University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > School of Mathematics Events

School of Mathematics Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

2 upcoming talks and 982 talks in the archive: show all (slow!).

Algebra Seminar

On finite groups as products of normal subsets

UserAttila Maroti (Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics).

Househttps://bham-ac-uk.zoom.us/j/92610684996?pwd=K2FKV2dpczhXSUdvUllqNnlYMVlEUT09.

ClockThursday 25 June 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cancelled until further notice

Seminar in Cardiovascular Sciences

UserKatie Bentley, Crick.

HouseTBA.

ClockThursday 18 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Sparse T1 theorems

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 15:30-16:30

Analysis Seminar

Sign uncertainty principles: old and new

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 15:30-16:30

Algebra Seminar

The maximal subgroups of E7(q)

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockThursday 21 May 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Twists in representation theory

UserYuri Bazlov (University of Manchester).

Househttps://zoom.us/j/995596700?pwd=TVZ6TWRDZjIzWEhOZmhuYU4wWWxsUT09.

ClockThursday 09 April 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Postponed due to COVID

UserBlanca Rodriguez, University of Oxford.

HouseTBA.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Talk Cancelled

Note unusual day, time, and room

UserKaori Suzuki, Yokohama National University.

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Periodic PDEs with critical contrast: unified approach to homogenisation and links to time-dispersive media

Postponed due to COVID

UserKirill Cherednichenko, University of Bath.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Talk Cancelled

UserGiordano Cotti, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

An introduction to Quantitative Systems Pharmacology

Postponed due to COVID

UserMarcus Tindall, University of Reading.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Subgroups of the Monster

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House 111.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Talk Cancelled

Note unusual room

UserAl Kaszprzyk, University of Nottingham.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Examples of Degenerations of Frobenius Algebras

UserDaniel Kaplan, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Combinatorial discrepancy and a problem of J.E. Littlewood on Flat Polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge+.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A quotient geometry on the manifold of fixed-rank positive-semidefinite matrices

UserEstelle Massart (NPL-postdoc, University of Oxford).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Griess Algebra and the Monster

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

An introduction to the transfer operator method

UserAndrew Mitchell (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Seminar

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

UserEilidh McKemmie, University of Southern California.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Removing induced even cycles from a graph

UserAmarja Kathapurkar.

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Weak and strong estimates for sparsely dominated operators

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Fischer Groups

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Dimer models, matrix factorizations, and Hochschild cohomology

UserMichael Wong, University College London.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Weak universalities for some singular stochastic PDEs

UserWeijun Xu, Mathematical Institute University of Oxford.

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Growth along geodesic rays in hyperbolic groups

UserStephen Cantrell (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Seminar

The general Sakuma Theorem

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

A proof of Ringel's conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck College, University of London).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Unique ergodicity for a stochastic hyperbolic PDE

UserJustin Forlano, Heriot-Watt University .

HouseWANT-LT A (G23), Watson Building.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Suzuki Chain

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Diagonal structures and primitive permutation groups

UserCheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Iterated product sets with shifts

UserOliver Roche-Newton (RICAM, Austria).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Sublattice Groups

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Distance sets and a nonlinear version of Bourgain's projection theorem

UserPablo Shmerkin (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Groups of card shuffles

UserLuke Morgan, University of Primorska.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Extremal problems of long cycles in random graphs

UserGal Kronenberg (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

A coupled bulk-surface model for cell polarisation

UserAnotida Madzvamuse, University of Sussex.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Leech Lattice and the Conway Groups

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Compactifications of cluster varieties and convexity

UserAlfredo Nájera Chávez, UNAM Oaxaca.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Local maximizers for Fourier adjoint restriction estimates

UserGiuseppe Negro (Birmingham).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Constructing the automorphism group of a finite group

UserEamonn O'Brien, University of Auckland.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting Hamilton cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserStephen Gould (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Equicontinuity, transitivity and sensitivity

UserJoel Mitchell (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Using Boolean Modelling and Natural Language Processing to unveils patterns of antimicrobial resistance

UserMarie Zepeda Mendoza (Microbiology and Infection, University of Birmingham).

