University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The seminar series of the Applied Maths Group, School of Mathematics. Our interests include: Nonlinear Waves; Reaction-Diffusion Theory, Asymptotic Methods; Applied Dynamical Systems; Fluid Mechanics, Aerodynamics, Stability, Free Surface Flows, Bubble Dynamics; Mathematical Biology, Systems Biology and Biofluids; Mathematical Modelling in Chemical Engineering; Inverse Problems; Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing.

External Home Page

Tell a friend about this list:

28 upcoming talks and 214 talks in the archive.

Analysis Seminar

Cross-diffusion and competitive interaction in Population dynamics

Joint Analysis/Applied seminar

UserAriane Trescases, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Geometric tuning of self propulsion of catalytic particles

UserDr Sebastien Michelin, LadHyX - Ecole polytechnique.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Estimates for the number of integer points in translated and dilated domains

UserLeonardo Colzani, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Modelling bacteria: how can mathematics contribute to combatting AMR?

UserDr Jamie Wood, University of York.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 20 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Harmonic Analysis and PDE workshop

The webpage for the meeting is http://web.mat.bham.ac.uk/~dxb378/meeting.html

UserT. Hytonen, S. Nakamura, C. Perez and B. Wick..

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building and Nuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 11:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

NORTH BRITISH FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS SEMINAR

Friday 15:00 to 17:30 and Saturday 9:30 to 12:00

UserProf. Kevin Beanland and Prof. Enrico Le Donne.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-17:30

Multiscale Image Based Modelling in Biology

UserProfessor Tiina Roose, University of Southampton.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Bacterial collective movement: patterns, pathways, scales, models

UserProf. Benoît Perthame, Laboratoire J.-L. Lions, Universite P. et M. Curie, CNRS, UPD, INRIA de Paris.

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Fredholm theory of Toeplitz operators on Fock spaces

UserJani Virtanen, University of Reading.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Diffusion of finite-size particles and application to porous media

UserDr Maria Bruna, University of Oxford.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Simplified models of Water entry and exit

UserProfessor Alexander Korobkin, University of East Anglia.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Sparse domination of singular integral operators

UserDr. Francesco Di Plinio, University of Virginia.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

A space-time Trefftz dG method for the second order acoustic wave equation

UserDr Lehel Banjai, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Defects in nematic shells: a discrete-to-continuum approach

May be of interest to applied mathematicians.

UserGiacomo Canevari, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Modeling swimming microbes with a regularized Stokeslet boundary element method

UserDr Rudi Schuech, University of Lincoln.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 23 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Sparse domination of singular integral operators

UserFrancesco Di Plinio, University of Virginia.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Higher regularity for the thin obstacle problem

UserAngkana Ruland, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Singularities for internal, external, and artificial microbiofluiddynamics

UserDr Tom Montenegro-Johnson, University of Birmingham.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

The Steinhaus-Weil property: its converse, Solecki amenability and subcontinuity

UserAdam Ostaszewski, The London School of Economics and Political Science.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Optimal discretisation in Banach spaces

UserDr Kris van der Zee, University of Nottingham.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Fluctuations in stochastic systems with memory

UserDr Rosemary Harris, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Stability and dynamics of bubbles with particle-laden interfaces

UserDr Valeria Garbin, Imperial College London.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 14 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Higher order L∞ variational problems and the ∞-Polylaplacian

UserNikos Katzourakis, University of Reading.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Drawing microstructured optical fibres: the inverse problem

UserDr Yvonne Stokes, University of Adelaide.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

On characterizing shadowing in dynamical systems

UserJonathan Meddaugh, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Musings on Blindness & Bacteria

UserDr Paul Roberts, University of Birmingham.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Quasi-Banach inequalities in multilinear harmonic analysis

UserCristina Benea, University of Nantes.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Restriction estimates for surfaces of finite type

UserStefan Buschenhenke, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 03 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

On disjointness with all minimal systems

UserPiotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

Test

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Using mathematical modelling to predict optimal antibiotic treatment strategies.

