University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > School of Mathematics Events

School of Mathematics Events

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

Description to be confirmed

Tell a friend about this list:

12 upcoming talks and 985 talks in the archive.

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The highwater algebra

https://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem

UserSergey Shpectorov (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://tinyurl.com/bhamalgsem.

ClockThursday 16 July 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cancelled until further notice

Seminar in Cardiovascular Sciences

UserKatie Bentley, Crick.

HouseTBA.

ClockThursday 18 June 2020, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Sparse T1 theorems

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 02 June 2020, 15:30-16:30

Analysis Seminar

Sign uncertainty principles: old and new

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva (University of Birmingham).

Househttps://sites.google.com/view/virtual-harmonic-analysis/home.

ClockTuesday 26 May 2020, 15:30-16:30

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

Postponed due to COVID

UserBlanca Rodriguez, University of Oxford.

HouseTBA.

ClockWednesday 01 April 2020, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Talk Cancelled

Note unusual day, time, and room

UserKaori Suzuki, Yokohama National University.

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockFriday 27 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Periodic PDEs with critical contrast: unified approach to homogenisation and links to time-dispersive media

Postponed due to COVID

UserKirill Cherednichenko, University of Bath.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 26 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Talk Cancelled

UserGiordano Cotti, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 24 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

An introduction to Quantitative Systems Pharmacology

Postponed due to COVID

UserMarcus Tindall, University of Reading.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 19 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Subgroups of the Monster

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House 111.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Talk Cancelled

Note unusual room

UserAl Kaszprzyk, University of Nottingham.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockTuesday 17 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Examples of Degenerations of Frobenius Algebras

UserDaniel Kaplan, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Combinatorial discrepancy and a problem of J.E. Littlewood on Flat Polynomials

UserJulian Sahasrabudhe (University of Cambridge+.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 12 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A quotient geometry on the manifold of fixed-rank positive-semidefinite matrices

UserEstelle Massart (NPL-postdoc, University of Oxford).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2020, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Griess Algebra and the Monster

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 10 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

An introduction to the transfer operator method

UserAndrew Mitchell (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 06 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Invariable generation of finite classical groups

UserEilidh McKemmie, University of Southern California.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Removing induced even cycles from a graph

UserAmarja Kathapurkar.

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Weak and strong estimates for sparsely dominated operators

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 04 March 2020, 11:00-12:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Fischer Groups

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Dimer models, matrix factorizations, and Hochschild cohomology

UserMichael Wong, University College London.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Weak universalities for some singular stochastic PDEs

UserWeijun Xu, Mathematical Institute University of Oxford.

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 March 2020, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Growth along geodesic rays in hyperbolic groups

UserStephen Cantrell (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The general Sakuma Theorem

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

A proof of Ringel's conjecture

UserAlexey Pokrovskiy (Birkbeck College, University of London).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Unique ergodicity for a stochastic hyperbolic PDE

UserJustin Forlano, Heriot-Watt University .

HouseWANT-LT A (G23), Watson Building.

ClockThursday 27 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Suzuki Chain

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 25 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Diagonal structures and primitive permutation groups

UserCheryl Praeger, University of Western Australia.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Iterated product sets with shifts

UserOliver Roche-Newton (RICAM, Austria).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 20 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Sublattice Groups

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Distance sets and a nonlinear version of Bourgain's projection theorem

UserPablo Shmerkin (Universidad Torcuato Di Tella).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 18 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Groups of card shuffles

UserLuke Morgan, University of Primorska.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Extremal problems of long cycles in random graphs

UserGal Kronenberg (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

A coupled bulk-surface model for cell polarisation

UserAnotida Madzvamuse, University of Sussex.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 13 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Leech Lattice and the Conway Groups

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Compactifications of cluster varieties and convexity

UserAlfredo Nájera Chávez, UNAM Oaxaca.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Local maximizers for Fourier adjoint restriction estimates

UserGiuseppe Negro (Birmingham).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 11 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting Hamilton cycles in Dirac hypergraphs

UserStephen Gould (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Equicontinuity, transitivity and sensitivity

UserJoel Mitchell (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Using Boolean Modelling and Natural Language Processing to unveils patterns of antimicrobial resistance

UserMarie Zepeda Mendoza (Microbiology and Infection, University of Birmingham).

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 06 February 2020, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

The legacy of Paul Painlevé and how to draw dashed lines with chalk

UserAlan Champneys (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 05 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Small Mathieu Groups

UserRachel Pengelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

A primer on Calabi-Yau algebras

UserDan Kaplan, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Bilinear proof of the decoupling theorem for the moment curve

UserPavel Zorin-Kranich (Bonn).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Title to be confirmed

Note the unusual room

UserAl Kasprzyk, University of Nottingham.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockFriday 31 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Typical Structure of Sets with Small Sumset

UserNatasha Morrison (University of Cambridge).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Strategies for Multilevel Monte Carlo

UserKody Law, University of Manchester.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 30 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Restricted Loomis-Whitney type inequalities

UserSilouanos Brazitikos (Edinburgh).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Algebraic and combinatorial decompositions of Fuchsian groups

UserDaniel Labardini Fragoso, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Large Mathieu Groups

UserOllie Jones (University of Birmingham).