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

The legacy of Paul Painlevé and how to draw dashed lines with chalk

UserAlan Champneys (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Small Mathieu Groups

UserRachel Pengelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

A primer on Calabi-Yau algebras

UserDan Kaplan, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Bilinear proof of the decoupling theorem for the moment curve

UserPavel Zorin-Kranich (Bonn).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note the unusual room

UserAl Kasprzyk, University of Nottingham.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Typical Structure of Sets with Small Sumset

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Strategies for Multilevel Monte Carlo

UserKody Law, University of Manchester.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Restricted Loomis-Whitney type inequalities

UserSilouanos Brazitikos (Edinburgh).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Algebraic and combinatorial decompositions of Fuchsian groups

UserDaniel Labardini Fragoso, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Large Mathieu Groups

UserOllie Jones (University of Birmingham).

HouseR17/18 Watson building.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Homomorphisms from the torus

UserMatthew Jenssen (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Random substitutions and topological mixing

UserDan Rust (Bielefeld).

HouseR17/18 Watson building.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Large Cantor sets as non-Lebesgue sets of Fourier transforms

UserConstantin Bilz, University of Birmingham .

HouseLecture Theatre C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Algebra Seminar

Isomorphic subgroups of finite solvable groups

Note this seminar is on Tuesday rather than Thursday

UserGeorge Glauberman, University of Chicago.

HouseArts Lecture Room 3.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Explicit Salem Sets in R^n

UserRob Fraser (Edinburgh).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Bases for primitive permutation groups

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Sampling sufficiency for determining modularity.

UserFiona Skerman (University of Bristol).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical modelling of cell polarity to system-level responses

UserVeronica Grieneisen, Cardiff University.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Large sets without Fourier restriction theorems

UserConstantin Bilz (Birmingham).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Lagrangian tori and cluster charts

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers University.

HouseWatson (Mathematics) Room 310.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Distinct degrees in induced subgraphs

UserEoin Long (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Some homological algebra behind scattering diagrams

UserHipolito Treffinger, University of Leicester.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

A computational model of vascular regression

Note date and place outside of usual slot.

UserJessica Crawshaw, University of Melbourne.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Erdős Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Slow travelling wave solutions of the nonlocal Fisher-KPP equation

UserJohn Billingham, University of Nottingham.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Newton-step-based Hard Thresholding Algorithms

UserNan Meng (University of Birmingham).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Deformations of Hilbert schemes of points through derived categories

*3rd Room change* due to UCU strike action

UserPieter Belmans, Universität Bonn.

HouseMc Kellan room in Guild of Students.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Critical Transitions: from bifurcations to personalized medicine

Note date and place outside of usual slot

UserViktor Jirsa, Institute de Neurosciences des Système.

HouseBio-E102.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Characteristic Polynomials of Random Unitary Matrices, Partition Sums, and Painlevé Equations

Tea will be served in the common room before the talk.

UserJon Keating, Oxford University.

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

The compressed word problem in groups

UserDerek Holt, Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

*CANCELLED due to UCU strike*

UserRuadhaí Dervan, University of Cambridge.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Nonlinear problems in arithmetic Ramsey theory

UserSean Prendiville (Lancaster University).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Dynamic wrinkling of elastic sheets

UserDoireann O'Kiely, University of Oxford.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Strong positivity for quantum cluster algebras

UserTravis Mandel, University of Edinburgh.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

On the symmetrization of Cauchy-like kernels

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

A degree sequence Komlós theorem

UserJoseph Hyde (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Low-order divergence-free finite element methods

UserGabriel Barrenechea, University of Strathclyde.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Uncertain data envelopment analysis with box uncertainty

UserEmma Stubington (Lancaster University).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Seminar

The structure of axial algebras

UserJustin McInroy, Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

BPS invariants in geometry and physics

Note the unusual room

UserSven Meinhardt, University of Sheffield.

