University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Computer Science Departmental Series

Computer Science Departmental Series

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The Computer Science seminars are on Thursday afternoons at 4pm. They are intended for a broad audience and cover topics that are often of relevance to the social and natural sciences. Tea and biscuits at 5pm in the Coffee Room (room 123 in the Computer Science building).

Tell a friend about this list:

15 upcoming talks and 607 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Robot Audition for Situational Awareness

UserDr Christine Evers (EPSRC Research Fellow, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Raising research profile – communications support

UserDanann Swanton (EPS Communications).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 28 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Towards AI-Powered Healthcare: Automated Medical Image Analysis via Deep Learning

UserDr Qi Dou (Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Algorithmic Human Development: What is it and why do we need it now?

Note unusual time

UserProfessor Abbas Edalat, Imperial College London.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 18 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Diagram rewriting in double categories

UserAntonin Delpeuch, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 October 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Why current AI and neuroscience fail to replicate or explain ancient forms of spatial reasoning and mathematical consciousness

UserProf Aaron Sloman (Honorary Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Science, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 02 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

How Can Metaheuristics Help Software Engineers

UserProf Enrique Alba (Professor, Department of Computer Languages ​​and Sciences, University of Málaga).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 14 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Deep Learning for Magnetic Resonance Image Reconstruction and Analysis

UserMs Chen Qin (Doctoral Researcher, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, United Kingdom).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 09 August 2019, 11:30-12:30

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Classification with unknown stochastic label noise: A distribution dependent view

UserDr Henry W J Reeve (Research Fellow, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 29 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Variational methods for diffusive optical tomography and data clustering

UserProf Ke Yin (Associate Professor, Center of Mathematical Sciences, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Constructive Brouwer Fixed Point Theorem

UserPaul Taylor (Computer Science, University of Birmingham, honorary).

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockFriday 12 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Computational musculoskeletal biomechanics and its applications

UserDr Moon Ki Jung (Research Associate, Neuromechanics and Rehabilitation Technology, Imperial College London, UK).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 09 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Ambience Factory: an exploration of technology's role in wellness

UserSophie Bullock and Sophie Huckfield. Ambience Factory.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Machine Learning and Network Analysis Approaches for Enabling Biomedical Research

UserDr Francisco Azuaje (Principal Investigator, Bioinformatics and Modelling, Luxembourg Institute of Health).

HouseBiosciences E102.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Probabilistic Modeling for Sequential Decision Making under Uncertainty Problems

UserDr Vien Ngo (Lecturer, School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Queen's University, Belfast).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Designing Future Heat Services

UserJody Osborn - User Researcher, Energy Systems Catapult.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Drawing on Millions of Biomedical Journal Publications to do Predictive Biology

UserProf Karin Verspoor (School of Computing and Information Systems, the University of Melbourne).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Operational approaches to the foundations of physics

UserLucien Hardy, Perimeter Institute.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Resolution limit of image analysis algorithms

UserDr Ed Cohen (Lecturer in Statistics, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Proof-Carrying Plans

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 01 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Mixed Variational Inference

UserDr Nikos Gianniotis (Astroinformatics, Heidelberg Institute of Theoretical Studies).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Compressed Sensing for Non-Standard Tomography and Data Labelling by Assignment

UserProf Stefania Petra (Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Universität Heidelberg).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

A guided tour of spline-based active contours

UserDr Virginie Uhlmann (Research Group Leader, European Bioinformatics Institute, European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Resilience and Data Science for Networked Infrastructures

UserDr Weisi Guo (Associate Professor, School of Engineering, University of Warwick).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Unrestricted Quantification and the Structure of Type Theory

User Salvatore Florio and Nicholas K Jones, University of Birmingham (Philosophy).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 15 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

COMPUTER PROBLEMS POSED BY DESSINS D'ENFANTS THEORY

UserGeorge Shabat, Russian State University for the Humanities and Independent University of Moscow.

HouseComputer Science, 217.

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Rumour Stance and Veracity Classification in Social Media Conversations

UserElena Kochkina (Doctoral Researcher, Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Numerically Definite Logic

UserRichard Kaye, University of Birmingham (Mathematics).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

The explicit isomorphism problem and its applications"

UserPeter Kutas Hungarian Academy of Sciences .

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Robots, Emotions, and Epistemic Rational Assessability

UserMatilde Aliffi and Helen Ryland (Doctoral Researchers, Department of Philosophy, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Higher Universal Algebra in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA, Paris.

HouseComputer Science, 245.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Gaze Estimation and Perspective-taking Mechanisms in Robots and Humans

UserDr Tobias Fischer (Postdoctoral Researcher, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Towards Coherence for Guarded Traces

UserSergey Goncharov, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg.

HouseComputer Science, room 245.

ClockMonday 07 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Reflection principles in subsystems of analysis

UserEmanuele Frittaion, University of Leeds.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 23 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Theoretical computer science seminar

Polynomials via fibrations

UserTamara von Glehn, University of Cambridge.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Theoretical computer science seminar

Some Open Problems in Homotopy Type Theory

UserNicolai Kraus, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 09 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Theoretical computer science seminar

Quantitative Algebraic Reasoning

UserRadu Mardare, University of Aalborg.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 November 2018, 10:30-11:30

Computer Security Seminars

Active cyber defence

UserChris A - National Cyber Security Centre.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Quasitopoi and universes of propositions

UserPaolo Capriotti, University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 26 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

IAS Public Lecture: Models of infectious disease transmission with complex pathogen and population characteristics

UserDr Nic Geard (IAS Vanguard Fellow, Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Completing the ZX-calculus

UserMiriam Backens, University of Oxford.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 12 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Building Reliable Systems on Reliable Foundations

UserVincent Rahli - University of Luxembourg.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Security challenges in SDN

UserEduard Marín Fàbregas (KU Leuven).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 20 September 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Dismantling the AUT64 Automotive Cipher

UserChris Hicks - University of Birmingam.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 30 August 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

RepuCoin: An extra resilient blockchain consensus

UserJiangshan Yu, University of Luxemborg.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 16 August 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

A Software Engineer Ventures into Behavioural Economics

NB alternative day/room

UserKaren Renaud (Abertay).