HouseR17/18 Watson building.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Homomorphisms from the torus

UserMatthew Jenssen (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Random substitutions and topological mixing

UserDan Rust (Bielefeld).

HouseR17/18 Watson building.

ClockThursday 23 January 2020, 10:00-11:00

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Large Cantor sets as non-Lebesgue sets of Fourier transforms

UserConstantin Bilz, University of Birmingham .

HouseLecture Theatre C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2020, 11:00-12:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Isomorphic subgroups of finite solvable groups

Note this seminar is on Tuesday rather than Thursday

UserGeorge Glauberman, University of Chicago.

HouseArts Lecture Room 3.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Explicit Salem Sets in R^n

UserRob Fraser (Edinburgh).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 21 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Bases for primitive permutation groups

UserMelissa Lee, Imperial College London.

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Sampling sufficiency for determining modularity.

UserFiona Skerman (University of Bristol).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical modelling of cell polarity to system-level responses

UserVeronica Grieneisen, Cardiff University.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockThursday 16 January 2020, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Large sets without Fourier restriction theorems

UserConstantin Bilz (Birmingham).

HouseWATN-R17 18, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 14 January 2020, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Lagrangian tori and cluster charts

UserMarco Castronovo, Rutgers University.

HouseWatson (Mathematics) Room 310.

ClockMonday 13 January 2020, 16:30-17:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Distinct degrees in induced subgraphs

UserEoin Long (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 12 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Some homological algebra behind scattering diagrams

UserHipolito Treffinger, University of Leicester.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

A computational model of vascular regression

Note date and place outside of usual slot.

UserJessica Crawshaw, University of Melbourne.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 10 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Erdős Sumset Conjecture

UserJoel Moreira (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Slow travelling wave solutions of the nonlocal Fisher-KPP equation

UserJohn Billingham, University of Nottingham.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 05 December 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Newton-step-based Hard Thresholding Algorithms

UserNan Meng (University of Birmingham).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Deformations of Hilbert schemes of points through derived categories

*3rd Room change* due to UCU strike action

UserPieter Belmans, Universität Bonn.

HouseMc Kellan room in Guild of Students.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 14:30-15:30

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Critical Transitions: from bifurcations to personalized medicine

Note date and place outside of usual slot

UserViktor Jirsa, Institute de Neurosciences des Système.

HouseBio-E102.

ClockTuesday 03 December 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Characteristic Polynomials of Random Unitary Matrices, Partition Sums, and Painlevé Equations

Tea will be served in the common room before the talk.

UserJon Keating, Oxford University.

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2019, 16:00-17:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

*CANCELLED due to UCU strike*

UserRuadhaí Dervan, University of Cambridge.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 26 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Nonlinear problems in arithmetic Ramsey theory

UserSean Prendiville (Lancaster University).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Dynamic wrinkling of elastic sheets

UserDoireann O'Kiely, University of Oxford.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 21 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Strong positivity for quantum cluster algebras

UserTravis Mandel, University of Edinburgh.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

On the symmetrization of Cauchy-like kernels

UserLoredana Lanzani (Syracuse University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

A degree sequence Komlós theorem

UserJoseph Hyde (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Low-order divergence-free finite element methods

UserGabriel Barrenechea, University of Strathclyde.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 14 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Uncertain data envelopment analysis with box uncertainty

UserEmma Stubington (Lancaster University).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 13 November 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

BPS invariants in geometry and physics

Note the unusual room

UserSven Meinhardt, University of Sheffield.

HouseWatson (Mathematics) Room 310.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Dimensions of exceptional self-affine sets in R^3

UserJonathan Fraser, University of St Andrews.

HouseG23, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 12 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the number of discrete chains in the plane

UserNóra Frankl (LSE).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 November 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Bridgeland Stability on Threefolds

UserBenjamin Schmidt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 05 November 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Reading Seminar 2019/2020

Tao's recent work on multilinear Kakeya III

UserRory Duncan (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockMonday 04 November 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the density of critical graphs without large cliques

UserTom Kelly (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 31 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Hodge structures of K3 type in Fano varieties

UserEnrico Fatighenti, Loughborough University.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 29 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Partial associativity in Latin squares

UserJason Long (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Wetting-dewetting hysteresis in porous and fractured media

UserRan Holtzman, Coventry University.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 24 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Signed tropical convexity

UserGeorg Loho (London School of Economics).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 23 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Topological Recursion, Hurwitz theory, and moduli spaces of curves

Note room and time change

UserDanilo Lewanski, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in Bonn.

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockTuesday 22 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Path and cycle decompositions of dense graphs

UserBertille Granet (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical modelling of vibrotaction: From excitation to the sensation

Lunch with the speaker at staff house 12, tea after the seminar

UserJames Andrews, UoB.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 17 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Topology optimization of discrete structures by semidefinite programming

UserMarek Tyburec (Czech Technical University, Prague).

HouseStrathcona, SR5.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2019, 12:00-13:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Quivers and supersymmetric QFTs

Time and room changed

UserCyril Closset, University of Oxford.

HouseNUFF-G07.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

Singular integral operators of layer potential type

UserIrina Mitrea (Temple University).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 15 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The extremal number of subdivisions

UserOliver Janzer (University of Cambridge).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cancelled

Seminar originally planned for 10/10/2019 cancelled, will rearrange talk on a later date

UserAndreas Hellander, Uppsala.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 10 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Fourier, harmonic analysis, and spaces of homogeneous type

UserLesley Ward (University of South Australia).

