University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Lab Lunch

Lab Lunch

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Informal talks for the Theory group in School of Computer Science

Tell a friend about this list:

1 upcoming talk and 240 talks in the archive.

Well founded coalgebras and recursion

UserPaul Taylor (Computer Science, University of Birmingham, honorary).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Proof complexity through the lens of the pigeon hole principle II

UserDr Anupam Das (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

String diagrams for cartesian bicategories and their Karoubi envelopes - and entailment systems

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

TBA

UserDr Anupam Das (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algorithms and Complexity through the eyes of Vertex Cover (Part 2)

Part 2 of last week's talk

UserRajesh Chitnis (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algorithms and Complexity through the eyes of Vertex Cover

UserRajesh Chitnis (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Internal higher-categorical models of dependent type theory

Please contact Todd if you wish to give a talk this term!

UserNicolai Kraus (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

A Brouwerian Intuitionistic Type Theory (Part 3)

Please contact Todd if you wish to give a talk this term!

UserVincent Rahli (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

A Brouwerian Intuitionistic Type Theory (Part 2)

First talk of the term. Please contact Todd if you wish to give a talk this term!

UserVincent Rahli (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Transparent synchronous dataflow

UserSteven Cheung, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 15 August 2019, 12:00-13:00

A Brouwerian Intuitionistic Type Theory

UserVincent Rahli, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 25 July 2019, 12:00-13:00

The next 700 abstract machines

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 27 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

The coproduct of frames as encoding d-frame structure

UserAnna Laura Suarez, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 06 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

POSTPONED

UserDan Ghica, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Denotational Semantics of Linear Logic with Least and Greatest Fixpoints

UserFarzad Jafarrahmani, ENS Cachan.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

The lifting monad in infinity-groupoids, or types in univalent mathematics

Note room 245 this week

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Tensor topology

UserPau Enrique Moliner, Edinburgh.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

The lifting monad in infinity-groupoids, or types in univalent mathematics

Note changed time and place, theory seminar slot for lab lunch talk

UserMartin Escardo (School of Computer Science).

HouseSloman lounge.

ClockFriday 22 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

The Scott model of PCF in UniMath

Martin Escardo's talk has been postponed to Friday 22, Sloman Lounge at 11.00

UserTom de Jong, Birmingham CS Theory Group.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

BAGSPACES, (OP)FIBRATIONS, AND COLIMITS OF POINT-FREE GENERALIZED SPACES

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

BAGSPACES, (OP)FIBRATIONS, AND COLIMITS OF POINT-FREE GENERALIZED SPACES

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Bagspaces, (op)fibrations, and colimits of point-free generalized spaces

Note room 245

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Higher Universal Algebra in Type Theory

UserEric Finster, INRIA, Paris.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Fibrations and opfibrations of generalized point-free spaces

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Fibrations and opfibrations of toposes

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

A foundation for machine learning from Peirce's Logic of Science

UserDan Ghica, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Beck in control: Algebraic interpretation of a call-by-push-value dialect with control effect

(Dan Ghica's advertised talk has been postponed to next week.)

UserYuning Feng.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Discrete spaces are opfibrant, Stone spaces are fibrant (categorically) - and why it matters

Continued from previous week. Dan Ghica's advised talk will be next week.

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Discrete spaces are opfibrant, Stone spaces are fibrant (categorically) - and why it matters

Postponed from 25 Oct

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Compact ordinals in constructive univalent mathematics

(Steve Vickers's advertised talk is postponed to next week)

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Compact ordinals in constructive univalent mathematics

We found a room after all!

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseLearning Centre UG05.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Formulating categorical concepts using classes

Continuation of last week's talk.

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Formulating categorical concepts using classes

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Postponed (Topological structure in single molecular imaging)

POSTPONED - new date not fixed yet.

UserIain Styles, School of Computer Science, UoB.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 21 August 2018, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2018, 13:00-14:00

REBA: A Refinement-Based Architecture for Knowledge Representation and Reasoning in Robotics

Note change of time and room.