HouseArts - Lecture Room 201.

ClockWednesday 04 July 2018, 12:30-13:30

Theoretical computer science seminar

Understanding Girard’s Paradox

UserThorsten Altenkirch (Nottingham).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2018, 13:15-14:15

Computer Security Seminars

Security of Cyberphysical Systems

School of Computer Science Distinguished Seminar

UserP.R.Kumar (TAMU).

HouseRoom UG07, Murray Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 02 July 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Probabilistic Principal Component Analysis for Time Series

UserDr. Nikos Gianniotis (Astroinformatics, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 25 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Software Exploitation: Hardware is the New Black

NB alternative day/room

UserChristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 25 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Relaxed AI Planning with Time and the TechLauncher Program: A Talk in Two Parts

UserDr Charles Gretton (College of Engineering & Computer Science, Australian National University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 20 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Title to be confirmed

Please note alternative day and location

UserChristiano Giuffrida.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 18 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Group meeting

UserChristophe Petit.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Cost-sensitive Boosting, Margin Maximization and Information Theory

UserDr. Nikos Nikolaou (School of Computer Science, University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 14 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Magnitude of Metric Spaces

UserSimon Willerton (Maths, Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserSujoy Sinha Roy (KU Leuven).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 10 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Future directions for Java

UserGavin Bierman (Oracle, Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

VulCAN: Authentic Execution for Automotive Control Networks

NB alternative day and room

UserJan Tobias Muehlberg (KU Leuven).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 27 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Ordinals vs. Cardinals in N? and Beyond

Special seminar arranged by Aaron Sloman

UserAviv Keren (Jerusalem).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 11 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Statistical Machine Learning for Genomics

UserDr Christopher Yau (Centre for Computational Biology, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 09 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The use and abuse of algorithmic decision-making systems: are computer scientists responsible?

UserProfessor Karen Yeung (School of Law and School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseUG06, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

“Taking Turing by surprise? Designing `digital computers’ for morally-loaded contexts’.

UserSylvie Delacroix, Professor in Law and Ethics, University of Birmingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Constructivist approach towards understanding and making intelligence

UserAssociate Professor Hiroki Mori (School of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Waseda University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Group meeting

UserMark Ryan.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 15 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

The Dialectica models of type theory

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserSean Moss (Oxford, formerly Cambridge).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

The Church-Turing Thesis and denotational semantics

room 217, not Sloman Lounge

UserAchim Jung (School of Computer Science).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Cyber Security Game Session

UserAndreas Haggman (RHUL).

HouseComputer Science, Room 217.

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 14:00-16:00

Computer Security Seminars

Wargaming Cyber Security

UserAndreas Haggman (RHUL).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 25 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Behavioural Machine Learning

UserProf. Ganna Pogrebna (Department of Economics, Birmingham Business School, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

From curves to train tracks to compressed words

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserSaul Schleimer (Maths, Warwick).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 12 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Group meeting

UserDavid Oswald.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 11 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

A Curry-Howard Correspondence for Event-Based Programming

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Cambridge, formerly Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 08 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Tensor Analysis and Learning

UserDr Haiping Lu (Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Hitting times of local and global optima in genetic algorithms with very high selection pressure

UserAssoc. Prof. Anton Eremeev (Omsk Branch of Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

TRAKS: A Universal Key Management Scheme for ERTMS

NB change of location: Room 245

UserRichard Thomas (Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science room 245.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Generating, Executing, and Monitoring Plans with Goal-Based Utilities in Continuous Domains

UserProf. Pat Langley (Institute for the Study of Learning and Expertise Palo Alto, California, USA).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Family Rituals 2.0

UserDave Kirk, Northumbria University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Segal-type models of higher categories

UserSimona Paoli (University of Leicester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 03 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

From finitary monads to Lawvere theories: Cauchy completions

NB 217 not Sloman Lounge

UserJohn Power (University of Bath).

House217, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 20 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Birmingham Security and Privacy research showcase

Please note longer time and change of venue

UserMark Ryan, Flavio Garcia, David Galindo, Mihai Ordean (Birmingham).

HouseLearning Centre, UG07.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 11:00-12:30

Theoretical computer science seminar

Theoretical Computer Science in Quantum Circuit Design

Also of interest in Security

UserPeter Hines (University of York).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Bandits on an unknown manifold

UserHenry Reeve ( School of Computer Science, University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Random Projections for Dimensionality Reduction

UserDr Bob Durrant (Department of Statistics, University of Waikato).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Level-based analysis of stochastic population models

UserDr Per Kristian Lehre (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The Physics and Control of Balancing on a Point

UserProf Roy Featherstone (Department of Advanced Robotics, Italian Institute of Technology).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Birmingham Research Showcase

UserChristophe Petit, Eike Ritter, Mark Ryan, Garfield Benjamin, David Galindo (Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 20 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Blockchain & Hyperledger

UserPete Cripps (Cloud Architect, IBM).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 06 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Rule Control of Goal Directed, Reactive, Communicating Robotic Agents

UserProf Keith Clark (Department of Computing, Imperial College London).

