UserKamal Lodaya, The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 16 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Reflection in sheaf models

UserMichael Fourman, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 04 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

Graphical Foundations for Dialogue Games

UserCai Wingfield, University of Bath.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

A dual calculus for unconstrained strategies

UserAlexis Goyet, PPS.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

A Congruence Format for Nominal SOS

UserMatteo Cimini.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

Concurrent Games with Symmetry

Joint Theory Seminar / Lab Lunch

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Concurrent Games with Symmetry

UserPierre Clairambault, Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Fibrational parametricity

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 18 April 2013, 10:00-11:00

The Ramifications of Sharing in Data Structures

UserJules Villard, UCL.

HouseUG09 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 15 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Abstract machines for game semantics, revisited

UserOlle Fredriksson (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

Decision problems for linear recurrence sequences

UserJames Worrell, University of Oxford.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Frank, a direct style language with typed effects

UserConor McBride, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Bilatice logic

UserAchim Jung (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2013, 11:30-12:30

Compositional algebras of C/E and P/T nets

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Geometry of Synthesis V : Pipelines

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2012, 12:00-13:00

Agent programming languages

UserNatasha Alechina, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserOlaf Klinke (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Functional Semantics of Parsing Actions, and Left Recursion Elimination as Continuation Passing

UserDr Hayo Thielecke (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 17 September 2012, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Operational semantics for signal handling

UserMaxim Strygin, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 28 August 2012, 12:00-13:00

Concurrent Computational Interpretation of Dummett's Axiom and Prelinearity

UserYoichi Hirai, University of Tokyo.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 27 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

Lab Lunch

Fibrations and Logical Relations

Unusual time and place!

UserClaudio Hermida.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 21 August 2012, 15:00-16:00

A Voyage to the Deep-Heap

UserDino Distefano, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

Forcing, effects and continuity

UserMartin Escardo, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 03 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

State-Action Duality

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 July 2012, 12:00-13:00

The value of the two values

UserJoão Marcos, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockWednesday 18 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Tutorial on Fibrations

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 17 July 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Self-explaining computation

Unusual date/venue

UserRoly Perera (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockMonday 09 July 2012, 12:00-13:00

Analysing PCF and Kleene computability via sequential procedures

UserJohn Longley, University of Edinburgh.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 06 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Modes of Bar Recursion

UserTom Powell, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Geometric constructions for (op)fibrations

UserBertfried Fauser, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Abstract machine semantics of regular expression matching

UserAsiri Rathnayake.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2012, 12:00-13:00

Linear dependent types: Complexity of PCF term evaluation.

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserBarbara Petit, Università di Bologna.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Linear dependent types: Complexity of PCF terms evaluation

Joint Lab-Lunch and Theory Seminar

UserBarbara Petit, Bologna.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Multiparty session types and distributed systems

UserNobuko Yoshida, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

A Saturation Method for Collapsible Pushdown Systems

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserMatthew Hague, Université Paris-Est.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

Joint Lab Lunch and Theory seminar

UserMatt Hague, Paris.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Game semantics, nominally

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Coalgebraic Modal Logic I

UserLiang-Ting Chen.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Efficient secure computation via hardware compilation

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Towards seamless distributed computing

UserOlle Fredriksson.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Measuring progress of probabilistic model-checkers

UserFranck van Breugel, York University, Toronto.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Parameterized algebraic theories and computational effects

UserSam Staton, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Automata and logics on structures with data

UserRanko Lazic, University of Warwick.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Observations about definability in an abstract datatype of real numbers

UserAlex Simpson, University of Edinburgh.

House217 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Call-by-push-value tutorial [part 4]

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

No Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

No Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

Constructing Differential Categories and Deconstructing Categories of Games

UserGuy McCusker, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 13 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

CBPV tutorial - part 1/2

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

When is a Container a Comonad?

UserDanel Ahman, University of Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2011, 12:00-13:00

Suszko's Thesis and Extensionality

UserMatteo Bianchetti, University of St Andrews.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserRamon Jansana, University of Barcelona.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

The valuation locale monad (continued)

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 12:00-13:00

Induction and Coinduction in fibrations

UserClément Fumex, University of Strathclyde.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

How To Be More Productive

UserGraham Hutton, University of Nottingham.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Inductive-inductive definitions: axiomatisation and categorical semantics

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg, Swansea University.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Understanding Multi-core Concurrency

UserScott Owens, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Towards a Categorical Foundation for Generic Programming

UserRalf Hinze, University of Oxford.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

A monad of valuation locales II

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

A monad of valuation locales I : Introduction and motivation

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 04 October 2011, 12:00-13:00

Are all substitutions invertible; are all monoids groups?