HouseLecture Theatre B, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 08 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Centrosome positioning and asymmetric division in polarized cells: Torque generation in the early C. elegans embryo

Lunch with the speaker at staff house 12, tea after the talk

UserAdriana Dawes, Ohio State University.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 03 October 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

On L^p-(un)boundedness of Szegö projections

UserGian Maria Dall'Ara (Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockTuesday 01 October 2019, 14:00-15:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Specification and Synchronisation for unique expansions

UserRafael Alcaraz Barrera (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 05 September 2019, 11:30-12:30

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Matsuo algebras

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 02 July 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Spanning cycles in random directed graphs.

UserRichard Montgomery, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockWednesday 19 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

An Algebraic Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb Inequality

UserRory Duncan (Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 18 June 2019, 11:00-12:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Divergences on symmetric cones and medians

UserSangho Kum (Chungbuk National University, South Korea).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockFriday 14 June 2019, 12:00-13:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Modular Representation Theory and Dihedral Defect Groups

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 11 June 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring the smooth numbers

UserPeter Pach, University of Budapest.

HouseWatson 310.

ClockMonday 10 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Dynamical Models of Random Simplicial Complexes

UserTejas Iyer, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockWednesday 05 June 2019, 15:00-16:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Pushing up and the C(G,T)-Theorems

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserOliver Jensen, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson LT A.

ClockThursday 23 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of the vector-valued Hausdorff-Young inequalities

UserOscar Domínguez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid and Isaac Newton Institute Cambridge).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Maximal functions and two-dimensional restriction

UserJoão Pedro Ramos (Bonn).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 22 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Value quantales and Lipschitz constants

UserDr. Ittay Weiss (University of Portsmouth).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Extreme Event Quantification for Rogue Waves in Deep Sea

UserTobias Grafke, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson LT A.

ClockThursday 16 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Mathematical approaches to modelling and remodelling biological tissues

Tea, coffee, and biscuits will be served before the talk in the common room.

UserHelen Byrne (Oxford).

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Maximal subgroups of finite exceptional groups

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Tanaka continued fractions and matching

UserNiels Langeveld (Universiteit Leiden).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Canceled

Canceled

UserFrancis Woodhouse, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson LT A.

ClockThursday 09 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

Vertices of hook Specht modules

UserJames Whitley (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 07 May 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Dynamics of isometries of the hyperbolic plane

UserDr Ian Short (Open University, UK).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Parameter estimation for pedestrian dynamics models

UserSusana Gomes, University of Warwick.

HousePoynting Small LT.

ClockThursday 02 May 2019, 12:00-13:00

Postgraduate Algebra Seminar

What even is group cohomology?

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre A, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 30 April 2019, 16:00-17:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Locally finite trees and the topological minor relation

UserDr. Jorge Bruno (University of Winchester).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 25 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Fractal Weyl bounds

UserProf. Dr. Anke Pohl (Universität Bremen, Germany).

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 18 April 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Reaction fluxes

UserMichiel Renger, Weierstrass Institute.

HouseWATN-310.

ClockThursday 04 April 2019, 12:00-13:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Uniqueness of trigonometric series outside fractals

Note change of day and time

UserDr. Tuomas Sahlsten (University of Manchester).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 01 April 2019, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Simultaneous shrinking target problems for ×2 and ×3

Note change of day and time

UserProf. Bing Li (South China University of Technology, Guangzhou).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 01 April 2019, 14:00-15:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

Mirrors in the Midlands conference: 01/04--03/04/2019

UserAndrea Brini (Birmingham), Xenia de la Ossa (Oxford), Sara Angela Filippini (Imperial), Mark Gross (Cambridge), Tyler Kelly (Birmingham), Cristina Manolache (Imperial), Ian Strachan (Glasgow), Richard Thomas (Imperial), Alexander Veselov (Loughborough).

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room C.

ClockMonday 01 April 2019, 13:00-18:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Almost Engel compact groups

UserEvgeny Khukhro (Charlotte Scott Research Centre for Algebra, University of Lincoln, UK).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Sharp bounds for decomposing graphs into edges and triangles

UserYanitsa Pehova (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Simulating flexible filament suspensions and their sedimentation

UserAdam Townsend, Imperial College.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 28 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Manufacturer Competition Using Supply Functions in a Retail Supply Chain

UserHouyuan Jiang (Judge Business School, The University of Cambridge).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Existence Theorem

UserMartin van Beek (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 26 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Some open questions

UserJohannes Carmesin (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

COW@Birmingham

UserDan Loughran (Manchester/Bath), Navid Nabijou (Glasgow), Sibylle Schroll (Leicester) .

HouseWatson Building (Mathematics, R15 on map) Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 14:00-18:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal k-thresholding for Sparse Signal Recovery

UserYun-Bin Zhao (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

The Isomorphism Theorem

UserAndrea Pachera (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Cycles of length three and four in tournaments

UserJon Noel (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Quenched decay of correlations for slowly mixing systems

UserDr. Marks Ruziboev (Loughborough University).

HouseLecture Room C, Department of Mathematics.

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

The geometric influence of domain-size on the dynamical behaviour of reaction-diffusion systems

UserWakil Sarfaraz (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences) .

