University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Theoretical computer science seminar

Theoretical computer science seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Seminar series in theoretical computer science

Tell a friend about this list:

1 upcoming talk and 210 talks in the archive.

On the complexity of linear arithmetic theories over the integers

UserDmitry Chistikov, University of Warwick.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Constructing Infinitary Quotient-Inductive Types

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Taylor expansion in linear logic is invertible: A completeness result

UserDaniel de Carvalho, Innopolis University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Algorithmic Human Development: What is it and why do we need it now?

Note unusual time

UserProfessor Abbas Edalat, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

On the logical complexity of cyclic arithmetic

UserAnupam Das, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Diagram rewriting in double categories

UserAntonin Delpeuch, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Constructive Brouwer Fixed Point Theorem

UserPaul Taylor (Computer Science, University of Birmingham, honorary).

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Rudimentary recursion

UserAdrian Mathias.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 21 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

A Sound and Complete Logic for Algebraic Effects

UserCristina Matache (Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Reasoning about effectful programs and evaluation order

UserDylan McDermott (Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 31 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Two Sides of the Same Coin: Session Types and Game Semantics

UserSimon Castellan, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Graph Theory and the Transfinite

UserMichael Rathjen (Leeds).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Designing an algebraic effect system for OCaml

UserLeo White, Jane Street.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 22 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Operational approaches to the foundations of physics

UserLucien Hardy, Perimeter Institute.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Linear Implicative Algebras, a Brouwer-Heyting-Kolmogorov interpretation of linear logic

UserLuc Pellissier, IRIF, Université Paris Diderot.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Proof-Carrying Plans

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Unrestricted Quantification and the Structure of Type Theory

User Salvatore Florio and Nicholas K Jones, University of Birmingham (Philosophy).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

COMPUTER PROBLEMS POSED BY DESSINS D'ENFANTS THEORY

UserGeorge Shabat, Russian State University for the Humanities and Independent University of Moscow.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Numerically Definite Logic

UserRichard Kaye, University of Birmingham (Mathematics).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Strategic Graph Rewriting in PORGY — an interactive modelling framework

UserMaria Isabel Fernandez, King's College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Higher Universal Algebra in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA, Paris.

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Towards Coherence for Guarded Traces

UserSergey Goncharov, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg.

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Don't Try This at Home: No-Go Theorems for Distributive Laws

UserDaniel Marsden, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 December 2018, 11:00-12:00

Reflection principles in subsystems of analysis

UserEmanuele Frittaion, University of Leeds.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Reverse mathematics of non-deterministic inductive definitions

UserHajime Ishihara (JAIST).

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 19 November 2018, 15:00-16:30

Polynomials via fibrations

UserTamara von Glehn, University of Cambridge.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Some Open Problems in Homotopy Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Quantitative Algebraic Reasoning

UserRadu Mardare, University of Aalborg.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Quasitopoi and universes of propositions

UserPaolo Capriotti, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Towards a Formal Theory of Renaming for OCaml

UserReuben Rowe, University of Kent.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 October 2018, 10:30-11:30

Completing the ZX-calculus

UserMiriam Backens, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Hypergraph categories as cospan algebras

UserBrendan Fong, MIT.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 19 September 2018, 14:00-15:00

Understanding Girard’s Paradox

UserThorsten Altenkirch (Nottingham).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 13:15-14:15

Magnitude of Metric Spaces

UserSimon Willerton (Maths, Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Future directions for Java

UserGavin Bierman (Oracle, Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

A Unified Perspective of Linear Time Logics using Coalgebras

UserCorina Cirstea (Southampton).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Ordinals vs. Cardinals in N? and Beyond

Special seminar arranged by Aaron Sloman

UserAviv Keren (Jerusalem).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 11 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Physical oracles: Measurement, complexity and cyber-physical systems

UserEdwin Beggs (Maths, Swansea University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 11:00-12:00

Handlers in Scope with Adjunctions

UserNicholas Wu (Bristol).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

The Dialectica models of type theory

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserSean Moss (Oxford, formerly Cambridge).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

The Church-Turing Thesis and denotational semantics

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserAchim Jung (School of Computer Science).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Teaching old type systems new tricks with type providers

UserTomas Petricek (Alan Turing Institute).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Spaces of alpha-Lipschitz continuous maps, in a quasi-metric setting.