HouseMechanical Engineering, G36.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Deciding subtype entailment

UserStephen Dolan (Computer Lab, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 16 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Automotive security research from a tier 1 perspective

UserMichael Feiri and Martin Thompson (ZF TRW).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Parameter tuning via abduction

UserDr Dan Ghica (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Ethics, Risk and Responsibility in Cyber Security Research

Please note room change

UserKatherine Fletcher (Oxford) and Garfield Benjamin (Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science room 245.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Information Security in Practice

UserDavid Deighton (Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Relative pseudomonads

Room change!

UserNicola Gambino (University of Leeds).

HouseComputer Science 217.

ClockFriday 26 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Measuring & Reflecting on Mental Workload

UserMax Wilson - University of Nottingham.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The Languages(s) in the Machine -- Multi-Modal Grounding for Explainable AI

UserDr Siddharth Narayanaswamy (Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 22 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Algorithms and barriers for random instances of computational problems

UserWill Perkins (Dept of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 19 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Certifying the uncertifiable

UserJulio Hernandez-Castro (University of Kent).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 18 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Partner Modelling and its Impact on Human-Machine Dialogue Interactions

UserBen Cowan: UCD School of Information and Communication Studies.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 17 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserAngela Sasse (UCL).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 11 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Machine Learning and Computer Vision on Mars

UserDr Panagiotis Sidiropoulos (Department of Space & Climate Physics, University College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Manifolds in the Age of Big Data and Deep Learning

UserDr Hujun Yin (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Online Ensemble Learning of Data Streams with Gradually Evolved Classes

UserDr Leandro L. Minku (Department of Informatics, University of Leicester).

HouseMechanical Engineering, B22.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Towards the Analysis of Movement Variability in Human-Humanoid Interaction

UserMiguel P. Xochicale (Doctoral Researcher in Human-Robot Interaction, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 26 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

The frame generated by closed sublocales

UserAles Pultr (Charles University, Prague).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 31 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Coalgebraic Dynamic Logics

UserClemens Kupke (University of Strathclyde).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 24 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Certifying the uncertifiable

UserThanassis Giannetsos (Surrey).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

On the commutativity of the powerspace monads

UserMatthew de Brecht (University of Kyoto).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Towards the verified compilation of Lustre

UserTimothy Bourke (Inria Paris, École Normale Supérieure).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Interfacing spinal motor neurons in humans for the control of upper limb prostheses

UserProf. Dario Farina (Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Closure of system T under the bar recursion rule

UserPaulo Oliva (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Homotopy coherent distributive laws

UserNick Gurski (University of Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science Sloman Lounge.

ClockFriday 17 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Planning Under Uncertainty and Robot Task Plan Performance Evaluation

UserPedro U. Lima, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, U. Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

A Surfeit of SSH Ciphersuites

UserKenny Paterson (Royal Holloway University of London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Functoriality of modified realizability

Room 245 not Sloman Lounge

UserPeter Johnstone (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseComputer Science room 245.

ClockFriday 03 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Security Notions for Whitebox Cryptography

UserChris Brzuska (Hamburg University of Technology).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Reversible System T

UserIan Mackie (University of Sussex).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 13 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Do we need trust for verifiability in e-voting?

UserPeter Browne Roenne (Luxembourg).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Reformation: a generic algorithm for repairing faulty representations.

Departmental Seminar

UserProf. Alan Bundy, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Post-quantum cryptography

UserPeter Schwabe (Radboud, NL).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

What is a cognitive map? - Unraveling its mystery using robots

PLEASE NOTE: This AINC seminar will take place on Tuesday 13 Dec

UserWai Kiang (Albert) Yeap, Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Director of CAIR, Auckland University of Technology, NZ.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Interaction morphisms

UserTarmo Uustalu (Institute of Cybernetics, Tallinn University of Technology).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 02 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Alpha-Beta Privacy

UserLuca Vigano (KCL).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Probabilistic Programming

UserHongseok Yang (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Cost-Sensitive Boosting: A Unifying Perspective

PLEASE NOTE: This AINC seminar will take place on Friday 18 Nov

UserGavin Brown, University of Manchester.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Multiagent Planning, Learning & Influences

UserFrans Oliehoek, University of Liverpool/ University of Amsterdam.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Formalizing compositional proofs

UserJamie Vicary (University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Adjunctions and Actions of Co/Cartesian Categories

UserFrancisco Lobo (University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 30 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Computer Science Summer Interns

UserConnor Brasnell, Rhys Howard, Luke Taher and Christopher Wilson (University of Birmingham).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 15 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

LeiA: A Lightweight Authentication Protocol for CAN

UserAndreea Radu (University of Birmingham).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 01 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

3 Challenge Problems with Cyber Physical Systems and IoT

UserProf. Rahul Mangharam, Dept. of Electrical and Systems Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania .

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 18 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Internet Voting on Insecure Platforms

UserYvo Desmedt (The University of Texas at Dallas).

HouseRoom 217, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 14:00-15:00

Computer Security Seminars

Should we ban encryption? The world is not black and white

UserYvo Desmedt (The University of Texas at Dallas).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 09 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Algorithms for building and analysing genomes -- A journey from yeast to cancer

UserGiovanni Stracquadanio, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseMedical School, MED-CM04.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Investigatory Powers Bill

UserIan Batten (University of Birmingham).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 24 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Meaning, Language Games and Inference

UserDr. Paul Piwek, Senior Lecturer, The Open University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Rewriting syntactically complex English sentences in the FIRST project

UserDr. Constantin Orasan, Reader in Computational Linguistics, University of Wolverhampton.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Names with interleaved scopes

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 25 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

cMix: Anonymization by High-Performance Scalable Mixing

UserJoeri de Ruiter (University of Birmingham).