UserDr Pia Abel zur Weisch, University of Tromsø.

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 11:00-12:00

Analysis Seminar

Non-autonomous maximal regularity for divergence-form operators

UserMoritz Egert (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

How magnets and mathematics can help solve the current water crisis

UserDr Ian Griffiths, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Fourier multipliers on groups of different types

UserMichael Ruzhansky (Imperial College London).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Dynamic networks and network dynamics

UserDr Jon Pitchford, University of York.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Beyond integrability: the far-reaching consequences of thinking about boundary conditions

This talk is a School of Mathematics Colloquium

UserProfessor Beatrice Pelloni, University of Reading.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Data Assimilation and its applications to meteorology

UserProfessor Chris Budd.

HouseAston Webb G33 .

ClockFriday 04 March 2016, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Bounds for the rate of change of the Sobolev constant

UserTom Carroll (University College Cork).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 22 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Plants and Fat Pads: The Elasticity of Cellular Bodies in High Deformation

UserDr Angela Mihai, Cardiff University.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 22 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Quantified versions of Ingham’s Tauberian theorem

UserDavid Seifert (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 15 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Image registration with uncertain landmarks

UserDr Tony Shardlow, University of Bath.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 15 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Motion of vortices in thin magnetic films

UserMatthias Kurzke (University of Nottingham).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Singular asymptotics of surface-plasmon resonance

UserDr Ory Schnitzer, Imperial College.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Maxwell-Stefan diffusion limit for gas mixtures

Joint Analysis/Applied seminar, please note unusual location and time

UserDr Harsha Hutridurga.

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Maxwell-Stefan diffusion limit for gas mixtures

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics Seminar

UserHarsha Hutridurga (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

How big is the set of values of a bilinear form on a point set in 2D?

UserMisha Rudnev (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 18 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Morse-Sard type theorems for Sobolev mappings.

UserJan Kristensen (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 11 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Numerical integration of the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation

UserDirk Praetorius (Vienna University of Technology).

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockThursday 07 January 2016, 12:00-13:00

Modelling eye growth

Please note the unusual venue

UserDr Laura Kimpton, University of Oxford.

HouseMuirhead 121.

ClockMonday 07 December 2015, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Subdyadic square functions and applications

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Modelling the Microvasculature using a new Boundary Integral Formulation for Biphasic Mixture Theory

UserDr Richard Clarke, University of Auckland.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Cell- and tissue-scale interactions in asthmatic airways

UserDr Bindi Brook, University of Nottingham.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 23 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Feedback control of falling liquid films

UserDr Alice Thompson, Imperial College London.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Developing PDE-compartment hybrid frameworks for modeling cell migration

UserDr Christian Yates, University of Bath.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 09 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Zero sets of real analytic functions and the fine topology

UserMyrto Manolaki (University College Dublin, Ireland).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Stress and fibre orientation in plant growth - making the twain meet mathematically

UserDr Jeevanjyoti Chakraborty, University of Birmingham.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Variational problems involving rearrangements of functions

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserProfessor Geoffrey Burton.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Variational problems involving rearrangements of functions

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserGeoffrey Burton (University of Bath).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Best Rational Approximation of Functions with Singularities

UserAlexander Pushnitski (King's College London).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Unravelling the complexity of blood clotting and thrombosis using mathematical techniques

UserDr Joanne Dunster, University of Reading.

HouseMechanical Engineerng G36.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 14:00-15:00

Capillary Breakup of a Liquid Bridge: Identifying Regimes and Transitions

UserDr Yuan Li, University of Birmingham.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockMonday 05 October 2015, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Quadratic estimates for Hodge-Dirac operators with potentials

UserAndrew J. Morris (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 28 September 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

On Beurling's Uncertainty Principle

UserMichael Cowling (University of New South Wales, Australia).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Common nodal surfaces of the Laplace eigenfunctions in Euclidean spaces

UserMark Agranovsky (Bar-Ilan University, Israel).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 13 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Domain decomposition and heterogeneous problems