UserMohan Sridharan, SoCS.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

Schulmann's Real-cohesive HoTT

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 April 2018, 13:00-14:00

(Op)fibrations of toposes

Room changed

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Univalent mathematics - continued

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometric/AU mathematics

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 06 March 2018, 13:00-14:00

Univalent mathematics

Note not usual room

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Linear typings as flows on 3-valent graphs (part 3)

UserNoam Zeilberger, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Linear typings as flows on 3-valent graphs

UserNoam Zeilberger, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 13:00-14:00

Some remarks on n-fibrations

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Linear typings as flows on 3-valent graphs (Part 1: imploids and flows)

Note not usual room

UserNoam Zeilberger, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 23 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Informal discussions

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

Informal

Date changed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 13:00-14:00

A syntactic view of adequacy

UserMarco Devesas Campos, CS Theory Group.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 13:00-14:00

Informal

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 29 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Using Yoneda rather than J to present the identity type.

UserMartin Escardo, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 22 November 2017, 01:00-02:00

Informal

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 01:00-02:00

A sequent calculus for a semi-associative law

Time changed - sorry

UserNoam Zeilberger, Birmingham Theory Group.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 12:00-01:00

Free d-frames and quotients

UserTomas Jakl, CS Theory Group Birmingham/Charles University Prague.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 01 November 2017, 13:00-01:00

No formal presentation (offers welcome!)

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 18 October 2017, 01:00-02:00

Multiplication is commutative, geometrically

Note non-standard time and room

UserMartin Escardo, Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Type theory without exponentials

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

Analysis in univalent type theory

UserAuke Booij, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 14 September 2017, 12:00-13:00

Towards abductive functional programming

UserKoko Muroya, CS Theory Group, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 31 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Fibrations of toposes

NB This talk is at the theory seminar time (11.0 Friday) in the lab lunch room (217).

UserSina Hazratpour, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Locally graded categories

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 24 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Locally graded categories

NB This talk is at the theory seminar time (11.0 Friday) in the lab lunch room (217).

UserPaul Levy, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

Work in progress

UserFlavien Breuvart.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 17 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Dynamic Geometry of Interaction

UserKoko Muroya, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

Partial functions and recursion via dominances in univalent type theory

UserCory Knapp.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 03 August 2017, 12:00-13:00

String diagrams for stably compact locales

NB This talk is at the theory seminar time (11.0 Friday) in the lab lunch room (217).

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 28 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

String diagrams for stably compact locales

UserSteve Vickers, CS Theory Group, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 12:00-13:00

Commutative or monoidal monads

UserPaul Taylor (U of Brum (honorary)).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 13 July 2017, 12:00-13:00

Models of type theory

UserCory Knapp.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Colocales

UserSteve Vickers, Theory Group, SoCS.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 15 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Can we machine-learn a programming language semantics?

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 08 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Adjunctions that are both monadic and comonadic

Postponed and moved.

UserPaul Taylor (U of Brum (honorary)).

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 25 May 2017, 11:59-13:00

Some enumerative, topological, and algebraic aspects of linear lambda calculus

UserNoam Zeilberger, SoCS UoB.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 06 April 2017, 12:00-13:00

Double negation and continuations

UserHayo Thielecke, SoCS UoB.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 30 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Speaker to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Stacks

Room changed

UserSina Hazratpour.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Computability and recursion theory in univalent type theory

Room as usual, despite earlier announcement

UserCory Knapp, SoCS, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Title to be confirmed

UserArno Pauly.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Computability and recursion theory in univalent type theory

Note change of date (was scheduled for 2 Feb, then 9 Feb)

UserCory Knapp.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 10 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Partial functions via dominances in univalent type theory

Note that Cory's talk has been postponed a week, to 9 Feb.

UserMartin Escardo, School of Computer Science, UoBirmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Partial functions via dominances in univalent type theory

UserMartin Escardo, School of Computer Science, UoBirmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Grothendieck toposes fibred over elementary toposes

Room changed

UserSteve Vickers, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 245.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Type theoretic aspects of AU sketches

Apologies for wrong announcement that it was Wednesday

UserSteve Vickers, SoCS, Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 15 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

A Categorical Perspective on Type Refinement Systems

UserNoam Zeilberger (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

Parametricity for category theory

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

To be announced

UserPierre Clairambault.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 12:00-13:00

Type theory for the arithmetic universe sketches

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Title to be confirmed

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Trace equivalence of well-founded processes via commutativity

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 12:00-13:00

A revised graph syntax from traced monoidal categories

UserAliaume Lopez, École normale supérieure.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Jung-Tix problem in sober dcpos

UserXiaodong Jia (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 06 July 2016, 13:00-14:00

Possible world semantics for heap storage

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 01 July 2016, 13:00-14:00

Possible world semantics for heap storage

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 29 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

A Vietoris functor for d-frames

UserTomas Jakl ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 08 June 2016, 13:00-14:00

Sketches for arithmetic universes

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 18 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Parametricity and excluded middle

UserAuke Booij.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2016, 13:00-14:00

Iteration and labelled iteration

UserBram Geron.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 27 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Fibrations in Category Theory and Topology

UserSina (University of Birmingham, UK).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 06 April 2016, 13:00-14:00

Curriculum discussion

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 23 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Theory curriculum discussion

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 13:00-14:00

Internal "parametricity" of HoTT

User Auke Booij.