HouseSloman Lounge, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 04 February 2016, 11:00-12:00

Towards A Knowledge Representation and Reasoning Architecture for Human-Robot Collaboration

Host: Jeremy L Wyatt

UserMohan Sridharan, The University of Auckland (NZ).

HouseSloman Lounge, Computer Science Building (Y9 in Edgbaston Campus).

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Conjugate Hylomorphisms

UserNicolas Wu (Bristol).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 December 2015, 13:00-14:00

Motion sensitive visual neural networks, from animals to bio robotics

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserProf. Shigang Yue, University of Lincoln, UK.

HouseSloman Lounge, Computer Science Building (Y9 in Edgbaston Campus).

ClockThursday 03 December 2015, 16:00-17:00

Automated Reasoning in the Wild

Host: Dr. Manfred Kerber

UserUlrich Furbach, University of Koblenz, Germany.

HouseSloman Lounge, Computer Science Building (Y9 in Edgbaston Campus).

ClockThursday 26 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Side-Channel Attacks on SHA-1-based Product Authentication ICs

UserDavid Oswald (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 12 November 2015, 11:00-12:00

Title to be confirmed

UserBen Paddock, Developer at Talis.

HouseArts Lecture Room 6.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 15:00-15:30

Title to be confirmed

UserSteve Pitchford, Development Manager at Majestic.

HouseArts Lecture Room 6.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 14:30-15:00

Haskell in Production

UserWill Sewell, Platform Engineer at Pusher.

HouseArts Lecture Room 6.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2015, 14:00-14:30

Theoretical computer science seminar

Structural Resolution meets Curry-Howard

UserEkaterina Komendantskaya (Dundee).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 06 November 2015, 13:00-14:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The Church-Turing Thesis in the theory of computation

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor Achim Jung, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 16:00-16:30

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

What is computation and can it explain anything?

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserDr. Dan R. Ghica, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Reflexive Self: How

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor Donald R. Perlis, Department of Computer Science, The University of Maryland , US.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Evolution of mathematical consciousness based on experienced positive and negative affordances

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserAaron Sloman, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-16:30

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Running into consciousness

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor John Barnden, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Reflexive Self: Why

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor Donald R. Perlis, Department of Computer Science, The University of Maryland , US.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Robot Task Planning and Explanation in Uncertain and Open Worlds

UserProf. Jeremy Wyatt, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom E102, BioSciences. Building R27 on the Edgbaston Campus Map.

ClockThursday 29 October 2015, 12:00-13:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Can a Robot and a Planner Become Real Friends?

Host: Dr. Nick Hawes

UserDr. Daniele Magazzeni, Department of Informatics, King's College London.

HouseMechanical Engineering B05.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Reinforcement Learning using Policy Gradients in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space

Host: Dr. Ata Kaban

UserDr Guy Lever, Department of Computer Science, University College London (UCL).

HouseMechanical Engineering B05.

ClockMonday 28 September 2015, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

On the Forwarding Paths Produced by Internet Routing Algorithms

UserTimothy Griffin (Cambridge).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 September 2015, 13:00-14:00

Computer Security Seminars

Protocol State Fuzzing of TLS Implementations

UserJoeri de Ruiter (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 24 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Strong Complementarity in Quantum Computing

UserRoss Duncan (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 18 September 2015, 14:00-15:00

Computer Security Seminars

BackScan: Backdoor Detection via Functionality Profiling

UserSam Thomas (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 17 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Pareto Efficient Solutions of Attack-Defence Trees

UserZaruhi Aslanyan (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 10 September 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

The recursion hierarchy for PCF is strict

UserJohn Longley (Edinburgh).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 September 2015, 11:00-13:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Diagrammatic mathematics and signal flow graphs

UserPawel Sobocinski (Southampton).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 04 September 2015, 15:00-16:00

Computer Security Seminars

Security trade-offs and verifiability in IoT

UserMark Ryan (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 20 August 2015, 11:00-12:00

AMoDE-RT: Advancing Model-Driven Engineering for Embedded Real-Time Systems

Host: Leandro Minku

UserProf. Marco A. Wehrmeister, Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR).

HouseMechanical Engineering G42.

ClockThursday 06 August 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Wirelessly Lockpicking a Vehicle Immobilizer

UserFlavio Garcia ( University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 06 August 2015, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Template Power Analysis Against ECC Software Implementations

UserErick Nascimento (University of Campinas, Brazil).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 30 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Smart-Guard: Defending user input from malware and keyloggers

UserMichael Denzel (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 02 July 2015, 11:00-12:00

GUIs, Gaze and Exergames - An Overview of my Research at the University of Auckland

Host: Behzad Bordbar

UserChristof Lutteroth .

HouseMechanical Engineering, Room B24.

ClockTuesday 23 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

A computability perspective on eliminativist computationalism

Joint work with Arthur Sullivan, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

UserDan R. Ghica, Reader at the University of Birmingham.

HouseMech Eng G42.

ClockMonday 08 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Encrypted cloud-based data sharing

UserAlexander Kaitai Liang, Aalto University Finland.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 11:00-12:00

Cycle-based Programming of Distributed Systems: The Synchrony Hypothesis and Constructive Circuits.

