University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Analysis Seminar

Analysis Seminar

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

This is the analysis seminar series at the School of Mathematics.

Tell a friend about this list:

0 upcoming talks and 221 talks in the archive.

Sparse T1 theorems

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 15:30-16:30

Sign uncertainty principles: old and new

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 15:30-16:30

Poincaré profiles on graphs and groups

UserJohn MacKay (University of Bristol).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 19 May 2020, 15:30-16:30

The Interplay of Two Euler-Lagrange Equations in the Context of Self Maps of the Annulus

UserGeorge Morrison, New York University Shanghai.

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Weak and strong estimates for sparsely dominated operators

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Weak universalities for some singular stochastic PDEs

UserWeijun Xu, Mathematical Institute University of Oxford.

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Unique ergodicity for a stochastic hyperbolic PDE

UserJustin Forlano, Heriot-Watt University .

HouseWANT-LT A (G23), Watson Building.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Rough solutions of the $3$-D compressible Euler equations

UserQian Wang (Oxford).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Distance sets and a nonlinear version of Bourgain's projection theorem

UserPablo Shmerkin (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Local maximizers for Fourier adjoint restriction estimates

UserGiuseppe Negro (Birmingham).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Bilinear proof of the decoupling theorem for the moment curve

UserPavel Zorin-Kranich (Bonn).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Restricted Loomis-Whitney type inequalities

UserSilouanos Brazitikos (Edinburgh).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Large Cantor sets as non-Lebesgue sets of Fourier transforms

UserConstantin Bilz, University of Birmingham .

HouseLecture Theatre C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Explicit Salem Sets in R^n

UserRob Fraser (Edinburgh).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Large sets without Fourier restriction theorems

UserConstantin Bilz (Birmingham).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Perturbations of elliptic operators on non-smooth domains

UserMurat Akman (Essex).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

On the symmetrization of Cauchy-like kernels

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Tao's recent work on multilinear Kakeya III

UserRory Duncan (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Singular integral operators of layer potential type

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

On L^p-(un)boundedness of Szegö projections

UserGian Maria Dall'Ara (Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Bounds for the bilinear spherical maximal function

UserEunhee Jeong (KIAS).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 September 2019, 14:00-15:00

An Algebraic Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb Inequality

UserRory Duncan (Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Extensions of the vector-valued Hausdorff-Young inequalities

UserOscar Domínguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid and Isaac Newton Institute Cambridge).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Maximal functions and two-dimensional restriction

UserJoão Pedro Ramos (Bonn).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mapping n grid points onto a square forces an arbitrarily large Lipschitz constant.

UserMichael Dymond (Innsbruck).

HousePHYW-SR1 (103).

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 10:00-11:00

Stochastic nonlinear wave dynamics on compact surfaces

UserTristan Robert (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Sharp local smoothing estimates for Fourier integral operators

UserChristopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theme & variations on div \mu = \sigma

UserFilip Rindler (Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Extremizability of Fourier restriction to the paraboloid

UserBetsy Stovall (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Basis properties for the Haar system in Hardy-Sobolev spaces

UserGustavo Garrigós (Murcia).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves

UserAndreas Seeger (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

On bounded mean oscillation of operator-valued functions

UserEskil Rydhe (Leeds).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 15 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Discrete restriction theory

UserKevin Hughes (Bristol).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation

UserGrigorios Pavliotis (Imperial College London).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Bochner-Riesz Means on Heisenberg-Type Groups

UserAdam Horwich (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Spectral multipliers and wave equation for sub-Laplacians

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo (University of Birmingham).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

Spectral inequalities for the Schrödinger operator -Δ_x + V(x) in R^d

UserIván Moyano (University of Cambridge).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Local smoothing estimates for Fourier Integral Operators and wave equations

UserDavid Beltran (BCAM).

HouseUniversity House G06.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

The black hole stability problem

UserGustav Holzegel (Imperial College London).

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

A general mass transference principle

UserDemi Allen (University of Manchester).

HouseArts LR8.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Fourier restriction in high dimensions

UserJonathan Hickman (University of St Andrews).

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

On the orthonormal Strichartz estimates

UserShohei Nakamura.

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

The Kato Square Root Problem for Divergence Form Operators with Potential

UserJulian Bailey, Australian National University.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Sobolev Spaces On Lie Groups

UserMaria Vallarino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy).

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Parsell-Vinogradov systems in higher dimensions

UserShaoming Guo, Indiana University.

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 09:30-10:30

L^p restriction of Laplace-Beltrami eigenfunctions to fractal sets.