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Is Mathematics Parametric?

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 13:00-14:00

Functional programming analogue of Datalog

UserMichael .

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

Liveness for programs with higher-order state

UserNeel Krishnaswami ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2016, 13:00-14:00

Continuity and dcpo-completion of posets

UserZhongxi Zhang, Hunan University visitor.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

An educational proof checker

UserYu Yang Lin, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Categorical probability theory and categorical entropy

UserSina Hazratpur.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

Memoryful GOI

UserKoko Muroya, University of Tokyo.

HouseCS 245.

ClockMonday 14 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

localised side-effects using binding handlers (contd)

UserBram Geron (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 11 September 2015, 12:00-13:00

localised side-effects using binding handlers

UserBram Geron (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 222.

ClockMonday 31 August 2015, 12:00-13:00

Distribution monads, contexuality, and cohomology: part 2

UserSina Hazratpur.

HouseCS 222.

ClockFriday 21 August 2015, 12:30-13:30

Distribution monads, contexuality, and cohomology

UserSina Hazratpur.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 14 August 2015, 12:00-13:00

Definability in Dependent Type Theory

UserCory Knapp.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 07 August 2015, 13:00-14:00

A coherent account of geometricity

UserSteve Vickers.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 21 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

An algebra for CMOS logic

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Type theory of processes - A beginning

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 10 July 2015, 12:00-13:00

Nominal techniques for variables with interleaving scopes

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 28 April 2015, 12:00-13:00

Iris: Monoids and Invariants as an Orthogonal Basis for Concurrent Reasoning

UserRalf Jung (MPI-SWS).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 21 April 2015, 12:00-13:00

A continuous computational interpretation of type theories

UserChuangjie Xu (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 09 March 2015, 12:00-13:00

Did Brouwer really mean the BHK interpretation?

UserMartin Escardo ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2015, 12:00-13:00

4-valued coalgebraic modal logic - project description

UserTomas Jakl.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 February 2015, 12:00-13:00

POPL debrief continued

UserNeel Krishnaswami.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 17 February 2015, 12:00-13:00

POPL debrief

UserNeel Krishnaswami.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 10 February 2015, 12:00-13:00

Contextual Isomorphisms

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 21 November 2014, 12:00-13:00

Call-by-Value in a Basic Logic for Interaction

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 222.

ClockWednesday 12 November 2014, 15:00-16:00

Formalisation of Haskell-style type calsses

UserNeel Krishnaswamy.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 07 October 2014, 12:00-13:00

A Synchronous Functional Language with Integer Clocks

UserAdrien Guatto, ENS.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 11:00-12:00

Distributing the SECD machine

UserBertie Wheen, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 26 September 2014, 11:00-12:00

MV-algebras 4/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

MV-algebras 3/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 19 August 2014, 14:00-15:00

MV-algebras 2/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 15 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

MV-algebras 1/4

UserPhill Scott (University of Ottawa).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 12 August 2014, 14:00-15:00

Integrating Linear and Dependent Types

UserPierre Pradic.

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 08 August 2014, 15:00-16:00

Syntax and Semantics of Linear Dependent Types

UserMatthijs Vakar (University of Oxford).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 25 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Monads and processes

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockWednesday 23 July 2014, 13:00-14:00

All about monads

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 18 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Reconstructing Observational Type Theory

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 10 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Local Compactness and Bases in Various Formulations of Topology

UserPaul Taylor ().

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 27 June 2014, 13:00-14:00

Synthetic domain theory versus N^\infty-sets

UserProf Mojgan Mahmoudi (Shahid Beheshti University).

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 26 June 2014, 14:00-15:00

Dynamic nominal sequences

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 225.