HouseWatson (Mathematics) Room 310.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Dimensions of exceptional self-affine sets in R^3

UserJonathan Fraser, University of St Andrews.

HouseG23, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the number of discrete chains in the plane

UserNóra Frankl (LSE).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Higher Modular Representations of Lie Algebras

UserMatthew Westaway, Warwick .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Bridgeland Stability on Threefolds

UserBenjamin Schmidt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Tao's recent work on multilinear Kakeya III

UserRory Duncan (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the density of critical graphs without large cliques

UserTom Kelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Hodge structures of K3 type in Fano varieties

UserEnrico Fatighenti, Loughborough University.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Partial associativity in Latin squares

UserJason Long (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Wetting-dewetting hysteresis in porous and fractured media

UserRan Holtzman, Coventry University.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Signed tropical convexity

UserGeorg Loho (London School of Economics).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Seminar

Embedding of PSL_2(q) in exceptional groups of Lie type

UserAndrea Pachera, Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Topological Recursion, Hurwitz theory, and moduli spaces of curves

Note room and time change

UserDanilo Lewanski, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Bonn.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Path and cycle decompositions of dense graphs

UserBertille Granet (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical modelling of vibrotaction: From excitation to the sensation

Lunch with the speaker at staff house 12, tea after the seminar

UserJames Andrews, UoB.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Topology optimization of discrete structures by semidefinite programming

UserMarek Tyburec (Czech Technical University, Prague).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Quivers and supersymmetric QFTs

Time and room changed

UserCyril Closset, University of Oxford.

HouseNUFF-G07.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

Singular integral operators of layer potential type

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The extremal number of subdivisions

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cancelled

Seminar originally planned for 10/10/2019 cancelled, will rearrange talk on a later date

UserAndreas Hellander, Uppsala.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebra Seminar

A counterexample to a conjecture of Steinberg

UserMikko Korhonen.

HousePHYW-SR2 (106).

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 17:00-18:00

Analysis Seminar

Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Centrosome positioning and asymmetric division in polarized cells: Torque generation in the early C. elegans embryo

Lunch with the speaker at staff house 12, tea after the talk

UserAdriana Dawes, Ohio State University.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

On L^p-(un)boundedness of Szegö projections

UserGian Maria Dall'Ara (Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Specification and Synchronisation for unique expansions

UserRafael Alcaraz Barrera (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 05 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Matsuo algebras

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Spanning cycles in random directed graphs.

UserRichard Montgomery, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

An Algebraic Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb Inequality

UserRory Duncan (Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Divergences on symmetric cones and medians

UserSangho Kum (Chungbuk National University, South Korea).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Modular Representation Theory and Dihedral Defect Groups

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring the smooth numbers

UserPeter Pach, University of Budapest.

HouseWatson 310.

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Dynamical Models of Random Simplicial Complexes

UserTejas Iyer, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Pushing up and the C(G,T)-Theorems

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Jensen, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson LT A.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of the vector-valued Hausdorff-Young inequalities

UserOscar Domínguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid and Isaac Newton Institute Cambridge).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Maximal functions and two-dimensional restriction

UserJoão Pedro Ramos (Bonn).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Value quantales and Lipschitz constants

UserDr. Ittay Weiss (University of Portsmouth).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Extreme Event Quantification for Rogue Waves in Deep Sea

UserTobias Grafke, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson LT A.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Mathematical approaches to modelling and remodelling biological tissues

Tea, coffee, and biscuits will be served before the talk in the common room.

UserHelen Byrne (Oxford).

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Maximal subgroups of finite exceptional groups

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Tanaka continued fractions and matching

UserNiels Langeveld (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Canceled

Canceled

UserFrancis Woodhouse, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson LT A.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Vertices of hook Specht modules

UserJames Whitley (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Dynamics of isometries of the hyperbolic plane

UserDr Ian Short (Open University, UK).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Parameter estimation for pedestrian dynamics models

UserSusana Gomes, University of Warwick.