User Dr. Suresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff University.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Estimating Weighted Bergman kernels in several complex variables

UserGian Maria Dall'Ara, University of Vienna.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Highly relativistic galaxies are unstable

UserDr. Mahir Hadzic, King's College London.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Conformal Immersions into Riemannian Manifolds

UserHuy The Nguyen, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Sphere packings and the uncertainty principle

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group

UserDr. Sebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Extensions of vector-valued functions with preservation of derivatives

UserJan Kolář, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Weighted Hardy spaces for elliptic operators

UserCruz Prisuelos, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, Madrid.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Perturbed Brascamp—Lieb inequalities

UserJonathan Bennett, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Perturbed Brascamp—Lieb inequalities

UserProfessor Jonathan Bennett, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Cross-diffusion and competitive interaction in Population dynamics

Joint Analysis/Applied seminar

UserAriane Trescases, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Estimates for the number of integer points in translated and dilated domains

UserLeonardo Colzani, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Harmonic Analysis and PDE workshop

The webpage for the meeting is http://web.mat.bham.ac.uk/~dxb378/meeting.html

UserT. Hytonen, S. Nakamura, C. Perez and B. Wick..

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building and Nuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 11:00-17:00

NORTH BRITISH FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS SEMINAR

Friday 15:00 to 17:30 and Saturday 9:30 to 12:00

UserProf. Kevin Beanland and Prof. Enrico Le Donne.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-17:30

Bacterial collective movement: patterns, pathways, scales, models

UserProf. Benoît Perthame, Laboratoire J.-L. Lions, Universite P. et M. Curie, CNRS, UPD, INRIA de Paris.

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Fredholm theory of Toeplitz operators on Fock spaces

UserJani Virtanen, University of Reading.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

A two-soliton with transient turbulent regime for a focusing cubic nonlinear half-wave equation on the real line.

Note unusual date

UserOana Pocovnicu, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Sparse domination of singular integral operators

UserDr. Francesco Di Plinio, University of Virginia.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Defects in nematic shells: a discrete-to-continuum approach

May be of interest to applied mathematicians.

UserGiacomo Canevari, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Sparse domination of singular integral operators

UserFrancesco Di Plinio, University of Virginia.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Higher regularity for the thin obstacle problem

UserAngkana Ruland, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Sub-Laplacian wave equation on stratified Lie groups and sub-Laplacian Gevrey spaces

UserChiara Taranto, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 10:00-11:00

The Steinhaus-Weil property: its converse, Solecki amenability and subcontinuity

UserAdam Ostaszewski, The London School of Economics and Political Science.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Higher order L∞ variational problems and the ∞-Polylaplacian

UserNikos Katzourakis, University of Reading.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Global well-posedness for the derivative nonlinear Schrödinger equation on the torus

UserRazvan Mosincat, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 31 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

On characterizing shadowing in dynamical systems

UserJonathan Meddaugh, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Quasi-Banach inequalities in multilinear harmonic analysis

UserCristina Benea, University of Nantes.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Restriction estimates for surfaces of finite type

UserStefan Buschenhenke, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 03 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

On disjointness with all minimal systems

UserPiotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

Non-autonomous maximal regularity for divergence-form operators

UserMoritz Egert (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Fourier multipliers on groups of different types

UserMichael Ruzhansky (Imperial College London).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Bounds for the rate of change of the Sobolev constant

UserTom Carroll (University College Cork).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 22 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Quantified versions of Ingham’s Tauberian theorem

UserDavid Seifert (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 15 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Motion of vortices in thin magnetic films

UserMatthias Kurzke (University of Nottingham).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Boundary triples and spectral information in abstract M-functions

UserIan Wood (University of Kent).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 01 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Maxwell-Stefan diffusion limit for gas mixtures

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics Seminar

UserHarsha Hutridurga (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

How big is the set of values of a bilinear form on a point set in 2D?

UserMisha Rudnev (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 18 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Morse-Sard type theorems for Sobolev mappings.

UserJan Kristensen (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 11 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Subdyadic square functions and applications

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

On L^p-improving for averages associated to mixed homogeneous polynomial hypersurfaces in R^3

UserSpyridon Dendrinos (University College Cork, Ireland).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Zero sets of real analytic functions and the fine topology

UserMyrto Manolaki (University College Dublin, Ireland).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Variational problems involving rearrangements of functions

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserGeoffrey Burton (University of Bath).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Best Rational Approximation of Functions with Singularities

UserAlexander Pushnitski (King's College London).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Quadratic estimates for Hodge-Dirac operators with potentials

UserAndrew J. Morris (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 28 September 2015, 16:00-17:00

On Beurling's Uncertainty Principle

UserMichael Cowling (University of New South Wales, Australia).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Common nodal surfaces of the Laplace eigenfunctions in Euclidean spaces