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 23 September 2011, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

A totally Epic backend for Agda

UserOlle Fredriksson.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 19 July 2011, 12:00-13:00

Imperative Programs as Proofs via Game Semantics

UserMartin Churchill, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 08 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

Towards a Geometry of Interaction for Polarized Linear Logic

UserPhil Scott, University of Ottawa.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Foundations for Type and Effect Analysis

UserOhad Kammar, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 23 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

From Containers to Induction Recursion

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Fresh-Register Automata

UserNikos Tzevelekos (Oxford).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2011, 12:00-13:00

A Categorical Compositional Distributional Model of Meaning and some Supporting Experiments

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Verification of Quantum Mechanics

UserElham Kashefi, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 06 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Energy as Syntax

Joint Theory/School Seminar

UserVincent Danos, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Protocol security, deducibility constraints and algebraic properties

UserSergiu Bursuc (Computer Science).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 29 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Systems and Security Modelling: From Theory to Practice (Really)

UserDavid Pym, University of Aberdeen.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Survey on names, binding and alpha conversion

UserPaul Levy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Automatic program analysis for overlaid data structures

UserHongseok Yang, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Compiling recursive programs into static hardware

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Approximating Labelled Markov Processes by Averaging

UserPrakash Panangaden, University of Oxford, on leave from McGill University (Montreal).

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Finding vulnerabilities in webapps by string analysis

UserMarco Cova.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2011, 12:00-13:00

Ultrametric Semantics of Reactive Programs

UserNeel Krishnaswami, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 25 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

The Born map for the topos qbit (continued)

UserBertfried Fauser (Computer Science).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 12:00-13:00

Permissive-Nominal Logic

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Adventures in XML Updates

UserJames Cheney, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Varieties of causation in virtual machinery

UserAaron Sloman.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 12:00-13:00

Abstraction and Refinement for Local Reasoning

UserThomas Dinsdale-Young, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 28 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Formalizing Domains, Ultrametric Spaces and Semantics of Programming Languages

UserNick Benton, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

A topos-theoretic approach to Stone-type dualities

UserOlivia Caramello, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 10 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Applied pi calculus with state

UserMark Ryan .

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 07 December 2010, 12:00-13:00

Information carriers in biomolecular networks

UserVincent Danos, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Semantics of Polymorhism in Imperative Programming

UserUday Reddy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 12:00-13:00

Solving corecursive equations

UserVenanzio Capretta, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 19 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Isomorphism of types in presence of higher-order store

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Privacy-supporting cloud-based conference systems: protocol and verification

UserMyrto Arapinis, Sergiu Bursuc and Mark Ryan.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 12:00-13:00

Fully Homomorphic Encryption

UserNigel Smart, University of Bristol.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Convergence of Preference Functions

UserAchim Jung and Jon Rowe.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 12:00-13:00

Concurrent Games on Partial Orders

UserJulian Gutierrez, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 29 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Operational game semantics

UserPaul Levy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

RFC: A system-level semantics

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2010, 12:00-14:00

Multicategories, unwirability and games

UserNathan Bowler, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 15 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

Resource management via type inference in a hardware compiler

UserAlex Smith.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 05 October 2010, 12:00-13:00

Lab Lunch

Hacking iPhone and Android Smart phones

UserTom Chothia.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 28 September 2010, 12:00-13:00

Display Calculus for Bunched Logic

UserJames Brotherston, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

Understanding Game Semantics through Coherence Spaces

UserAna Calderon, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 August 2010, 14:00-15:00

Local Action Traces and Abstract Concurrent Separation Logic

UserSteve Brookes, Carnegie Mellon University and Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 23 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

Program extraction from proofs using classical dependent choice

UserMonika Seisenberger, University of Swansea.

House217 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 22 July 2010, 10:00-11:00

Bilattices: an algebraic (logic) perspective

UserUmberto Rivieccio, University of Genoa.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

When exactly is Scott sober?