UserSébastien Loisel (Heriot-Watt).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Fixed point properties for groups acting on L^p spaces

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 23 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Sporadic simple groups

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserGernot Stroth (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The Dirichlet boundary problem for second order parabolic operators satisfying Carleson condition

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMartin Dindos (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Rectifiability, the Jones' β coefficients, and densities

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserXavier Tolsa (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

Inverse 2D Kakeya theorems

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 13:30-14:30

Analysis Seminar

Heat flow out of open sets in Euclidean space

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMichiel van den Berg (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room 6, Arts building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Robust and adaptive control for managed ecologies

UserStuart Townley (Exeter).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Localised structures in nonlocal neural field models

UserDaniele Avitabile (Nottingham).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Overview on convex functions in sub-Riemannian geometries

UserFederica Dragoni (Cardiff University).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 16 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Evolutionary game-theoretic modelling of cyber-security, crime prevention, inspection and corruption

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserVassili Kolokoltsov (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Scaling Limits in Computational Bayesian Inversion

UserClaudia Schillings (Warwick).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Pseudo-differential operators on Lie groups

UserVéronique Fischer (Imperial College London).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 02 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Quantifying rectifiability via projections

UserTuomas Orponen (University of Helsinki, Finland).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Oscillatory kinetics in cluster-cluster aggregation

UserColm Connaughton (Warwick).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 22 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Models for Tissue Engineering

Room changed

UserSarah Waters (Oxford).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Multiscale analyses of tissue growth and front propagation

UserReuben O'Dea (Nottingham).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Some sharp restriction inequalities

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva (University of Bonn).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mathematics Colloquium

The many faces of magnitude

Mathematics Colloquium

UserTom Leinster (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The many faces of magnitude

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Weak amenability of Fourier algebras of Lie groups

UserMahya Ghandehari (University of Waterloo, Ontario).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Cyclicity of polynomials on two variables

UserDaniel Seco (University of Warwick).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Transport driven self-organisation in chemical systems

UserAnnette Taylor (Sheffield).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Estimations of functions in two biological models

UserThibault Bourgeron (Université Pierre et Marie Curie).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Advection-condensation of water vapour in a model of coherent stirring

UserYue-Kin Tsang (Edinburgh).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Uniform Lp-improving for dilated averages over curves

UserJonathan Hickman (University of Edinburgh).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 10 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Rowing in Sync?

UserYixin Kirsty Wan (Cambridge).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Optimal weighted inequality for the maximal Carleson operator

UserDavid Beltrán (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mathematics Colloquium

A kinematic explanation for gamma-ray bursts

Mathematics Colloquium

UserRobert MacKay (Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

A kinematic explanation for gamma-ray bursts

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserRobert MacKay (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Inverse Heat Source Identification

UserDaniel Lesnic (Leeds).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Generating monotone quantities for the heat equation

UserJonathan Bennett (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 20 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

A classical problem in Elliptic PDE

Joint Analysis/Applied Mathematics Seminar

UserDebajyoti Choudhuri (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India).

HouseMech Eng G26.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

A classical problem in elliptic PDE

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserDebajyoti Choudhuri (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India).

HouseMechanical Engineering G26.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mathematical Modelling of Liquid Snowflakes

UserAndrew Lacey (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

On extremizers of certain inequalities for the k-plane transform

UserTaryn C. Flock (University of Birmingham).

HouseMechanical Engineering G26.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Microbiology’s N-body Problem: Interspecies Metabolite Transfer in Spatially-Structured Populations

Room changed

UserRob Clegg (University of Birmingham).

HouseMuirhead 118.

ClockThursday 02 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Spectral multipliers and group representations: analysis of the Kohn Laplacian on complex spheres

This is a joint Algebra-Analysis seminar

UserAlessio Martini (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 02 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Working group: Bilinear restriction for paraboloids

This is the second part of the working group

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 15:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Working group: Bilinear restriction for paraboloids

The second part of this working group will take place on June 18

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 15:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Calderon_Zygmund (CZ) theory and Homogenization of Random Elliptic and Parabolic PDE

Note unusual room

UserJoseph Conlon (University of Michigan).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Sharp time decay for some scaling invariant electromagnetic Schrodinger propagators

Note unusual room

UserMarco Fontelos (ICMAT (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas) & CSIC, Spain).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

A posteriori error estimates for a finite element approximation of transmission problems with sign changing coefficients

Note unusual time/day

UserSerge Nicaise (Université de Valenciennes, France)..