HousePoynting Small LT.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

What even is group cohomology?

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Locally finite trees and the topological minor relation

UserDr. Jorge Bruno (University of Winchester).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Fractal Weyl bounds

UserProf. Dr. Anke Pohl (Universität Bremen, Germany).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Reaction fluxes

UserMichiel Renger, Weierstrass Institute.

HouseWATN-310.

ClockThursday 04 April 2019, 12:00-13:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Uniqueness of trigonometric series outside fractals

Note change of day and time

UserDr. Tuomas Sahlsten (University of Manchester).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 01 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Simultaneous shrinking target problems for ×2 and ×3

Note change of day and time

UserProf. Bing Li (South China University of Technology, Guangzhou).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 01 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Mirrors in the Midlands conference: 01/04--03/04/2019

UserAndrea Brini (Birmingham), Xenia de la Ossa (Oxford), Sara Angela Filippini (Imperial), Mark Gross (Cambridge), Tyler Kelly (Birmingham), Cristina Manolache (Imperial), Ian Strachan (Glasgow), Richard Thomas (Imperial), Alexander Veselov (Loughborough).

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room C.

ClockMonday 01 April 2019, 13:00-18:00

Algebra Seminar

Almost Engel compact groups

UserEvgeny Khukhro (Charlotte Scott Research Centre for Algebra, University of Lincoln, UK).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Sharp bounds for decomposing graphs into edges and triangles

UserYanitsa Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Simulating flexible filament suspensions and their sedimentation

UserAdam Townsend, Imperial College.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Manufacturer Competition Using Supply Functions in a Retail Supply Chain

UserHouyuan Jiang (Judge Business School, The University of Cambridge).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Existence Theorem

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Some open questions

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

COW@Birmingham

UserDan Loughran (Manchester/Bath), Navid Nabijou (Glasgow), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester) .

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 14:00-18:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal k-thresholding for Sparse Signal Recovery

UserYun-Bin Zhao (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Isomorphism Theorem

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Equiangular lines, Incoherent sets and the Mathieu Group M_23

UserNeil Gillespie (Bristol).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Cycles of length three and four in tournaments

UserJon Noel (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Quenched decay of correlations for slowly mixing systems

UserDr. Marks Ruziboev (Loughborough University).

HouseLecture Room C, Department of Mathematics.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

The geometric influence of domain-size on the dynamical behaviour of reaction-diffusion systems

UserWakil Sarfaraz (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences) .

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Trees in tournaments

Tea, coffee, and biscuits will be served before the talk in the common room.

UserRichard Mycroft (University of Birmingham).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Reductive Groups

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Lagrangians of hypergraphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH Zurich).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

The geometry of Lagrangian averaging in fluids

UserJacques Vanneste, University of Edinburgh.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Volumes of alcoved polyhedra and Mahler's conjecture

UserMaria Jesus de la Puente (Madrid, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum

UserJames Whitley (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlex Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

On the Hausdorff Dimension of Bernoulli Convolutions

UserDr. Tom Kempton (University of Manchester).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Copying vs self-assembly: What's the fundamental difference?

UserThomas Ouldridge, Imperial College.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Seminar

Why the Galois-McKay conjecture and new consequences

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

UserGabriel Navarro (Valencia).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-17:15

Algebra Seminar

Picard groups of blocks and Donovan’s conjecture

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

User Florian Eisele (Glasgow).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Algebra Seminar

The Structure of Induced Simple Modules for 0-Hecke Algebras

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

User Imen Belmokhtar (QMUL).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:30-14:30

Analysis Seminar

Stochastic nonlinear wave dynamics on compact surfaces

UserTristan Robert (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Parking on the integers

UserMichał Przykucki (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Sharp local smoothing estimates for Fourier integral operators

UserChristopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Topological Properties of Morphisms, Applications

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Theme & variations on div \mu = \sigma

UserFilip Rindler (Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Irreducible modules for algebraic groups

UserMichael Bate.