UserMark Agranovsky (Bar-Ilan University, Israel).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 13 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Fixed point properties for groups acting on L^p spaces

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 23 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Sporadic simple groups

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserGernot Stroth (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

The Dirichlet boundary problem for second order parabolic operators satisfying Carleson condition

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMartin Dindos (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Rectifiability, the Jones' β coefficients, and densities

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserXavier Tolsa (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Inverse 2D Kakeya theorems

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 13:30-14:30

Heat flow out of open sets in Euclidean space

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMichiel van den Berg (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room 6, Arts building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Intertwining operators, the Cayley transform, and the contraction of K to NM

UserAnthony Dooley (University of Bath).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 02 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Overview on convex functions in sub-Riemannian geometries

UserFederica Dragoni (Cardiff University).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 16 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Evolutionary game-theoretic modelling of cyber-security, crime prevention, inspection and corruption

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserVassili Kolokoltsov (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Pseudo-differential operators on Lie groups

UserVéronique Fischer (Imperial College London).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 02 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Quantifying rectifiability via projections

UserTuomas Orponen (University of Helsinki, Finland).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Understanding weighted norm inequalities for multiparameter maximal functions

UserTeresa Luque (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 19 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Some sharp restriction inequalities

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva (University of Bonn).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

The many faces of magnitude

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Weak amenability of Fourier algebras of Lie groups

UserMahya Ghandehari (University of Waterloo, Ontario).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Cyclicity of polynomials on two variables

UserDaniel Seco (University of Warwick).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Estimations of functions in two biological models

UserThibault Bourgeron (Université Pierre et Marie Curie).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Uniform Lp-improving for dilated averages over curves

UserJonathan Hickman (University of Edinburgh).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 10 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Optimal weighted inequality for the maximal Carleson operator

UserDavid Beltrán (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

A kinematic explanation for gamma-ray bursts

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserRobert MacKay (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Generating monotone quantities for the heat equation

UserJonathan Bennett (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 20 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

A classical problem in elliptic PDE

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserDebajyoti Choudhuri (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India).

HouseMechanical Engineering G26.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

On extremizers of certain inequalities for the k-plane transform

UserTaryn C. Flock (University of Birmingham).

HouseMechanical Engineering G26.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Spectral multipliers and group representations: analysis of the Kohn Laplacian on complex spheres

This is a joint Algebra-Analysis seminar

UserAlessio Martini (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 02 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Working group: Bilinear restriction for paraboloids

This is the second part of the working group

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 15:00-17:00

Working group: Bilinear restriction for paraboloids

The second part of this working group will take place on June 18

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 15:00-17:00

Calderon_Zygmund (CZ) theory and Homogenization of Random Elliptic and Parabolic PDE

Note unusual room

UserJoseph Conlon (University of Michigan).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Sharp time decay for some scaling invariant electromagnetic Schrodinger propagators

Note unusual room

UserMarco Fontelos (ICMAT (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas) & CSIC, Spain).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Nonlinear diffusion with fractional Laplacian operators

Joint Applied Math-Analysis seminar

UserJuan Luis Vázquez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

The critical Gel'fand equation with singular initial data

UserMikolaj Sierzega (University of Warwick).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 26 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Viruses and geometry - a new perspective on virus assembly and anti-viral therapy

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserReidun Twarock (University of York).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 19 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Convex Lyapunov functionals for non-convex gradient flows: two examples

Note this talk is scheduled on a Tuesday instead of a Wednesday

UserDaniel Matthes (Munich Technical University, Germany).

HouseNuffield G18.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Chain rule formula

UserOlga Maleva (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Set Functions

UserLeobardo Fernández (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Long time behaviour for the granular media equation

UserFrançois Bolley (CEREMADE, Univ. Paris-Dauphine).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Spin Systems, Phase Transitions, Sampling and Approximation Algorithms

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserLeslie Goldberg (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Bellman functions providing positive and negative results in weighted singular integrals theory

Note this talk is scheduled on a Tuesday instead of a Wednesday

UserAlexander Volberg (Michigan State University).