UserJean Goubault-Larrecq (LSV, ENS Paris-Saclay).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

From curves to train tracks to compressed words

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserSaul Schleimer (Maths, Warwick).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

A Curry-Howard Correspondence for Event-Based Programming

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Cambridge, formerly Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Universally optimal mitigation strategies for leakage of information

UserPasquale Malacaria (Queen Mary, London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Syntactic and semantic fun with monads

UserFredrik Dahlqvist (UCL).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

A concurrent interpretation of the law of excluded middle

UserUlrich Berger (University of Swansea).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 17 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Decidable Logics for Path Feasibility of Programs with Strings

UserAnthony Widjaja Lin (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Segal-type models of higher categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

From finitary monads to Lawvere theories: Cauchy completions

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical Computer Science in Quantum Circuit Design

Also of interest in Security

UserPeter Hines (University of York).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Realizability in Cyclic Proof: Extracting Ordering Information for Infinite Descent

UserReuben Rowe (University of Kent at Canterbury).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 06 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Deciding subtype entailment

UserStephen Dolan (Computer Lab, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

New foundations for string diagram rewriting

UserFabio Zanasi (UCL).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 02 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Relative pseudomonads

Room change!

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseComputer Science 217.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Algorithms and barriers for random instances of computational problems

UserWill Perkins (Dept of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

A Geometry of Interaction semantics for TensorFlow

UserDan Ghica (University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 07 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

The frame generated by closed sublocales

UserAles Pultr (Charles University, Prague).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Coalgebraic Dynamic Logics

UserClemens Kupke (University of Strathclyde).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

On the commutativity of the powerspace monads

UserMatthew de Brecht (University of Kyoto).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Towards the verified compilation of Lustre

UserTimothy Bourke (Inria Paris, École Normale Supérieure).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Closure of system T under the bar recursion rule

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Homotopy coherent distributive laws

UserNick Gurski (University of Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Noetherian Quasi-Polish spaces

UserArno Pauly.

HouseComputer Science, Room 217.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Functoriality of modified realizability

Room 245 not Sloman Lounge

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science room 245.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Reversible System T

UserIan Mackie (University of Sussex).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Representations for feasibly approximable functions

UserMichal Konečný (Aston University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Interaction morphisms

UserTarmo Uustalu (Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn University of Technology).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Probabilistic Programming

UserHongseok Yang (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Semantic Foundations for Probabilistic Programming

UserSam Staton (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Formalizing compositional proofs

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Adjunctions and Actions of Co/Cartesian Categories

UserFrancisco Lobo (University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 30 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Dynamic games and strategies

UserNorihiro Yamada (Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 20 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Side Effects in Natural Languages

UserJirka Marsik.

HouseLearning Centre UG09.

ClockFriday 15 April 2016, 14:00-15:00

Type Theory in Type Theory using Quotient Inductive Types

UserAmbrus Kaposi (Nottingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Enriched-adjunction models and polarisation for modelling effects and resources

UserGuillaume Munch-Maccagnoni (Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Effects as sessions, sessions as effects

UserDominic Orchard (Imperial).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

NetKAT: A FORMAL SYSTEM FOR THE VERIFICATION OF NETWORKS

UserAlexandra Silva (UCL).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Conjugate Hylomorphisms

UserNicolas Wu (Bristol).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Structural Resolution meets Curry-Howard

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya (Dundee).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Improving proof compression by better controlling cut and sharing

UserPaola Bruscoli (Bath).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 16 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

On the Forwarding Paths Produced by Internet Routing Algorithms

UserTimothy Griffin (Cambridge).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 September 2015, 13:00-14:00

Strong Complementarity in Quantum Computing

UserRoss Duncan (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 18 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

The recursion hierarchy for PCF is strict

UserJohn Longley (Edinburgh).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2015, 11:00-13:00

Diagrammatic mathematics and signal flow graphs

UserPawel Sobocinski (Southampton).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 04 September 2015, 15:00-16:00

Refining Strategic Ability

UserDimitar P Guelev (IMI/BAS).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

FreshMLTT: Dependent Type Theory with Names and Name-Abstraction

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

CoLoSL: Concurrent Local Subjective Logic

UserAzalea Raad (Imperial).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Propositions as Sessions

UserSam Lindley (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Coeffects: Context-aware programming languages

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 20 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Programs for Cheap!

UserJennifer Hackett (Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Automata over infinite alphabets

UserNikos Tzevelekos (Queen Mary University).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Worldly Type Systems

UserConor McBride (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

On Cubes and Types

UserThorsten Altenkirch (University of Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Cohomology of Contextuality and Logical Paradoxes

UserKohei Kishida, University of Oxford.

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Innocent Strategies are Sheaves over Plays

UserTakeshi Tsukada (University of Oxford).

HouseArts - Lecture Room 201.