HouseWatson Building, Room LRA.

ClockTuesday 06 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Nonlinear diffusion with fractional Laplacian operators

Joint Applied Math-Analysis seminar

UserJuan Luis Vázquez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The critical Gel'fand equation with singular initial data

UserMikolaj Sierzega (University of Warwick).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 26 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Galerkin methods for (fully) nonlinear elliptic equations

UserOmar Lakkis (Sussex).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 24 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Viruses and geometry - a new perspective on virus assembly and anti-viral therapy

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserReidun Twarock (University of York).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 19 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Front propagation in cellular flows for fast reaction and small diffusivity

UserAlexandra Tzella (Birmingham).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Convex Lyapunov functionals for non-convex gradient flows: two examples

Note this talk is scheduled on a Tuesday instead of a Wednesday

UserDaniel Matthes (Munich Technical University, Germany).

HouseNuffield G18.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

A posteriori error estimation for stochastic Galerkin approximations

UserAlex Bespalov (Birmingham).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 10 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Chain rule formula

UserOlga Maleva (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Set Functions

UserLeobardo Fernández (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Multilevel Markov Chain Monte Carlo with Applications in Subsurface Flow

UserRobert Scheichl (Bath).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 24 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Long time behaviour for the granular media equation

UserFrançois Bolley (CEREMADE, Univ. Paris-Dauphine).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Rates of mixing in models of fluid flow.

Note that this talk will be particularly accessible to undergraduates!

UserRob Sturman (Leeds).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Spin Systems, Phase Transitions, Sampling and Approximation Algorithms

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserLeslie Goldberg (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Bellman functions providing positive and negative results in weighted singular integrals theory

Note this talk is scheduled on a Tuesday instead of a Wednesday

UserAlexander Volberg (Michigan State University).

HouseNuffield G18.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Construction of Almost-Sharp fronts for the Surface quasi-geostrophic equation

UserJosé Rodrigo (University of Warwick).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Numerical modelling of surface and internal tides

UserVladimir Lapin (Leeds).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 27 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Chaotic States with Low Moments on Kac's Sphere

UserAmit Einav (University of Cambridge).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Chains and rings of spherical magnets

UserCameron Hall (Oxford).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 20 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Guiding Experiments using Continuation

UserFrank Schilder (DTU, Denmark).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 13 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Reflectionless measures for Calderón-Zygmund operators

UserBen Jaye (Kent State University).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Vibro-acoustic energy distributions in complex structures at high frequencies

UserDavid Chappell (Nottingham Trent University).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 09 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Optimal exponents in weighted estimates

UserTeresa Luque (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Statistical mechanics for complex, multiphase fluids

UserBen Goddard (University of Edinburgh).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 02 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserIain Gordon, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Modelling polymer crystallisation under flow: from molecular shape to flow properties and crystallisation.

*This talk will be particularly accessible to year 4 undergraduates.*

UserRichard Graham (University of Nottingham).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 25 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Current challenges in higher-order Fourier analysis

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserJavier Parcet (ICMAT, Madrid).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserAndrás Máthé (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

Current challenges in higher-order Fourier analysis

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserJulia Wolf (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 13:30-14:30

Analysis Seminar

Multilinear Kakeya, multijoints and colourings

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserAnthony Carbery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room 117, Physics West.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Optimising chiral structures for micro-scale propulsion

UserEric Keavney (Imperial College).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 11 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Rotating ultra cold gases - fluid dynamics in the space of analytic functions

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserMike Gunn, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Non-smooth dynamics in spiking neural models.