ClockTuesday 03 June 2014, 15:00-16:00

Tutorial on Fibrations

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 27 May 2014, 14:00-15:00

Functional programming with effects: what works, what doesn't, how to improve

UserBram Geron (University of Birmingham, School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Krivine Nets

UserOlle Fredriksson (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 06 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Krivine Nets

UserOlle Fredriksson (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 05 May 2014, 13:00-14:00

Geometric constructions preserving fibrations

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 28 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Linearity and Dependent Types

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 01 April 2014, 13:00-14:00

Something about modal logic

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 24 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

Logical Relations and Parametricity: A Reynolds Programme for Category Theory and Programming Languages

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 18 March 2014, 13:00-14:00

M-Sets, continued

UserMojgan Mahmoudi (Department of Mathematics, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran.).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 21 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

A dual calculus for unconstrained strategies

UserAlexis Goyet.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

M-Sets

UserProf Mojgan Mahmoudi (Shahid Beheshti University).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 14 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

GADTs and the Girard/Schroeder-Heister Equality

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockFriday 07 February 2014, 13:00-14:00

Transitition Systems Over Games

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 17 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Transitition Systems Over Games

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 245.

ClockWednesday 15 January 2014, 13:00-14:00

Characterizing po-monoids $S$ by completeness and injectivity of $S$-posets

UserMojgan Mahmoudi (Department of Mathematics, Shahid Beheshti University, Iran.) .

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 20 December 2013, 13:00-14:00

When is the Kleene--Kreisel hierarchy full?

UserChuangjie Xu (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockFriday 22 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Weakly dependent bounded linear types

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Weakly dependent bounded linear types

UserFredrik Nordvall Forsberg .

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

A reversible pi calculus for concurrent dynamic slicing

UserRoly Perera (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 225.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2013, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserNeel Krishnaswami (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

Distributed abstract machines

UserOlle Fredriksson, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2013, 11:00-12:00

A Tribute to John Reynolds II

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 30 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

Axiomatization using locality and free choice

UserKamal Lodaya, The Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Chennai.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 16 July 2013, 11:00-12:00

A dual calculus for unconstrained strategies

UserAlexis Goyet, PPS.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

A Congruence Format for Nominal SOS

UserMatteo Cimini.

HouseCS 217.

ClockThursday 25 April 2013, 14:00-15:00

Concurrent Games with Symmetry

UserPierre Clairambault, Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 23 April 2013, 11:00-12:00

Abstract machines for game semantics, revisited

UserOlle Fredriksson (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2013, 11:00-12:00

Bilatice logic

UserAchim Jung (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 08 January 2013, 11:30-12:30

Geometry of Synthesis V : Pipelines

UserDan Ghica (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2012, 12:00-13:00

Title to be confirmed

UserOlaf Klinke (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Functional Semantics of Parsing Actions, and Left Recursion Elimination as Continuation Passing

UserDr Hayo Thielecke (Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 17 September 2012, 11:00-12:00

Operational semantics for signal handling

UserMaxim Strygin, University of Birmingham.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 28 August 2012, 12:00-13:00

Fibrations and Logical Relations

Unusual time and place!

UserClaudio Hermida.

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 21 August 2012, 15:00-16:00

State-Action Duality

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 July 2012, 12:00-13:00

Tutorial on Fibrations

UserUday Reddy (School of Computer Science).

HouseCS 245.

ClockTuesday 17 July 2012, 12:00-13:00

Self-explaining computation

Unusual date/venue

UserRoly Perera (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 245.

ClockMonday 09 July 2012, 12:00-13:00

Abstract machine semantics of regular expression matching

UserAsiri Rathnayake.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 19 June 2012, 12:00-13:00

Linear dependent types: Complexity of PCF terms evaluation

Joint Lab-Lunch and Theory Seminar

UserBarbara Petit, Bologna.

HouseCS 217.

ClockMonday 11 June 2012, 14:00-15:00

Title to be confirmed

Joint Lab Lunch and Theory seminar

UserMatt Hague, Paris.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Game semantics, nominally

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Coalgebraic Modal Logic I

UserLiang-Ting Chen.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 15 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Efficient secure computation via hardware compilation

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Towards seamless distributed computing

UserOlle Fredriksson.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 01 May 2012, 12:00-13:00

Call-by-push-value tutorial [part 4]

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

No Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

No Talk

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

CBPV tutorial - part 1/2

UserPaul Levy (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 10 January 2012, 12:00-13:00

When is a Container a Comonad?