ClockFriday 12 December 2014, 12:00-13:00

A link between lambda calculus and maps

UserNoam Zeilberger.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

Colimits of monads on Set

UserNathan Bowler, University of Hamburg.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

A bridge between semirings

UserFlavien Breuvart, PPS, University of Paris 7.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Update monads: cointerpreting directed containers

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 14 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

An introduction to overt subspaces of R^n

UserPaul Taylor, University of Birmingham.

HouseB04 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

General Purpose Programming with Dependent Types

UserEdwin Brady, University of St Andrews.

HouseG42 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

The dual of pattern matching - copattern matching

UserAnton Setzer, Swansea University.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Product representation of default bilattices

UserHilary Priestley, University of Oxford.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Parametric completeness for separation theories (via hybrid logic)

UserJames Brotherston, University College London.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Reflection in sheaf models

UserMichael Fourman, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 04 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

Graphical Foundations for Dialogue Games

UserCai Wingfield, University of Bath.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Concurrent Games with Symmetry

Joint Theory Seminar / Lab Lunch

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Fibrational parametricity

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 18 April 2013, 10:00-11:00

The Ramifications of Sharing in Data Structures

UserJules Villard, UCL.

HouseUG09 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 15 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Decision problems for linear recurrence sequences

UserJames Worrell, University of Oxford.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Frank, a direct style language with typed effects

UserConor McBride, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Compositional algebras of C/E and P/T nets

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Agent programming languages

UserNatasha Alechina, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Concurrent Computational Interpretation of Dummett's Axiom and Prelinearity

UserYoichi Hirai, University of Tokyo.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 27 August 2012, 11:00-12:00

A Voyage to the Deep-Heap

UserDino Distefano, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

Forcing, effects and continuity

UserMartin Escardo, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 03 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

The value of the two values

UserJoão Marcos, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockWednesday 18 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysing PCF and Kleene computability via sequential procedures

UserJohn Longley, University of Edinburgh.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 06 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Modes of Bar Recursion

UserTom Powell, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Geometric constructions for (op)fibrations

UserBertfried Fauser, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Linear dependent types: Complexity of PCF term evaluation.

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserBarbara Petit, Università di Bologna.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Multiparty session types and distributed systems

UserNobuko Yoshida, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

A Saturation Method for Collapsible Pushdown Systems

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserMatthew Hague, Université Paris-Est.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Measuring progress of probabilistic model-checkers

UserFranck van Breugel, York University, Toronto.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Parameterized algebraic theories and computational effects

UserSam Staton, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Automata and logics on structures with data

UserRanko Lazic, University of Warwick.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Observations about definability in an abstract datatype of real numbers

UserAlex Simpson, University of Edinburgh.

House217 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 February 2012, 13:00-14:00

Constructing Differential Categories and Deconstructing Categories of Games

UserGuy McCusker, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 13 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Suszko's Thesis and Extensionality

UserMatteo Bianchetti, University of St Andrews.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

UserRamon Jansana, University of Barcelona.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Induction and Coinduction in fibrations

UserClément Fumex, University of Strathclyde.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

How To Be More Productive

UserGraham Hutton, University of Nottingham.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Inductive-inductive definitions: axiomatisation and categorical semantics

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg, Swansea University.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Understanding Multi-core Concurrency

UserScott Owens, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Towards a Categorical Foundation for Generic Programming

UserRalf Hinze, University of Oxford.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Are all substitutions invertible; are all monoids groups?

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 23 September 2011, 13:00-14:00

Imperative Programs as Proofs via Game Semantics

UserMartin Churchill, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 08 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

Towards a Geometry of Interaction for Polarized Linear Logic

UserPhil Scott, University of Ottawa.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 July 2011, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Foundations for Type and Effect Analysis

UserOhad Kammar, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 23 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

From Containers to Induction Recursion

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 June 2011, 16:00-17:00

A Categorical Compositional Distributional Model of Meaning and some Supporting Experiments

UserMehrnoosh Sadrzadeh, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Verification of Quantum Mechanics

UserElham Kashefi, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 06 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Energy as Syntax

Joint Theory/School Seminar

UserVincent Danos, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Systems and Security Modelling: From Theory to Practice (Really)

UserDavid Pym, University of Aberdeen.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Automatic program analysis for overlaid data structures

UserHongseok Yang, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Approximating Labelled Markov Processes by Averaging

UserPrakash Panangaden, University of Oxford, on leave from McGill University (Montreal).