Host: Dr. Dan R. Ghica

UserProf. Michael Mendler, University of Bamberg, Germany.

HouseLearning Centre Room UG06.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Refining Strategic Ability

UserDimitar P Guelev (IMI/BAS).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 15 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Symbolic protocol verification - where next?

UserCas Cremers, University of Oxford.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

FreshMLTT: Dependent Type Theory with Names and Name-Abstraction

UserAndy Pitts (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 08 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Leakage attacks beyond the single target setting

UserElisabeth Oswald, Bristol University.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 07 May 2015, 11:00-12:00

Transition systems over games

UserPaul Levy, University of Birmingham.

HouseMechanical Engineering, Room G28.

ClockThursday 30 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

CoLoSL: Concurrent Local Subjective Logic

UserAzalea Raad (Imperial).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Verifiable Electronic Voting: Making it Real

Note unusual day

UserSteve Schneider, University of Surrey.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Set-pi: Set Membership Pi-calculus

UserAlessandro Bruni (Technical University of Denmark).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 16 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Unikernels and the Next Generation Cloud

UserJon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 09 April 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Propositions as Sessions

UserSam Lindley (University of Edinburgh).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

How to detect unauthorised usage of a key

UserMark Ryan and Jiangshan Yu (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 26 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Coeffects: Context-aware programming languages

UserTomas Petricek (University of Cambridge).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 20 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Mining Sequential Patterns from Uncertain Data

Host: Xin Yao

UserProfessor Rajeev Raman, University of Leicester.

HouseMechanical Engineering, Room G28.

ClockThursday 19 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Demonstration of CT-Mail

Note unusual time

UserMark Ryan, Piotr Kordy, and Michael Denzel (Uni of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 12 March 2015, 10:00-11:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Programs for Cheap!

UserJennifer Hackett (Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Privacy and Access Control for Outsourced Personal Records

UserDominique Schroeder (Saarland University).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Automata over infinite alphabets

UserNikos Tzevelekos (Queen Mary University).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Title to be confirmed

UserCas Cremers, University of Oxford.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 19 February 2015, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

StarfishNet: decentralised security for low-power wireless networks

UserJustin King-Lacroix, University of Oxford.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 12 February 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Worldly Type Systems

UserConor McBride (University of Strathclyde).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 06 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Understanding and Fighting Malicious Activity on Online Social Networks

UserGianluca Stringhini, University College London.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 February 2015, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

On Cubes and Types

UserThorsten Altenkirch (University of Nottingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 30 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

A Simple and Consistent Technique for Vector-valued Distribution Regression

Host: Ata Kaban

UserDr Zoltán Szabó, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, Centre for Computational Statistics and Machine Learning (CSML) University College London (UCL) .

HouseMechanical Engineering, B01.

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Cohomology of Contextuality and Logical Paradoxes

UserKohei Kishida, University of Oxford.

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 23 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Verifying algorithm correctness on TSO architectures

Host: Behzad Bordbar

UserProfessor John Derrick, University of Sheffield.

HouseMechanical Engineering, Room G28.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Compositional Object and Activity Recognition

Host: Ales Leonardis, Krzysztof Walas

UserProf. Dr. Björn Ommer, Universität Heidelberg (Germany), Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing (IWR).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockWednesday 14 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Innocent Strategies are Sheaves over Plays

UserTakeshi Tsukada (University of Oxford).

HouseArts - Lecture Room 201.

ClockFriday 12 December 2014, 12:00-13:00

Verification Tool DIY

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserProfessor Georg Struth, Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 11 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Talking about Space

Host: Dr. Nick Hawes

UserDr. John D. Kelleher, School of Computing, Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 08 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

On Quantitative Software Quality Assurance Methodologies for Cardiac Pacemakers

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserMarta Kwiatkowska, Oxford University.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Compiler technology for solving PDEs with performance portability

UserProfessor Paul Kelly, Imperial College London.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Blindspot: Indistinguishable Anonymous Communications

UserJoseph Gardiner (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 11:00-12:00

Challenges in reproducibility in computer systems research

Host: Mirco Musolesi

UserTristan Henderson University of St Andrews.

HouseLearning Centre - UG10.

ClockWednesday 26 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Hypothesis Formulation in Medical Records Space: Taming the flood of data in electronic patient records

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProfessor Andrew Brass, School of Computer Science, The University of Manchester.

HouseMechanical Engineering, G26.

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Iterative Learning Control: from Industrial Robotics to Next Generation Healthcare

UserProfessor Eric Rogers, University of Southampton.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Learning Subspaces from Proximities

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserDr. Tingting Mu, Department of Electrical Engineering and Electronics, University of Liverpool.

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Verified System Design with Rodin

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserProfessor Michael Butler, University of Southampton.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

PhD Student Five Minute Talks

UserVarious speakers.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Using narrow phonetic transcription to improve the performance of an Arabic speech recognition system

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProf. Allan Ramsay, School of Computer Science University of Manchester.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 10 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Multimodal mobile interaction – making the most of our users’ capabilities

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserStephen Brewster, School of Computing Science University of Glasgow.

HouseMechanical Engineering Room G28.

ClockMonday 10 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Issues and activities in authoring ontologies

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserProfessor Robert Stevens, University of Manchester.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Security of ECDSA in Bitcoin

UserNicolas T. Courtois (University College London).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 11:30-12:30

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Vision as encoding, selection, and decoding: a view from the primary visual cortex

Host: Prof. Xin Yao, Prof. Uta Noppeney, Dr. Ulrik Beierholm

UserProfessor Zhaoping Li, Department of Computer Science, University College London.