UserDanel Ahman, University of Cambridge.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 13 December 2011, 12:00-13:00

The valuation locale monad (continued)

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2011, 12:00-13:00

A monad of valuation locales II

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2011, 12:00-13:00

A monad of valuation locales I : Introduction and motivation

UserDr Steve Vickers (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 04 October 2011, 12:00-13:00

A totally Epic backend for Agda

UserOlle Fredriksson.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 19 July 2011, 12:00-13:00

Fresh-Register Automata

UserNikos Tzevelekos (Oxford).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 24 May 2011, 12:00-13:00

Protocol security, deducibility constraints and algebraic properties

UserSergiu Bursuc (Computer Science).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 29 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Survey on names, binding and alpha conversion

UserPaul Levy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 15 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Compiling recursive programs into static hardware

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 08 March 2011, 13:00-14:00

Finding vulnerabilities in webapps by string analysis

UserMarco Cova.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 01 March 2011, 12:00-13:00

The Born map for the topos qbit (continued)

UserBertfried Fauser (Computer Science).

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 22 February 2011, 12:00-13:00

Varieties of causation in virtual machinery

UserAaron Sloman.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 01 February 2011, 12:00-13:00

Applied pi calculus with state

UserMark Ryan .

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 07 December 2010, 12:00-13:00

Semantics of Polymorhism in Imperative Programming

UserUday Reddy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 23 November 2010, 12:00-13:00

Privacy-supporting cloud-based conference systems: protocol and verification

UserMyrto Arapinis, Sergiu Bursuc and Mark Ryan.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 09 November 2010, 12:00-13:00

Convergence of Preference Functions

UserAchim Jung and Jon Rowe.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 02 November 2010, 12:00-13:00

Operational game semantics

UserPaul Levy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 26 October 2010, 12:00-13:00

RFC: A system-level semantics

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 19 October 2010, 12:00-14:00

Resource management via type inference in a hardware compiler

UserAlex Smith.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 05 October 2010, 12:00-13:00

Hacking iPhone and Android Smart phones

UserTom Chothia.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 28 September 2010, 12:00-13:00

Canonical extensions and Stone duality for strong proximity lattices

UserSam van Gool.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 29 June 2010, 12:00-13:00

Total correctness for round abstraction

UserMohamed Nabih Menaa.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 15 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

From observational to symbolic to static equivalence

UserSergiu Bursuc.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 08 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Structural properties of circuit diagrams

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 01 June 2010, 13:00-14:00

Programming GPUs with CUDA

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 18 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

Joint theory seminar talk

UserPatricia Johann.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 04 May 2010, 13:00-14:00

From game semantics to delay-insensitive circuits

UserAlex Smith.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 27 April 2010, 13:00-14:00

The history, nature, and significance of virtual machinery

UserAaron Sloman.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 23 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Proving a concurrent garbage collector

UserUday Reddy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 16 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Proving the correctness of a concurrent garbage collector

UserUday Reddy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 09 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Statistical Measurement of Information Leakage

UserTom Chothia.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 02 March 2010, 13:00-14:00

Symmetries of black box algorithms and combinatorial problem classes

UserJon Rowe.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 23 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

Internal meeting of the Theory group

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 02 February 2010, 13:00-14:00

On the Canonical Reactivity Form for Past LTL

UserDimitar Guelev.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 19 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

First-order interactive programming

UserRoly Perera.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 12 January 2010, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserMartin Escardo (University of Birmingham).

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 08 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

On automated Fault diagnosis

UserBehzad Bordbar ().

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 01 December 2009, 13:00-14:00

Title to be confirmed

UserBehzad Bordbar.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 24 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Round abstraction, compositionally

UserMohamed Nabih Menaa.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 17 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Clipping: A semantics-directed syntactic approximation

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 10 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Cancelled

UserAchim Jung.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2009, 13:00-14:00

Formalising privacy in the applied pi-calculus

UserMyrto Arapinis.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 27 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Sublocales of regular reasonable d-frames

UserOlaf Klinke.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 20 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Simulation and final coalgebras

UserPaul Levy.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 13 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Characterising static equivalence in the applied pi-calculus

UserEike Ritter.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2009, 13:00-14:00

Selection functions, bar recursion and backward induction

UserMartin Escardo.

HouseCS 217.

ClockTuesday 29 September 2009, 13:00-14:00

From games to micropipelines

UserDan Ghica.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 22 September 2009, 13:00-14:00

Localic completion of generalized metric spaces II: Powerlocales

UserSteve Vickers.

HouseCS 124.

ClockTuesday 15 September 2009, 13:00-14:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Dan Ghica; Uday Reddy; Dr Steve Vickers; Paul Taylor; Yuning Feng; Todd Waugh Ambridge. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.