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Ultrametric Semantics of Reactive Programs

UserNeel Krishnaswami, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 25 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Permissive-Nominal Logic

UserMurdoch Gabbay, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Adventures in XML Updates

UserJames Cheney, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Abstraction and Refinement for Local Reasoning

UserThomas Dinsdale-Young, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 28 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Formalizing Domains, Ultrametric Spaces and Semantics of Programming Languages

UserNick Benton, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 21 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

A topos-theoretic approach to Stone-type dualities

UserOlivia Caramello, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 10 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Information carriers in biomolecular networks

UserVincent Danos, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Solving corecursive equations

UserVenanzio Capretta, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 19 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Isomorphism of types in presence of higher-order store

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Fully Homomorphic Encryption

UserNigel Smart, University of Bristol.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 05 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Concurrent Games on Partial Orders

UserJulian Gutierrez, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 29 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Multicategories, unwirability and games

UserNathan Bowler, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 15 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Display Calculus for Bunched Logic

UserJames Brotherston, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 September 2010, 14:00-15:00

Understanding Game Semantics through Coherence Spaces

UserAna Calderon, University of Bath.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 August 2010, 14:00-15:00

Local Action Traces and Abstract Concurrent Separation Logic

UserSteve Brookes, Carnegie Mellon University and Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 23 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

Program extraction from proofs using classical dependent choice

UserMonika Seisenberger, University of Swansea.

House217 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 22 July 2010, 10:00-11:00

Bilattices: an algebraic (logic) perspective

UserUmberto Rivieccio, University of Genoa.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 July 2010, 14:00-15:00

When exactly is Scott sober?

UserWeng Kin Ho, National Institute of Education, Singapore.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 18 June 2010, 14:00-15:00

A coalgebraic approach to term graphs

UserRichard Garner, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 June 2010, 14:00-15:00

Unique Paths as Formal Points

UserPeter Schuster, University of Leeds.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 28 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Relational Lattices

UserTadeusz Litak, University of Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 21 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

Verification of Windows Device Drivers

UserSamin Ishtiaq, Microsoft Research Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 14 May 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Fibrational Induction Rule for Inductive Types

UserPatricia Johann, University of Strathclyde.

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Metric Spaces, Abstract Interpretation and Termination Analysis

UserAziem Chawdhary, University of Durham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 30 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Computability in Locally Compact Spaces

UserPaul Taylor.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 14 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Universal algebra over nominal sets

UserDaniela Petrisan, University of Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

Automatic Analysis of Scratch-pad Memory Code for Heterogeneous Multicore Processors

UserAlastair Donaldson, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 05 March 2010, 14:00-15:00

The Continuous π-Calculus: A Process Algebra for Biochemical Modelling

UserIan Stark, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 26 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

Reconstructing the SECD machine

UserMike Spivey, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 19 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Demonic Approach to Information in Probabilistic Systems

UserJosée Desharnais, Université Laval (Quebec).

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 February 2010, 14:00-15:00

A topos-theoretic approach to non-commutative topology

UserChris Heunen, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 22 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

A Unifying Analytical Framework for Discrete Linear Time

Joint Theory/Departmental Seminar

UserBen Moszkowski, De Montfort University, Leicester.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Complex numbers and categorical structures

UserJamie Vicary, University of Oxford.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 15 January 2010, 14:00-15:00

Linearly-used Continuations and Self-duality

UserAlex Simpson, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 17 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

Realisability for Coinduction with Applications in Computable Analysis

UserUlrich Berger, University of Swansea.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

First-Order Reasoning about Higher-Order Concurrency

UserVasileios Koutavas, Trinity College Dublin.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 04 December 2009, 14:00-15:00

A process algebra for the modelling of hybrid systems

UserVashti Galpin, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Branching vs Linear Time: Semantical Perspective

UserMoshe Y. Vardi, Rice University.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 13 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

Path-Based Coalgebraic Temporal Logics

UserCorina Cirstea, University of Southampton.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 06 November 2009, 14:00-15:00

True Concurrency?

UserPeter Sewell, University of Cambrdige.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 30 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Providing a Fiction of Disjoint Concurrency

UserMike Dodds, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Distributive Laws in Programming Structures

UserOndrej Rypacek, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 October 2009, 14:00-15:00

Relative monads

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

Focusing on Binding and Computation

UserDan Licata, Carnegie Mellon University.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 07 September 2009, 14:00-15:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jamie Vicary; Noam Zeilberger; Benedikt Ahrens; Miriam Backens; Martin Escardo; Achim Jung; Paul Levy; David Parker; Uday Reddy; Eike Ritter; Dr Anupam Das; Dan Ghica; Nicolai Kraus; Rajesh Chitnis; Vincent Rahli. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.