University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

0 upcoming talks and 18 talks in the archive.

Subgroups of the Monster

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House 111.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

The Griess Algebra and the Monster

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Fischer Groups

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

The Suzuki Chain

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Sublattice Groups

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

The Leech Lattice and the Conway Groups

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

The Small Mathieu Groups

UserRachel Pengelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

The Large Mathieu Groups

UserOllie Jones (University of Birmingham).

HouseR17/18 Watson building.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

The Existence Theorem

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

The Isomorphism Theorem

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Reductive Groups

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum

UserJames Whitley (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Parabolic Subgroups, Borel Subgroups, Solvable Groups

UserOllie Jones (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topological Properties of Morphisms, Applications

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Derivations, Differentials, Lie Algebras

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Commutative Algebraic Groups

UserBen Sculfor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Linear Algebraic Groups, First Properties

UserKaroline van Gemst (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebraic Geometry

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Jack Saunders; Martin van Beek. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.