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 14 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Trees in tournaments

Tea, coffee, and biscuits will be served before the talk in the common room.

UserRichard Mycroft (University of Birmingham).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Reductive Groups

UserJack Saunders (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Lagrangians of hypergraphs

UserShoham Letzter (ETH Zurich).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

The geometry of Lagrangian averaging in fluids

UserJacques Vanneste, University of Edinburgh.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 07 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Volumes of alcoved polyhedra and Mahler's conjecture

UserMaria Jesus de la Puente (Madrid, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 06 March 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Weyl Group, Roots, Root Datum

UserJames Whitley (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 March 2019, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Stability results for graphs containing a critical edge

UserAlex Roberts (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

On the Hausdorff Dimension of Bernoulli Convolutions

UserDr. Tom Kempton (University of Manchester).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Copying vs self-assembly: What's the fundamental difference?

UserThomas Ouldridge, Imperial College.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 28 February 2019, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Why the Galois-McKay conjecture and new consequences

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

UserGabriel Navarro (Valencia).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 16:15-17:15

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Picard groups of blocks and Donovan’s conjecture

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

User Florian Eisele (Glasgow).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 14:30-15:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The Structure of Induced Simple Modules for 0-Hecke Algebras

17th Meeting: Groups & Their Applications

User Imen Belmokhtar (QMUL).

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2019, 13:30-14:30

Analysis Seminar

Stochastic nonlinear wave dynamics on compact surfaces

UserTristan Robert (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Cohomology of PSL(2,q)

UserJack Saunders.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Parking on the integers

UserMichał Przykucki (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 21 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Sharp local smoothing estimates for Fourier integral operators

UserChristopher Sogge (Johns Hopkins).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Topological Properties of Morphisms, Applications

UserNorman MacGregor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Theme & variations on div \mu = \sigma

UserFilip Rindler (Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 19 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Irreducible modules for algebraic groups

UserMichael Bate.

HouseTBA.

ClockThursday 14 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Derivations, Differentials, Lie Algebras

UserMark Butler (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 12 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Towards a generic representation theory.

UserDavid Craven (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Rational Turan exponents

UserJaehoon Kim (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

The action of Fuchsian groups on complex projective space

UserProf. John Parker (University of Durham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 07 February 2019, 13:00-14:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Commutative Algebraic Groups

UserBen Sculfor (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Extremizability of Fourier restriction to the paraboloid

UserBetsy Stovall (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 February 2019, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Crowns in finite groups: Theory and applications

Note unusual room

UserGareth Tracey.

House Arts LR3.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting hypergraph colorings in the local lemma regime

UserHeng Guo (University of Edinburgh).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mechanical models for cellular mechanotransduction

UserCarina Dunlop, Surrey.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 31 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Linear Algebraic Groups, First Properties

UserKaroline van Gemst (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 29 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Condition numbers in nonarchimedean semidefinite programming and what they say about stochastic mean payoff games

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserStephane Gaubert (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, France).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

From blocks to surface algebras

UserKarin Erdmann, Oxford..

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal assignments with supervisions

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserAdi Niv (Kibbuzim College, Tel Aviv, Israel).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

How we should count one tropical curve?

This talk is a part of the LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserDhruv Ranganathan (DPMMS, University of Cambridge).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring dense random graphs - when can we use the second moment method?

UserAnnika Heckel (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Modelling Extrusion-Based Printing of Entangled Polymers

UserClaire McIlroy, University of Nottingham.

HousePHYW-LT (117).

ClockThursday 24 January 2019, 12:00-13:00

Algebra Reading Group on Sporadic Groups

Algebraic Geometry

UserYunxi Shi (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 22 January 2019, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Basis properties for the Haar system in Hardy-Sobolev spaces

UserGustavo Garrigós (Murcia).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

A maximal function for families of Hilbert transforms along homogeneous curves

UserAndreas Seeger (Wisconsin-Madison).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Classes of continua determined by classes of mappings

UserProf. Paul Bankston (Marquette University).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Highly linked tournaments

UserAntónio Girão (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 17 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Enhancement of microorganism swimming speed in active matter

Note the unusual date and time

UserThomas Powers, Brown University.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockFriday 11 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Classification of attractors

UserProf. Alex Clark (Queen Mary, University of London).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 10 January 2019, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Resilient degree sequences with respect to Hamiltonicity in random graphs

UserAlberto Espuny, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Motion on the microscale: synthetic and sperm-driven microrobots

UserVeronika Magdanz, TU Dresden.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 13 December 2018, 13:00-14:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Robust expansion

UserAlberto Espuny Diaz (UoB).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Discrete restriction theory

UserKevin Hughes (Bristol).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 11 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

large centralizers in finite groups.

UserGeoff Robinson Lancaster .

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

Sparse domination via sizes and outer measures

UserGianmarco Brocchi.

HouseSTRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 05 December 2018, 09:30-11:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

High-dimensional expanders

UserPadraig Condon (UoB).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Long time behaviour and phase transitions for the McKean-Vlasov equation

UserGrigorios Pavliotis (Imperial College London).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 04 December 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Namer-Claimer game

UserBen Barber, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Fast iterative solvers for PDE with random coefficients

UserDaniel Loghin (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 29 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Sphere-packing, lattices and groups

UserProf. Rob Curtis (University of Birmingham).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

Sparse domination via sizes and outer measures

UserGianmarco Brocchi (University of Birmingham).

HouseSTRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 28 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Friedman’s theorem

UserVincent Pfenninger (UoB).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockTuesday 27 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Reading group on Topological Recursion

More on ribbon graphs; Saddle-point appetisers

UserAndrea Brini/Karoline van Gemst/Calum Horrobin.

HouseNUFF-G22.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Dynamic monopolies and degenerate sets

UserStefan Ehard, University of Ulm.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A block-coordinate Gauss-Newton method for nonlinear least squares

UserJaroslav Fowkes (University of Oxford).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 22 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The loop space homology of a small category

UserCarles Broto Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Bochner-Riesz Means on Heisenberg-Type Groups

UserAdam Horwich (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 20 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting delta-matroids

UserSteve Noble, Birkbeck, University of London.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 15 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Spectral multipliers and wave equation for sub-Laplacians

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo (University of Birmingham).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre (S06).

ClockWednesday 14 November 2018, 09:30-10:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

The zig-zag product

UserJoseph Hyde (UoB).

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

Maximal and variational Fourier restriction theorems

UserDiogo Oliveira E Silva (School of Mathematics).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 13 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Branching Brownian motion with decay of mass

UserSarah Penington, University of Bath.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 08 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Margulis' construction

UserMatthew Coulson (UoB).

HouseLRC.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Spectral inequalities for the Schrödinger operator -Δ_x + V(x) in R^d

UserIván Moyano (University of Cambridge).

HouseUniversity House G08.

ClockTuesday 06 November 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Analytic functions in Bernoulli percolation

UserAgelos Georgakopoulos, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Instabilities in Blistering

UserDraga Pihler-Puzović, University of Manchester .

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimal assignments with supervisions

UserSergey Sergeev (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 01 November 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

On Local Lipschitz Regularity For Quasilinear equations in the Heisenberg Group

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

House STRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 31 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Induced trees and Erdos-Hajnal

UserAlex Scott, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

The unreasonable effectiveness of small neural ensembles in high-dimensional brain

UserAlexander Gorban, University of Leicester.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Domain decomposition methods for the Stokes-Darcy problem

UserMarco Discacciati (Loughborough University).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 25 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

On Local Lipschitz Regularity For Quasilinear equations in the Heisenberg Group

UserSebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

House STRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 24 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Cheeger inequalities

UserAmarja Kathapurkar (UoB).

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 17:00-18:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Expander mixing lemma

UserBertille Granet (UoB).

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The black hole stability problem

UserGustav Holzegel (Imperial College London).

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Polynomial Schur's theorem

UserHong Liu, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Rhythms for Life: GnRH pulse generation and frequency decoding - a mathematical perspective

Note the unusual room in Biosciences.

UserKrasimira Tsaneva-Atanasova, Exeter.

HouseBio-E102.

ClockThursday 18 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Geometry and Mathematical Physics seminar

3CinG meeting at Warwick

UserStephen Coughlan (Bayreuth); Miles Reid (Warwick); Michel van Garrel (Warwick); Mark Gross (DPMMS).

HouseVenue to be confirmed.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2018, 09:00-17:30

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Probabilistic existence of expander graphs

UserNicolas Sanhueza Matamala University of Birmingham ().

HousePhysics West 115.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

A general mass transference principle

UserDemi Allen (University of Manchester).

HouseArts LR8.

ClockTuesday 16 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cancer evolution in a changing microenvironment

UserXiaowei Jiang (Institute of Cancer and Genomic Sciences, UoB) .

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On the Existence of Affine Invariant Descent Directions

UserFlorian Jarre (Heinrich-Heine-Universit\"at D\"usseldorf).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 11 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Introduction to Expander graphs

UserStefan Glock.

HouseLRA Watson.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Reading Seminar

L2 decoupling

UserYuzhao Wang (Mathematics).

House STRA-LT2 (G17).

ClockWednesday 10 October 2018, 09:30-10:30

Analysis Seminar

Fourier restriction in high dimensions

UserJonathan Hickman (University of St Andrews).

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 09 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Scaling limits of Markov Branching Trees

UserRobin Stephenson, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Toward small-scale laboratory dynamos

UserVassilios Dallas, Oxford.

HouseWatson LTB.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 13:00-14:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A betweenness property and a lion and man game

UserGenaro Lopez (University of Sevilla, Spain).

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 04 October 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

On the orthonormal Strichartz estimates

UserShohei Nakamura.

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockTuesday 02 October 2018, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Fact Checking the Atlases of Finite Groups.

UserJohn Canon Sydney.

HouseTBA.

ClockMonday 06 August 2018, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A Novel Convex Relaxation for Non-Binary Discrete Tomography

UserJan Kuske (University of Heidelberg, Germany).

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockFriday 20 July 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Particle processes and Macdonald polynomials (Hardy Lecture)

UserLauren Williams (UC Berkley).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 11 July 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Online graph coloring with bichromatic exchanges

UserMarc Heinrich (Université Lyon 1).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockWednesday 13 June 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Compressed Sensing and Non-Standard Tomography

UserStefania Petra (University of Heidelberg ).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 31 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Colouring triangle-free graphs with few colours

UserAnton Bernshteyn (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockWednesday 30 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Junta Method for Hypergraphs

UserNoam Lifshitz (Bar Ilan University).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

The Ellis semigroup of generalized Morse sequences

UserPetra Staynova (University of Leicester).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 17 May 2018, 14:00-15:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Graphs and Representation Theory

UserSibylle Schroll, University of Leicester.