UserKyle Wedgwood (University of Nottingham).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 21 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Exponential asymptotics and homoclinic snaking in continuous and discrete systems

UserAndrew Dean (University of Leeds).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 14 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Composition of paraproducts

Seminar is on Friday this week

UserMaría Reguera (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G22.

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Algebraic techniques in incidence geometry

Joint Analysis-Combinatorics seminar

UserMarina Iliopoulou (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

TBA

UserJosé Antonio Carrillo (Imperial College London).

HouseLaw Board Room.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Control of singular Fourier multipliers by maximal operators

UserJon Bennett (Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Parametric argument principle and its applications to holomorphic functions and manifolds

UserMark Agranovsky (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Scalar oscillatory integrals on smooth spaces of homogeneous type

UserPhilip Gressman (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Symbolic Dynamics of Complex Quadratic Maps

UserAndrew Barwell (Bristol).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Matrix A_2 weights, continuity of weighted estimates and bellman functions

UserNikolaos Pattakos (Birmingham).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Differentiability of Lipschitz Functions inside Negligible Sets

UserMichael Dymond (Birmingham).

HouseR17/18.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserTomasz Luczak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan).

HouseLRA Watson.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Hunter, Cauchy Rabbit, and Optimal Kakeya Sets

Joint seminar with Combinatorics

UserPerla Sousi (Cambridge).

HousePhysics Poynting Small LT.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis seminar

An application of weighted Hardy spaces to the Navier-Stokes equations

UserYohei Tsutsui (Bonn/Waseda).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserPeter Cameron (Queen Mary London).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Propagation of chaos and return to equilibrium for Kac's random walks

UserClement Mouhot (University of Cambridge).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Generic homeomorphisms

UserKelly Yancey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

The geometry of continued fractions

UserIan Short (Open University).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserSanju Velani (York).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Some problems on pointwise convergence for the Schrödinger equation

UserAna Vargas (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseEducation Building, G33.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Analysis seminar

Endpoint estimates associated with radial multipliers

UserSanghyuk Lee (Seoul National University).

HouseEducation Building, G33.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 15:00-16:00

Analysis seminar

Travelling waves for the Landau-Lifshitz equation

UserAndré de Laire (University of Birmingham).

HouseArts Building, LR5.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 12:00-13:00

Analysis seminar

Around Hilbert's 13th Problem

UserZiqin Feng (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Global well-posedness for the Thirring Model

UserTim Candy (Imperial College London).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Minimal Sets

UserXiangyu Liang (Warwick).

HouseRoom B3.02, Mathematics Institute (Zeeman building), University of Warwick.

ClockThursday 27 September 2012, 15:00-16:00

Analysis seminar

Yet another proof of Carleson's theorem

UserJim Wright (Edinburgh).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

C(K) spaces with few operators

UserIryna Schlackow (Oxford).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Convergence of Almost Periodic Fourier Series

UserAndrew Bailey (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockSunday 28 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

News from the Brownian frontier

UserPeter Mörters (Bath).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Weighted Lp boundedness for pseudo-pseudodifferential

UserWolfgang Staubach (Heriot-Watt).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

On Ingram's Conjecture for Inverse Limit Spaces of Tent-Maps

UserHenk Bruin (Surrey).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

On nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations with mass conservation

UserJose Rodrigo (Warwick).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Sum-product inequalities and geometric incidence count

UserMisha Rudnev (Bristol).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Functional calculus for the Hodge-Dirac operator

UserAndrea Carbonaro (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 09 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb inequalities

UserNeal Bez (Glasgow).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Homogenisation of high-contrast PDE and two-scale Gamma-convergence

UserKirill Cherednichenko (Cardiff).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Hausdorff dimension, Borel maps and random sets

UserAndras Mathe (Warwick).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Greedy approximations in Banach spaces

UserAndras Zsak (Cambridge).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Isometries of Hilbert geometries

UserBas Lemmens (Kent).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Newton-Type Methods and the DSM

UserAlexander Ramm (Kansas State).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 07 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Smith; Meurig Gallagher. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.