HouseTBA.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Derivations, Differentials, Lie Algebras

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Towards a generic representation theory.

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Rational Turan exponents

UserJaehoon Kim (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

The action of Fuchsian groups on complex projective space

UserProf. John Parker (University of Durham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Commutative Algebraic Groups

UserBen Sculfor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Extremizability of Fourier restriction to the paraboloid

UserBetsy Stovall (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Crowns in finite groups: Theory and applications

Note unusual room

UserGareth Tracey.

House Arts LR3.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting hypergraph colorings in the local lemma regime

UserHeng Guo (University of Edinburgh).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mechanical models for cellular mechanotransduction

UserCarina Dunlop, Surrey.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Linear Algebraic Groups, First Properties

UserKaroline van Gemst (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Condition numbers in nonarchimedean semidefinite programming and what they say about stochastic mean payoff games

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserStephane Gaubert (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, France).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

From blocks to surface algebras

UserKarin Erdmann, Oxford..

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal assignments with supervisions

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserAdi Niv (Kibbuzim College, Tel Aviv, Israel).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

How we should count one tropical curve?

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserDhruv Ranganathan (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring dense random graphs - when can we use the second moment method?

UserAnnika Heckel (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Modelling Extrusion-Based Printing of Entangled Polymers

UserClaire McIlroy, University of Nottingham.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Algebraic Geometry

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Basis properties for the Haar system in Hardy-Sobolev spaces

UserGustavo Garrigós (Murcia).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves

UserAndreas Seeger (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Classes of continua determined by classes of mappings

UserProf. Paul Bankston (Marquette University).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Highly linked tournaments

UserAntónio Girão (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Enhancement of microorganism swimming speed in active matter

Note the unusual date and time

UserThomas Powers, Brown University.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Classification of attractors

UserProf. Alex Clark (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Resilient degree sequences with respect to Hamiltonicity in random graphs

UserAlberto Espuny, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Motion on the microscale: synthetic and sperm-driven microrobots

UserVeronika Magdanz, TU Dresden.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Algebra Seminar

On Cherlin's conjecture for finite primitive binary permutation groups.

UserNick Gill South Wales.

HouseTBA.

ClockWednesday 12 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Robust expansion

UserAlberto Espuny Diaz (UoB).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Discrete restriction theory

UserKevin Hughes (Bristol).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

large centralizers in finite groups.

UserGeoff Robinson Lancaster .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

Sparse domination via sizes and outer measures

UserGianmarco Brocchi.

HouseSTRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 09:30-11:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

High-dimensional expanders

UserPadraig Condon (UoB).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation

UserGrigorios Pavliotis (Imperial College London).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Namer-Claimer game

UserBen Barber, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Fast iterative solvers for PDE with random coefficients

UserDaniel Loghin (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Sphere-packing, lattices and groups

UserProf. Rob Curtis (University of Birmingham).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

Sparse domination via sizes and outer measures

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

HouseSTRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Friedman’s theorem

UserVincent Pfenninger (UoB).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Reading group on Topological Recursion

More on ribbon graphs; Saddle-point appetisers

UserAndrea Brini/Karoline van Gemst/Calum Horrobin.

HouseNUFF-G22.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Dynamic monopolies and degenerate sets

UserStefan Ehard, University of Ulm.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A block-coordinate Gauss-Newton method for nonlinear least squares

UserJaroslav Fowkes (University of Oxford).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Seminar

The loop space homology of a small category

UserCarles Broto Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Bochner-Riesz Means on Heisenberg-Type Groups

UserAdam Horwich (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting delta-matroids

UserSteve Noble, Birkbeck, University of London.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Seminar

Dirac operators and Hecke algebras

UserDan Ciubotaru Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Spectral multipliers and wave equation for sub-Laplacians

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo (University of Birmingham).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

The zig-zag product

UserJoseph Hyde (UoB).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

Maximal and variational Fourier restriction theorems

UserDiogo Oliveira E Silva (School of Mathematics).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Branching Brownian motion with decay of mass

UserSarah Penington, University of Bath.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Seminar

Endotrivial modules, local group theory, and homotopy theory

UserJesper Grodal Copenhagen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 07 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Margulis' construction

UserMatthew Coulson (UoB).