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 16 May 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The edge-Erdös-Posa property

UserMatthias Heinlein (Universität Ulm).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 08 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

TBC

UserDebarjyoti Choudhuri, National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India.

HouseWATN-LT C (G24).

ClockFriday 04 May 2018, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Edge correlations in random regular hypergraphs

UserAlberto Espuny (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockWednesday 02 May 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

The Kato Square Root Problem for Divergence Form Operators with Potential

UserJulian Bailey, Australian National University.

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockTuesday 17 April 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserF. Yahya and E. Smithers.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 23 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Topology and Dynamics seminar

Continuity of betweenness functions

UserProf. Paul Bankston (Marquette University).

HouseLecture Room B, Department of Mathematics.

ClockThursday 22 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Train Trajectory Optimization Methods for Energy-Efficient Railway Operations

UserPeng-Ling Wang (Technical University of Delft, the Netherlands).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockThursday 22 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Shotgun Assembly of the Hypercube

UserMichal Przykucki (University of Oxford).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Sobolev Spaces On Lie Groups

UserMaria Vallarino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy).

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 20 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS Talk

UserKatie and C. Neal.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 16 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Dynamic programming using a tree decomposition

UserNicolas Sanhueza Matamala University of Birmingham.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Parsell-Vinogradov systems in higher dimensions

UserShaoming Guo, Indiana University.

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockWednesday 14 March 2018, 09:30-10:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The size of the giant component in random hypergraphs: a short proof

UserChristoph Koch (University of Oxford).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 15:00-16:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserM. Mahmud.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 09 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On the haze optimization for particulate films

UserMichael Stingl (University of Erlangen, Germany).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockThursday 08 March 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Tiling with arbitrary tiles

UserImre Leader (University of Cambridge).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

The graph minor theorem

UserFrederick Garbe.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 07 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserL. Rochhi.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 02 March 2018, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On decomposition numbers and bad primes

UserAlessandro Paolini, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 March 2018, 17:00-18:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Flat Wall Theorem

UserAlberto Espuny Diaz.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 28 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

A bandwidth theorem for approximate decompositions

UserPadraig Condon (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 27 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserA. Hall-McNair and J. Ellis.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 23 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Two problems involving the divisor functions

UserJulio Bueno de Andrade, University of Exeter.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 February 2018, 17:00-18:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Tree-decompositions and forbidden Minors

UserPadraig Condon University of Birmingham.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 21 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The minimum number of triangles in a graph of given order and size

UserKatherine Staden (University of Oxford).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 20 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Complexity bounds for Optimization

UserJinyuan Yuan (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil) .

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS talk

UserC. Ziegler and F. Sulaiman .

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 16 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Tangles

UserMichelle Delcourt.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 14 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Scaling limits of critical inhomogeneous random graphs

UserMinmin Wang (University of Bath).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

L^p restriction of Laplace-Beltrami eigenfunctions to fractal sets.

User Dr. Suresh Eswarathasan, Cardiff University.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 13 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Lunch Time Applied seminar

LAMS Talk

UserJames Tyrrell.

HouseWatson LRB.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Nonlocal models for cell-cell interactions

UserProf Kevin Painter, Heriot Watt University.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 09 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Mathematics Colloquium

Analysis of variability in golf swings

UserSteve Otto (R&A).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 07 February 2018, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Rainbow spanning subgraphs of graphs with large minimum degree

UserMatthew Coulson (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Estimating Weighted Bergman kernels in several complex variables

UserGian Maria Dall'Ara, University of Vienna.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 06 February 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Shear-thinning: A stabilising effect? Yes, no, maybe?

UserPaul Griffiths, University of Coventry.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 02 February 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Tree-width

UserJoseph Hyde.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 31 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Bounding the cop-number of a graph in terms of its genus

UserFlorian Lehner (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Highly relativistic galaxies are unstable

UserDr. Mahir Hadzic, King's College London.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 30 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Some mathematics of sound in aircraft engines

UserDr Ed Brambley, University of Warwick.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockFriday 26 January 2018, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Conformal Immersions into Riemannian Manifolds

UserHuy The Nguyen, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseNuffield G19.

ClockMonday 22 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Rethinking pattern formation in reaction-diffusion systems

Note unusual date. If you would like to meet the speaker, please email f.spill@bham.ac.uk

UserProfessor Erwin Frey.

HouseNuffield G13.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Matrix Theoretic Questions in Data Privacy

UserOliver Mason (Maynooth University, Ireland).

HouseLecture Theatre 2, Strathcona Building.

ClockThursday 18 January 2018, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Well quasi orderings of trees

UserTassio.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 17 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Self-avoiding walk in ∞ + 1 dimensions

UserTom Hutchcroft (University of Cambridge).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Sphere packings and the uncertainty principle

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva, University of Birmingham.

HouseStrathcona LT2.

ClockTuesday 16 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Overview Graph Minor Project

UserFelix Joos.

HouseLRC.