HouseLearning Centre, UG10.

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Picturing Quantum Processes. A first course in quantum theory and diagrammatic reasoning.

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserBob Coecke, Oxford University.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Hack.lu CTF

UserVarious speakers.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 30 October 2014, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Modelling Expert Uncertainty in Medical Decision Support

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProfessor Jonathan Garibaldi, School of Computer Science, University of Nottingham.

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 27 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Verifiable Autonomy - how can you trust your robots?

Host: Dr Nick Hawes n.a.hawes@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserProfessor Michael Fisher, Liverpool University.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Benefits of Using a Population in Combinatorial Search

Host: Mohammad Tayarani, m.tayarani@cs.bham.ac.uk

UserAdam Prugel-Bennett, University of Southampton .

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Graph Analysis through Quantum Walks

UserDr Luca Rossi, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B01.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

A link between lambda calculus and maps

UserNoam Zeilberger.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

Cyber-attacks on Smart Grid Infrastructures

UserProfessor Christopher Johnson, University of Glasgow.

HouseHills Building, Room 120.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Key usage detection

UserJiangshan Yu (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Population-scale Mobile Sensing Systems

Host: Mirco Musolesi, PhD --- Please note: This is a joint AINC/HCI seminar.

UserNicholas Lane, PhD, Mobile and Sensing Systems group at Microsoft Research Asia.

HouseLearning Centre, LG14.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Decomposition for Large Scale Capacitated Arc Routing Problem

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserDr. Yi Mei, School of Computer Science and Information Technology, RMIT University.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 29 September 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Learning to identify software defects when historical sample modules are unavailable

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Ming Li, LAMDA Group, National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University.

HouseHaworth 203.

ClockMonday 01 September 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Learning in the Model space

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Huanhuan Chen, School of Computer Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC).

HouseHaworth 203.

ClockMonday 01 September 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Machine Learning for / in Mobile Environments

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDe-Chuan Zhan, LAMDA Group, National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 20 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Research on Semi-Supervised Support Vector Machine

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Yu-Feng Li, LAMDA Group, National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 20 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Accuracy is not enough - a theoretical and practical tour of machine learning for medical decision support

Host: Dr. Peter Tino

User Prof. Paulo Lisboa, School of Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 21 July 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Balancing Societal Security and Individual Privacy: Accountable Escrow System

User Jia Liu, Mark D. Ryan (University of Birmingham); Liqun Chen (HP Labs, Bristol).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 10 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

An overview of some GCHQ/NSA projects

UserTom Chothia, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 03 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Entropy model checking [NOTE: CHANGE OF LOCATION]

UserChunyan Mu, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom 217, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 26 June 2014, 11:00-12:00

Long-Term Monitoring of Human Mobility on Smartphones

Host: Mirco Musolesi

UserDr Petteri Nurmi, Aalto University/University of Helsinki.

HouseCHEM-G35.

ClockFriday 20 June 2014, 14:00-15:00

Probabilistic Models of Human Location Behaviour

Host: Mirco Musolesi

UserDr James McInerney, Princeton University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 09 June 2014, 16:00-17:00

The Psychology of Security

Host: Shishir Nagaraja - ROOM CHANGE

UserProf. Ross Anderson, University of Cambridge.

HouseBioscience E102 (ROOM CHANGE).

ClockThursday 05 June 2014, 16:00-17:00

All Networks Great and Small

Host: Mirco Musolesi - ROOM CHANGE

UserProf. Robin Dunbar, University of Oxford.

HouseBioscience 301 (ROOM CHANGE).

ClockThursday 29 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Colimits of monads on Set

UserNathan Bowler, University of Hamburg.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

The Geometry of Information Flow

Host: Dan Ghica

UserJamie Vicary, University of Oxford.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Mutation and selection strategies for incremental evolution

Host: Peter Tino

UserDr Alastair Channon, School of Computing and Mathematics, Keele University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 12 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Care.data: when good intentions are not enough

UserIan Batten, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Timing attacks in security protocols: symbolic framework and proof techniques

UserVincent Cheval (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 17 April 2014, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Generation of Feasible Scenes in an Ontological Framework

Host: Nick Hawes

UserDr Zeyn Saigol, Ocean Systems Laboratory, School of Engineering & Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 07 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Understanding preference reversals as optimal under constraints

UserGeorge Farmer, University of Manchester.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 01 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Towards Optimal Techniques for Command Selection

Host: Andrew Howes

UserGilles Bailly, TELECOM ParisTech.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 27 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Everyday interactions with your phone

UserDuncan Brumby, UCL Interaction Centre.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 25 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

A bridge between semirings

UserFlavien Breuvart, PPS, University of Paris 7.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Bayesian reinforcement learning: Algorithms and models

Host: Prof. Jeremy Wyatt

UserDr. Christos Dimitrakakis, Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Update monads: cointerpreting directed containers

UserTarmo Uustalu, Tallinn University of Technology.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 14 March 2014, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Electrostimulation to reduce synaptic scaling driven progression of Alzheimer's disease

Host: John Bullinaria

UserDr. Mark Rowan, Institut für Physiologie, University of Bern.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Accessing the real world use of novel technologies through research in the wild

UserPaul Marshall, UCLIC, University College London.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

The usable social network? Considerations for dealing with interactive personal networks

UserBernie Hogan, Oxford Internet Institute, University of Oxford.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

NDSS dry run

UserMark Ryan.