UserWeng Kin Ho, National Institute of Education, Singapore.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 June 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Total correctness for round abstraction

UserMohamed Nabih Menaa.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

From observational to symbolic to static equivalence

UserSergiu Bursuc.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

A coalgebraic approach to term graphs

UserRichard Garner, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 June 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Structural properties of circuit diagrams

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Unique Paths as Formal Points

UserPeter Schuster, University of Leeds.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 28 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Relational Lattices

UserTadeusz Litak, University of Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 21 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Programming GPUs with CUDA

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Verification of Windows Device Drivers

UserSamin Ishtiaq, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 14 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Fibrational Induction Rule for Inductive Types

UserPatricia Johann, University of Strathclyde.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Joint theory seminar talk

UserPatricia Johann.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Metric Spaces, Abstract Interpretation and Termination Analysis

UserAziem Chawdhary, University of Durham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 30 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

From game semantics to delay-insensitive circuits

UserAlex Smith.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 27 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

Computability in Locally Compact Spaces

UserPaul Taylor.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 14 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

The history, nature, and significance of virtual machinery

UserAaron Sloman.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 23 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Proving a concurrent garbage collector

UserUday Reddy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Universal algebra over nominal sets

UserDaniela Petrisan, University of Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Proving the correctness of a concurrent garbage collector

UserUday Reddy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Automatic Analysis of Scratch-pad Memory Code for Heterogeneous Multicore Processors

UserAlastair Donaldson, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Statistical Measurement of Information Leakage

UserTom Chothia.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

The Continuous π-Calculus: A Process Algebra for Biochemical Modelling

UserIan Stark, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Reconstructing the SECD machine

UserMike Spivey, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 19 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Demonic Approach to Information in Probabilistic Systems

UserJosée Desharnais, Université Laval (Quebec).

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Internal meeting of the Theory group

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

A topos-theoretic approach to non-commutative topology

UserChris Heunen, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 22 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Unifying Analytical Framework for Discrete Linear Time

Joint Theory/Departmental Seminar

UserBen Moszkowski, De Montfort University, Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Lab Lunch

On the Canonical Reactivity Form for Past LTL

UserDimitar Guelev.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Complex numbers and categorical structures

UserJamie Vicary, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 15 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

First-order interactive programming

UserRoly Perera.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Linearly-used Continuations and Self-duality

UserAlex Simpson, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 17 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

Realisability for Coinduction with Applications in Computable Analysis

UserUlrich Berger, University of Swansea.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Escardo (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

First-Order Reasoning about Higher-Order Concurrency

UserVasileios Koutavas, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

On automated Fault diagnosis

UserBehzad Bordbar ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

A process algebra for the modelling of hybrid systems

UserVashti Galpin, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Title to be confirmed

UserBehzad Bordbar.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Round abstraction, compositionally

UserMohamed Nabih Menaa.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Branching vs Linear Time: Semantical Perspective

UserMoshe Y. Vardi, Rice University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 13 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Clipping: A semantics-directed syntactic approximation

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Path-Based Coalgebraic Temporal Logics

UserCorina Cirstea, University of Southampton.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 06 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Cancelled

UserAchim Jung.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

True Concurrency?

UserPeter Sewell, University of Cambrdige.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 30 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Formalising privacy in the applied pi-calculus

UserMyrto Arapinis.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Sublocales of regular reasonable d-frames

UserOlaf Klinke.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Providing a Fiction of Disjoint Concurrency

UserMike Dodds, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Simulation and final coalgebras

UserPaul Levy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Distributive Laws in Programming Structures

UserOndrej Rypacek, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Characterising static equivalence in the applied pi-calculus

UserEike Ritter.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

Selection functions, bar recursion and backward induction

UserMartin Escardo.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2009, 13:00-14:00

Lab Lunch

From games to micropipelines

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 22 September 2009, 13:00-14:00

Relative monads

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

Lab Lunch

Localic completion of generalized metric spaces II: Powerlocales

UserSteve Vickers.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2009, 13:00-14:00

Focusing on Binding and Computation

UserDan Licata, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 07 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jamie Vicary; Noam Zeilberger; Benedikt Ahrens; Miriam Backens; Martin Escardo; Achim Jung; Paul Levy; David Parker; Uday Reddy; Eike Ritter; Dr Anupam Das; Dan Ghica; Nicolai Kraus; Rajesh Chitnis; Vincent Rahli. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.