ClockWednesday 10 January 2018, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The trophic structure of directed graphs

UserSamuel Johnson (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockTuesday 09 January 2018, 15:00-16:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

The cut-off phenomenon.

UserMatthew Coulson.

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockWednesday 06 December 2017, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Minimal surfaces in the Heisenberg group

UserDr. Sebastiano Nicolussi Golo, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Intersecting families

UserAndrey Kupavskii (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 05 December 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Surrogate Models in Large-Scale Bayesian Inverse Problems

UserAretha Teckentrup, University of Edinburgh.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 30 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Two problems in extremal graph theory

UserTaisa Martins (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 28 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Towards a model of growth and patterning in the vertebrate neural tube

UserPilar Guerrero, University College London.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Linear complementarity problems on extended second order cones

UserLianghai Xiao (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 23 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Measure-valued Pólya processes

UserCécile Mailler (University of Bath).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Brain Networks in Epilepsy: From (mathematical) models to man

UserJohn Terry, University of Exeter.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Some problems of tropical bilevel linear programming

UserSergey Sergeev (University of Birmigham).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 16 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Tropical optimization framework for Analytical Hierarchy Process

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserNikolai Krivulin (University of St. Petersburg, Russia).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 15:45-16:30

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Max-plus automata and tropical identities

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserLaure Daviaud (University of Warwick, UK).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 15:00-15:45

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A discrete geometry model of fire propagation in urban areas

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserDaniel Jones (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, France).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 13:45-14:30

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

A tropical approach to the piecewise polynomiality of monotone Hurwitz numbers

part of: LMS Workshop on Tropical Mathematics and its Applications

UserMarvin Anas Hahn (University of Tubingen, Germany).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 13:00-13:45

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Recent progress in mathematical ecology: an overview

UserProfessor Sergei Petrovskii, University of Leicester.

HouseBiosciences 301.

ClockWednesday 15 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Exploiting structure in sets of frequencies

UserThomas Bloom (University of Bristol).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 14 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Correspondence Coloring and its Applications

UserLuke Postle (University of Waterloo).

HouseWatson LTC.

ClockFriday 10 November 2017, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Counting small subgraphs in multi-layer networks

(Joint work with Kitty Meeks)

UserJess Enright, University of Stirling.

HouseBiosciences E102.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Tropical Mathematics and Combinatorial Optimisation

UserPeter Butkovic (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 09 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Inaugural Seminar: Spokes and convergence

UserRobert Leek .

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 16:15-16:45

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Lower bounds: bottlenecks

Note: Reading group starts at 13 instead of 14

UserFrederick Garbe.

HousePhysics West 106.

ClockWednesday 08 November 2017, 13:00-14:00

Analysis Seminar

Extensions of vector-valued functions with preservation of derivatives

UserJan Kolář, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Extremal Cuts and Isoperimetry in Random Cubic Graphs

UserGregory Sorkin (London School of Economics).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 07 November 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Adaptivity in geophysical flows

UserTristan Pryer, University of Reading.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Tropical matrix roots

UserDaniel Jones (INRIA and Ecole Polytechnique, Paris).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 02 November 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On some recent applications of the polynomial method

UserPeter Pach (University of Warwick).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 31 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Ammonites' shells as mechanical oscillators

UserAlexander Erlich, University of Manchester.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Chemical front propagation in periodic flows: FKPP vs G equation

UserAlexandra Tzella (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseArts Building, LR5.

ClockThursday 26 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Contagious sets in a degree-proportional bootstrap percolation process

UserFred Garbe (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 24 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserFeng Xu, University of Birmingham.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Computing axial algebras over the rationals

UserSergey Shpectorov (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 19 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Weighted Hardy spaces for elliptic operators

UserCruz Prisuelos, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas, Madrid.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Exceptional times of the critical Erdős-Rényi graph

UserMatt Roberts (University of Bath).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 17 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical models of the flow of aqueous humour of the eye

UserJennifer Tweedy, Imperial College London.

HouseBiosciences E102.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Block preconditioners for boundary control of elliptic PDE

UserDaniel Loghin (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseG13, Arts Building.

ClockThursday 12 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Homomorphic encryption and black box algebra

UserAlexandre Borovik, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 11 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Perturbed Brascamp—Lieb inequalities

UserJonathan Bennett, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the List Coloring Version of Reed's Conjecture

UserMichelle Delcourt (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 10 October 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Electrohydrodynamics of particles and drops in strong electric fields

UserDr Debasish Dash, University of Cambridge.

HouseNuffield G17.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Optimisation over the efficient set of a multi-objective optimisation problem

UserZhengliang Liu (School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham).

HouseG13, Arts Building.

ClockThursday 05 October 2017, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Generating graphs

UserBen Fairbairn, Birkbeck, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 04 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Perturbed Brascamp—Lieb inequalities

UserProfessor Jonathan Bennett, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 03 October 2017, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Semiprimitive groups

UserMichael Giudici, University of Western Australia.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockWednesday 27 September 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Conjectures in spectral graph theory

UserClive Elphick (University of Birmingham).

HouseWatson LTA.

ClockTuesday 26 September 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Inversions in random node labeling of random trees

UserXing Shi Cai (Uppsala University).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 27 July 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Some recent developments in the theory of closed convex cones

UserRoman Sznajder (Bowie State University, USA).