HouseRoom 222, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 06 February 2014, 10:00-11:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Bayesian Artificial Intelligence for Tackling Uncertainty in Self-Adaptive Systems: The Case of Dynamic Decision Networks

Note: Topic of Artificial Intelligence and Software Engineering. Host: Leandro Minku

UserDr. Nelly Bencomo, Aston University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Face Analysis in the Wild

UserMichel Valstar, Mixed Reality Lab, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

An introduction to overt subspaces of R^n

UserPaul Taylor, University of Birmingham.

HouseB04 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

General Purpose Programming with Dependent Types

UserEdwin Brady, University of St Andrews.

HouseG42 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 10 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Metamorphic Testing: A Simple Approach to Alleviate the Oracle Problem

Host: Dr. Rami Bahsoon

UserProfessor Tsong Chen, Faculty of Information & Communication Technologies, Swinburne University of Technology .

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

The dual of pattern matching - copattern matching

UserAnton Setzer, Swansea University.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Evolutionary computing assisting in the construction of variability tolerant designs

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProf Andy Tyrrell, Department of Electronics, University of York.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 18 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Towards fine-grained frame-based sentiment analysis

Host: Andrew Gargett

UserJosef Ruppenhofer, University of Hildesheim.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Social Signal Processing: Understanding Social Interactions Through Nonverbal Behavior Analysis

Host: Mirco Musolesi

UserAlessandro Vinciarelli, University of Glasgow.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Private machine learning: case of the Internet

UserShishir Nagaraja, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Product representation of default bilattices

UserHilary Priestley, University of Oxford.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Unicorn: A System for Searching the Social Graph

Host: Paul Levy

UserSoren Lassen, Facebook.

House124, Chemical Engineering.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

A Schnorr-Like Lightweight Identity-Based Signature Scheme

UserFlavio Garcia, School of Computer, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Parametric completeness for separation theories (via hybrid logic)

UserJames Brotherston, University College London.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Temporal data stream processing for intrusion detection

Host: Behzad Bordbar

UserAlexei Lisitsa, University of Liverpool.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 10 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Pens and Other Tangibles

UserBeryl Plimmer, University of Auckland.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Building Confidence in Computer Simulations as Tools for Replacing Animal Experimentation in Biological Research

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Kieran Alden, School of Biosciences, the University of Birmingham.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 07 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Local cellular network services in remote areas

UserMariya Zheleva, University of California, Santa Barbara.

HouseLearning Centre UG10.

ClockFriday 04 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Joint Morphological and Syntactic Analysis

Please note that coffee will be served at 3:15 at room 123 (School of Computer Science), followed by the one-hour seminar at 4pm.

UserBernd Bohnet, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 03 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Compositionality in Vision and Language

Host: Prof. Aaron Sloman

UserSiddharth Narayanaswamy, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA.

HouseLearning Centre UG09.

ClockMonday 30 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Can Smart Cameras protect our Privacy?

Host: Peter Lewis

UserBernhard Rinner.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 24 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Anticipatory Representational Mechanisms in Animals

Host: Prof. Aaron Sloman, Note: unusual time and place

UserDr. Marcin Milkowski, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw.

HouseMechanical Engineering, G36.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The need for moral competency in autonomous agent architectures

Host: Prof. Aaron Sloman, Note: unusual time and place

UserDr. Matthias Scheutz, Department of Computer Science, School of Engineering, Tufts University.

HouseMechanical Engineering, G36.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2013, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Bayesian Machine Learning for Controlling Autonomous Systems

Host: Prof. Jeremy Wyatt. Note unusual time and location.

UserDr. Marc Deisenroth, Imperial College London.

HouseMech Eng G26.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2013, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Pervasive Technologies for Depression Early Stage Prediction and Intervention (PerDESPI)

Host: Jizheng Wan

UserProfessor Bin Hu, School of Information Science and Engineering, Lanzhou University, China.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 12 August 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Pervasive Technologies for Depression Early Stage Prediction and Intervention (PerDESPI)

Host: Jizheng Wan

UserProfessor Bin Hu, School of Information Science and Engineering, Lanzhou University, China.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

A Qualitative Comparison of SSL Validation Alternatives

UserHenning Perl, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 29 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Computer Security Seminars

Dynamic measurement and protected execution: model and analysis

UserIan Batten, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 18 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Computer-Mediated Communication

UserOscar De bruijn, Manchester Business School, The University of Manchester.

HouseLearning Centre UG05.

ClockTuesday 09 July 2013, 16:00-17:00

Learning to generalise grasps to novel objects

Host: Aaron Sloman

UserMarek Kopicki, University of Birmingham.

HouseG29, Mech Eng .

ClockThursday 04 July 2013, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Reflection in sheaf models

UserMichael Fourman, University of Edinburgh.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 04 July 2013, 14:00-15:00

Computer Security Seminars

Privacy issues: from protocols to applications

UserVincent Cheval (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 04 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

What Theorem Prover to use for Verifying Auctions?

UserChristoph Lange (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseUG06, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 03 July 2013, 13:00-14:00

Why is it so hard to get machines to reason like our ancestors who produced Euclidean Geometry?

UserAaron Sloman, University of Birmingham.

HouseG29, Mech Eng .

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Probabilistic Point-to-Point Information Leakage

UserChris Novakovic (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 20 June 2013, 11:00-12:00

Human-Centered Artificial Intelligence

Host: Nick Hawes

UserAlexandra Kirsch, University of Tübingen .

HouseG29, Mech Eng .