HouseLRC.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Spectral inequalities for the Schrödinger operator -Δ_x + V(x) in R^d

UserIván Moyano (University of Cambridge).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Instabilities in Blistering

UserDraga Pihler-Puzović, University of Manchester .

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal assignments with supervisions

UserSergey Sergeev (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

On Local Lipschitz Regularity For Quasilinear equations in the Heisenberg Group

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

House STRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Induced trees and Erdos-Hajnal

UserAlex Scott, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

The unreasonable effectiveness of small neural ensembles in high-dimensional brain

UserAlexander Gorban, University of Leicester.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Domain decomposition methods for the Stokes-Darcy problem

UserMarco Discacciati (Loughborough University).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

On Local Lipschitz Regularity For Quasilinear equations in the Heisenberg Group

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

House STRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Cheeger inequalities

UserAmarja Kathapurkar (UoB).

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Expander mixing lemma

UserBertille Granet (UoB).

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The black hole stability problem

UserGustav Holzegel (Imperial College London).

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Polynomial Schur's theorem

UserHong Liu, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Rhythms for Life: GnRH pulse generation and frequency decoding - a mathematical perspective

Note the unusual room in Biosciences.

UserKrasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova, Exeter.

HouseBio-E102.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

3CinG meeting at Warwick

UserStephen Coughlan (Bayreuth); Miles Reid (Warwick); Michel van Garrel (Warwick); Mark Gross (DPMMS).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 09:00-17:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Probabilistic existence of expander graphs

UserNicolas Sanhueza Matamala University of Birmingham ().

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

A general mass transference principle

UserDemi Allen (University of Manchester).

HouseArts LR8.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cancer evolution in a changing microenvironment

UserXiaowei Jiang (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, UoB) .

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On the Existence of Affine Invariant Descent Directions

UserFlorian Jarre (Heinrich-Heine-Universit\"at D\"usseldorf).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Introduction to Expander graphs

UserStefan Glock.

HouseLRA Watson.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

L2 decoupling

UserYuzhao Wang (Mathematics).

House STRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Analysis Seminar

Fourier restriction in high dimensions

UserJonathan Hickman (University of St Andrews).

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Scaling limits of Markov Branching Trees

UserRobin Stephenson, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Toward small-scale laboratory dynamos

UserVassilios Dallas, Oxford.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A betweenness property and a lion and man game

UserGenaro Lopez (University of Sevilla, Spain).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

On the orthonormal Strichartz estimates

UserShohei Nakamura.

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Fact Checking the Atlases of Finite Groups.

UserJohn Canon Sydney.

HouseTBA.

ClockMonday 06 August 2018, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A Novel Convex Relaxation for Non-Binary Discrete Tomography

UserJan Kuske (University of Heidelberg, Germany).

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockFriday 20 July 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Particle processes and Macdonald polynomials (Hardy Lecture)

UserLauren Williams (UC Berkley).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 11 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Online graph coloring with bichromatic exchanges

UserMarc Heinrich (Université Lyon 1).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockWednesday 13 June 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Compressed Sensing and Non-Standard Tomography

UserStefania Petra (University of Heidelberg ).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring triangle-free graphs with few colours

UserAnton Bernshteyn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifshitz (Bar Ilan University).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

The Ellis semigroup of generalized Morse sequences

UserPetra Staynova (University of Leicester).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Graphs and Representation Theory

UserSibylle Schroll, University of Leicester.