HouseNuffield G18.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Construction of Almost-Sharp fronts for the Surface quasi-geostrophic equation

UserJosé Rodrigo (University of Warwick).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Chaotic States with Low Moments on Kac's Sphere

UserAmit Einav (University of Cambridge).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Reflectionless measures for Calderón-Zygmund operators

UserBen Jaye (Kent State University).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Nonlocal transport equations and systems: from particle description to large time asymptotics

UserMarco Di Francesco (University of Bath).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Optimal exponents in weighted estimates

UserTeresa Luque (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserIain Gordon, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Current challenges in higher-order Fourier analysis

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserJavier Parcet (ICMAT, Madrid).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserAndrás Máthé (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Current challenges in higher-order Fourier analysis

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserJulia Wolf (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 13:30-14:30

Multilinear Kakeya, multijoints and colourings

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserAnthony Carbery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room 117, Physics West.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Selfsimilar solutions to Smoluchowski's coagulation equation in singular and non singular cases

UserGiancarlo Breschi (ICMAT-CSIC, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Rotating ultra cold gases - fluid dynamics in the space of analytic functions

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserMike Gunn, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Interacting particle systems for swarming and their kinetic PDEs: explicit patterns and stability

UserStephan Martin (Imperial College London).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Composition of paraproducts

Seminar is on Friday this week

UserMaría Reguera (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G22.

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic techniques in incidence geometry

Joint Analysis-Combinatorics seminar

UserMarina Iliopoulou (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

TBA

UserJosé Antonio Carrillo (Imperial College London).

HouseLaw Board Room.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Control of singular Fourier multipliers by maximal operators

UserJon Bennett (Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Parametric argument principle and its applications to holomorphic functions and manifolds

UserMark Agranovsky (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Scalar oscillatory integrals on smooth spaces of homogeneous type

UserPhilip Gressman (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Symbolic Dynamics of Complex Quadratic Maps

UserAndrew Barwell (Bristol).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Matrix A_2 weights, continuity of weighted estimates and bellman functions

UserNikolaos Pattakos (Birmingham).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Differentiability of Lipschitz Functions inside Negligible Sets

UserMichael Dymond (Birmingham).

HouseR17/18.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserTomasz Luczak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan).

HouseLRA Watson.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Hunter, Cauchy Rabbit, and Optimal Kakeya Sets

Joint seminar with Combinatorics

UserPerla Sousi (Cambridge).

HousePhysics Poynting Small LT.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis seminar

An application of weighted Hardy spaces to the Navier-Stokes equations

UserYohei Tsutsui (Bonn/Waseda).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserPeter Cameron (Queen Mary London).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Propagation of chaos and return to equilibrium for Kac's random walks

UserClement Mouhot (University of Cambridge).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Generic homeomorphisms

UserKelly Yancey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

The geometry of continued fractions

UserIan Short (Open University).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserSanju Velani (York).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Some problems on pointwise convergence for the Schrödinger equation

UserAna Vargas (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseEducation Building, G33.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Analysis seminar

Endpoint estimates associated with radial multipliers

UserSanghyuk Lee (Seoul National University).

HouseEducation Building, G33.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 15:00-16:00

Analysis seminar

Travelling waves for the Landau-Lifshitz equation

UserAndré de Laire (University of Birmingham).

HouseArts Building, LR5.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 12:00-13:00

Analysis seminar

Around Hilbert's 13th Problem

UserZiqin Feng (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Global well-posedness for the Thirring Model

UserTim Candy (Imperial College London).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Minimal Sets

UserXiangyu Liang (Warwick).

HouseRoom B3.02, Mathematics Institute (Zeeman building), University of Warwick.

ClockThursday 27 September 2012, 15:00-16:00

Analysis seminar

Yet another proof of Carleson's theorem

UserJim Wright (Edinburgh).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

C(K) spaces with few operators

UserIryna Schlackow (Oxford).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Convergence of Almost Periodic Fourier Series

UserAndrew Bailey (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockSunday 28 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

News from the Brownian frontier

UserPeter Mörters (Bath).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Weighted Lp boundedness for pseudo-pseudodifferential

UserWolfgang Staubach (Heriot-Watt).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

On Ingram's Conjecture for Inverse Limit Spaces of Tent-Maps

UserHenk Bruin (Surrey).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

On nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations with mass conservation

UserJose Rodrigo (Warwick).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Sum-product inequalities and geometric incidence count

UserMisha Rudnev (Bristol).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Functional calculus for the Hodge-Dirac operator

UserAndrea Carbonaro (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 09 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb inequalities

UserNeal Bez (Glasgow).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Homogenisation of high-contrast PDE and two-scale Gamma-convergence

UserKirill Cherednichenko (Cardiff).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Hausdorff dimension, Borel maps and random sets

UserAndras Mathe (Warwick).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Greedy approximations in Banach spaces

UserAndras Zsak (Cambridge).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Isometries of Hilbert geometries

UserBas Lemmens (Kent).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Newton-Type Methods and the DSM

UserAlexander Ramm (Kansas State).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 07 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dr. Maria Carmen Reguera; Yuzhao Wang; Diogo Oliveira E Silva; Alessio Martini; Andrew Morris; Hong Duong. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.