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Using spatio-temporal knowledge for activity recognition and monitoring in Human-Robot Interaction

Host: Dr. Nick Hawes

UserMichael Karg, Technische Universität München Department of Computer Science.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Understanding Brain Networks using Functional Imaging

Host: Prof. Jeremy Wyatt

UserPeter Zeidman, Wellcome Trust Centre for Neuroimaging, University College London.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

A Neural Attachment Model and Algorithmic Social Intelligence

Host: Dean Petters

UserAbbas Edalat, Imperial College London.

HouseG29, Mech Eng .

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Imposing Order on the Temporal Chaos of ProVerif*

UserTom Chothia (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 11:00-12:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Solving the distal reward problem with rare neural correlations: from theory to robots

Host: Dr. John Bullinaria

UserDr. Andrea Soltoggio, Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics (CoR-Lab), Bielefeld, Germany..

HouseUG06, Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Arguments, Values and Baseballs

Host: Behzad Bordbar

UserKatie Atkinson, University of Liverpool.

HouseG29, Mech Eng .

ClockThursday 23 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

The Anatomy of Scientific Gossip

UserAntonio Lima, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG10, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Graphical Foundations for Dialogue Games

UserCai Wingfield, University of Bath.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Online Kernel Density Estimation for learning and classification

Host: Prof. Ales Leonardis

UserDr. Matej Kristan, Visual Cognitive Systems Laboratory, Faculty of Computer and Information Science, University of Ljubljana.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Elastic and Fault-Tolerant Stream Processing in the Cloud

Host: Mirco Musolesi

UserPeter Pietzuch, Imperial College.

HouseG29, Mech Eng .

ClockThursday 16 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Human Computer Interaction seminars

Location Privacy in Opportunistic Mobile Social Networks

UserSameh Zakhary, School of Computer Science & IT, University of Nottingham.

HouseLearning Centre UG06.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Security Seminars

Static Analysis for Regular Expression Denial-of-Service Attacks

UserAsiri Rathnayake (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockThursday 09 May 2013, 11:00-12:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Sensible smartphone defences against (over)smart sensing

UserShishir Nagaraja, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG10, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 01 May 2013, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Concurrent Games with Symmetry

Joint Theory Seminar / Lab Lunch

UserPierre Clairambault, University of Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Fibrational parametricity

UserNeil Ghani, University of Strathclyde.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 18 April 2013, 10:00-11:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Decision problems for linear recurrence sequences

UserJames Worrell, University of Oxford.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 01 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Interdependence and Predictability of Human Mobility and Social Interactions

Room changed

UserMirco Musolesi, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG10, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 30 January 2013, 13:00-14:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Software Effort Estimation as a Multi-objective Learning Problem

Room changed

UserLeandro Minku, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG10, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 23 January 2013, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Frank, a direct style language with typed effects

UserConor McBride, University of Strathclyde.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Random Matrices, Compressive Sensing, and the Light Field

Room changed

UserIain Styles, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2012, 13:00-14:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Quantitative Verification: Correctness, Reliability and Beyond

UserDavid Parker, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2012, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Compositional algebras of C/E and P/T nets

UserPawel Sobocinski, University of Southampton.

HouseUG05 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 30 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

On the Origins of Biological Computations

UserAaron Sloman, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Agent programming languages

UserNatasha Alechina, University of Nottingham.

HouseUG10 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 16 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Title to be confirmed

UserPaul Levy, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2012, 13:00-14:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Artificial Immune Systems

UserChristine Zarges, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Computer Science Lunch Time Talk Series

Seamless Computing

UserDan Ghica, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2012, 13:00-14:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

A Voyage to the Deep-Heap

UserDino Distefano, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Forcing, effects and continuity

UserMartin Escardo, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 03 August 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

The value of the two values

UserJoão Marcos, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte.

HouseB01 Mechanical Engineering.

ClockWednesday 18 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Modes of Bar Recursion

UserTom Powell, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 03 July 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Geometric constructions for (op)fibrations

UserBertfried Fauser, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Linear dependent types: Complexity of PCF term evaluation.

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserBarbara Petit, Università di Bologna.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Multiparty session types and distributed systems

UserNobuko Yoshida, Imperial College London.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 01 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

A Saturation Method for Collapsible Pushdown Systems

Joint Theory Seminar and Lab Lunch

UserMatthew Hague, Université Paris-Est.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Measuring progress of probabilistic model-checkers

UserFranck van Breugel, York University, Toronto.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockThursday 05 April 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Automata and logics on structures with data

UserRanko Lazic, University of Warwick.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 24 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Suszko's Thesis and Extensionality

UserMatteo Bianchetti, University of St Andrews.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Title to be confirmed

UserRamon Jansana, University of Barcelona.

HouseUG40 Computer Science.

ClockFriday 09 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Induction and Coinduction in fibrations

UserClément Fumex, University of Strathclyde.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 18 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The Evolution of Neural Generative Models

UserDr. Chrisantha Fernando, Deptartment of Informatics, Sussex University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

How To Be More Productive

UserGraham Hutton, University of Nottingham.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 11 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Inductive-inductive definitions: axiomatisation and categorical semantics

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg, Swansea University.

HouseLG52 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 28 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Understanding Multi-core Concurrency

UserScott Owens, University of Cambridge.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 21 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Theoretical computer science seminar

Towards a Categorical Foundation for Generic Programming

UserRalf Hinze, University of Oxford.

HouseUG06 Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2011, 13:00-14:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Visual Motion Estimation and Tracking of Rigid Bodies by Physical Simulation

UserDamien Jade Duff, School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Xin Yao; C.Cushway. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.