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Seminar

Weight conjectures for fusion systems

Note LRB

UserJason Semeraro.

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The edge-Erdös-Posa property

UserMatthias Heinlein (Universität Ulm).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

TBC

UserDebarjyoti Choudhuri, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India.

HouseWATN-LT C (G24).

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Edge correlations in random regular hypergraphs

UserAlberto Espuny (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

The Kato Square Root Problem for Divergence Form Operators with Potential

UserJulian Bailey, Australian National University.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserF. Yahya and E. Smithers.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Continuity of betweenness functions

UserProf. Paul Bankston (Marquette University).

HouseLecture Room B, Department of Mathematics.

ClockThursday 22 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Train Trajectory Optimization Methods for Energy-Efficient Railway Operations

UserPeng-Ling Wang (Technical University of Delft, the Netherlands).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockThursday 22 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Shotgun Assembly of the Hypercube

UserMichal Przykucki (University of Oxford).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Sobolev Spaces On Lie Groups

UserMaria Vallarino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy).

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS Talk

UserKatie and C. Neal.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Dynamic programming using a tree decomposition

UserNicolas Sanhueza Matamala University of Birmingham.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Parsell-Vinogradov systems in higher dimensions

UserShaoming Guo, Indiana University.

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 09:30-10:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The size of the giant component in random hypergraphs: a short proof

UserChristoph Koch (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserM. Mahmud.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On the haze optimization for particulate films

UserMichael Stingl (University of Erlangen, Germany).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Tiling with arbitrary tiles

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

The graph minor theorem

UserFrederick Garbe.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserL. Rochhi.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

On decomposition numbers and bad primes

UserAlessandro Paolini, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 17:00-18:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Flat Wall Theorem

UserAlberto Espuny Diaz.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

A bandwidth theorem for approximate decompositions

UserPadraig Condon (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserA. Hall-McNair and J. Ellis.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Seminar

Two problems involving the divisor functions

UserJulio Bueno de Andrade, University of Exeter.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Tree-decompositions and forbidden Minors

UserPadraig Condon University of Birmingham.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The minimum number of triangles in a graph of given order and size

UserKatherine Staden (University of Oxford).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Complexity bounds for Optimization

UserJinyuan Yuan (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil) .

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserC. Ziegler and F. Sulaiman .

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Tangles

UserMichelle Delcourt.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Scaling limits of critical inhomogeneous random graphs

UserMinmin Wang (University of Bath).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

L^p restriction of Laplace-Beltrami eigenfunctions to fractal sets.

User Dr. Suresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff University.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS Talk

UserJames Tyrrell.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Nonlocal models for cell-cell interactions

UserProf Kevin Painter, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Analysis of variability in golf swings

UserSteve Otto (R&A).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Rainbow spanning subgraphs of graphs with large minimum degree

UserMatthew Coulson (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Estimating Weighted Bergman kernels in several complex variables

UserGian Maria Dall'Ara, University of Vienna.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Shear-thinning: A stabilising effect? Yes, no, maybe?

UserPaul Griffiths, University of Coventry.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Tree-width

UserJoseph Hyde.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Bounding the cop-number of a graph in terms of its genus

UserFlorian Lehner (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Highly relativistic galaxies are unstable

UserDr. Mahir Hadzic, King's College London.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Some mathematics of sound in aircraft engines

UserDr Ed Brambley, University of Warwick.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Conformal Immersions into Riemannian Manifolds

UserHuy The Nguyen, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Rethinking pattern formation in reaction-diffusion systems

Note unusual date. If you would like to meet the speaker, please email f.spill@bham.ac.uk

UserProfessor Erwin Frey.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Matrix Theoretic Questions in Data Privacy

UserOliver Mason (Maynooth University, Ireland).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Well quasi orderings of trees

UserTassio.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Self-avoiding walk in ∞ + 1 dimensions

UserTom Hutchcroft (University of Cambridge).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Sphere packings and the uncertainty principle

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Overview Graph Minor Project

UserFelix Joos.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 10 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The trophic structure of directed graphs

UserSamuel Johnson (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

The cut-off phenomenon.

UserMatthew Coulson.

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group

UserDr. Sebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Intersecting families

UserAndrey Kupavskii (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Surrogate Models in Large-Scale Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAretha Teckentrup, University of Edinburgh.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Two problems in extremal graph theory

UserTaisa Martins (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Towards a model of growth and patterning in the vertebrate neural tube

UserPilar Guerrero, University College London.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Linear complementarity problems on extended second order cones

UserLianghai Xiao (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Measure-valued Pólya processes

UserCécile Mailler (University of Bath).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Brain Networks in Epilepsy: From (mathematical) models to man

UserJohn Terry, University of Exeter.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Some problems of tropical bilevel linear programming

UserSergey Sergeev (University of Birmigham).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Tropical optimization framework for Analytical Hierarchy Process

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserNikolai Krivulin (University of St. Petersburg, Russia).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 15:45-16:30

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Max-plus automata and tropical identities

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserLaure Daviaud (University of Warwick, UK).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 15:00-15:45

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A discrete geometry model of fire propagation in urban areas

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserDaniel Jones (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, France).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 13:45-14:30

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A tropical approach to the piecewise polynomiality of monotone Hurwitz numbers

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserMarvin Anas Hahn (University of Tubingen, Germany).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 13:00-13:45

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Recent progress in mathematical ecology: an overview

UserProfessor Sergei Petrovskii, University of Leicester.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Exploiting structure in sets of frequencies

UserThomas Bloom (University of Bristol).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Correspondence Coloring and its Applications

UserLuke Postle (University of Waterloo).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Counting small subgraphs in multi-layer networks

(Joint work with Kitty Meeks)

UserJess Enright, University of Stirling.

HouseBiosciences E102.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Tropical Mathematics and Combinatorial Optimisation

UserPeter Butkovic (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Inaugural Seminar: Spokes and convergence

UserRobert Leek .

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:15-16:45

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Lower bounds: bottlenecks

Note: Reading group starts at 13 instead of 14

UserFrederick Garbe.

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of vector-valued functions with preservation of derivatives

UserJan Kolář, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Extremal Cuts and Isoperimetry in Random Cubic Graphs

UserGregory Sorkin (London School of Economics).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Adaptivity in geophysical flows

UserTristan Pryer, University of Reading.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Tropical matrix roots

UserDaniel Jones (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, Paris).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On some recent applications of the polynomial method

UserPeter Pach (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Ammonites' shells as mechanical oscillators

UserAlexander Erlich, University of Manchester.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Chemical front propagation in periodic flows: FKPP vs G equation

UserAlexandra Tzella (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseArts Building, LR5.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Contagious sets in a degree-proportional bootstrap percolation process

UserFred Garbe (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserFeng Xu, University of Birmingham.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Computing axial algebras over the rationals

UserSergey Shpectorov (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Weighted Hardy spaces for elliptic operators

UserCruz Prisuelos, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, Madrid.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Exceptional times of the critical Erdős-Rényi graph

UserMatt Roberts (University of Bath).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical models of the flow of aqueous humour of the eye

UserJennifer Tweedy, Imperial College London.

HouseBiosciences E102.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Block preconditioners for boundary control of elliptic PDE

UserDaniel Loghin (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseG13, Arts Building.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Seminar

Homomorphic encryption and black box algebra

UserAlexandre Borovik, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Smith; Dr. Maria Carmen Reguera; Andrew Morris; Sergey Sergeev; David Craven; Alessio Martini; Richard; r.mycroft; Chris Parker; g.perarnau; Guillem Perarnau; Dr Andrew Treglown; Meurig Gallagher; Dr Paul Roberts; Fabian Spill; Dr Tom Montenegro-Johnson; Jon Bennett. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.