HouseNuffield G22.

ClockThursday 22 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Using second-order information in training large-scale machine learning models.

UserKatya Scheinberg (Lehigh University, Pennsylvania, USA).

HouseNuffield G22.

ClockWednesday 14 June 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Domination in structured tournaments

UserNicolas Bousquet (CNRS, Grenoble).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 01 June 2017, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Growth of homology torsion

UserNikolay Nikolov, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 24 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Cross-diffusion and competitive interaction in Population dynamics

Joint Analysis/Applied seminar

UserAriane Trescases, University of Cambridge.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 23 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Geometric tuning of self propulsion of catalytic particles

UserDr Sebastien Michelin, LadHyX - Ecole polytechnique.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Strategy Stealing in Avoidance Games

UserRobert Johnson (Queen Mary).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Covering and tiling hypergraphs with tight cycles

UserNicolás Sanhueza-Matamala (Birmingham).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Censored Markov Chains - a Powerful Tool in Probability Theory and its Applications.

UserIsaac M. Sonin (University of North Carolina, Charlotte, USA).

HouseUniversity House, 110.

ClockThursday 23 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The Exotic Robinson-Schensted Correspondence

UserNeil Saunders, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 22 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Estimates for the number of integer points in translated and dilated domains

UserLeonardo Colzani, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 21 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Edges not in any monochromatic copy of a fixed graph

UserMaryam Sharifzadeh (Warwick).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 16 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Partial linear spaces with symmetry

UserJoanna Fawcett, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 15 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Harmonic Analysis and PDE workshop

The webpage for the meeting is http://web.mat.bham.ac.uk/~dxb378/meeting.html

UserT. Hytonen, S. Nakamura, C. Perez and B. Wick..

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building and Nuffield G17.

ClockTuesday 14 March 2017, 11:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

NORTH BRITISH FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS SEMINAR

Friday 15:00 to 17:30 and Saturday 9:30 to 12:00

UserProf. Kevin Beanland and Prof. Enrico Le Donne.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockFriday 10 March 2017, 15:00-17:30

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Optimal Resistor Networks

UserMark Walters (Queen Mary).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Computational methods for photo-acoustic tomography

UserSean Holman (University of Manchester).

HouseUniversity House, 110.

ClockThursday 09 March 2017, 12:00-13:00

IMA West Midlands Branch

“Calibrate with Confidence”, Integrated panel assessment

UserProfessor Robert MacKay FRS, University of Warwick.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockTuesday 07 March 2017, 18:30-20:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Multiscale Image Based Modelling in Biology

UserProfessor Tiina Roose, University of Southampton.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 06 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Rigid combinatorial objects

UserFelix Joos (Birmingham).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 02 March 2017, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Bacterial collective movement: patterns, pathways, scales, models

UserProf. Benoît Perthame, Laboratoire J.-L. Lions, Universite P. et M. Curie, CNRS, UPD, INRIA de Paris.

HouseLecture Theater A, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 01 March 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Fredholm theory of Toeplitz operators on Fock spaces

UserJani Virtanen, University of Reading.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 28 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Diffusion of finite-size particles and application to porous media

UserDr Maria Bruna, University of Oxford.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Monochromatic Cycle Partitioning

UserRichard Lang (Universidad de Chile).

HouseSandbox (Watson).

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On tropical linear and integer programs

UserPeter Butkovic (University of Birmingham).

HouseUniversity House, 110.

ClockThursday 23 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

The Local Cut Lemma

UserAnton Bernshteyn (Illinois).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Log-barrier interior-point methods are not strongly polynomial

UserXavier Allamigeon (INRIA and CMAP Ecole Polytechnique, France).

HouseUniversity House, 110.

ClockThursday 16 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Fusion systems and sporadic J-components

UserJustin Lynd, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Simplified models of Water entry and exit

UserProfessor Alexander Korobkin, University of East Anglia.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 13 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Branchings in Digraphs: Structural Results and Algorithms

UserGregory Gutin (Royal Holloway).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 09 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Mathematics Colloquium: Containers in Combinatorics

UserAndrew Thomason (Cambridge).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockWednesday 08 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Designs beyond quasirandomness

UserStefan Glock (Birmingham).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Fast ADMM for Semidefinite Programs with Chordal Sparsity

UserYang Zheng, Balliol College, University of Oxford.

HouseUniversity House, 110.

ClockThursday 02 February 2017, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

3-spherical Curtis-Tits groups

UserRieuwert Blok, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 01 February 2017, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Sparse domination of singular integral operators

UserDr. Francesco Di Plinio, University of Virginia.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 31 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

A space-time Trefftz dG method for the second order acoustic wave equation

UserDr Lehel Banjai, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseStrathcona LT7.

ClockMonday 30 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Galton-Watson trees and Apollonian networks

UserHenning Sulzbach (Birmingham).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Model predictive control for max-plus linear systems

UserBart de Schutter (Technical University of Delft, the Netherlands).

HouseEuropean Research Institute, G51.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockThursday 26 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On a subgroup introduced by J.Grodal

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserGeoff Robinson, University of Aberdeen/Lancaster.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 16:30-17:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Characters of odd degree of symmetric groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserEugenio Gianelli, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Detecting local properties in the character table.

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserCarolina Vallejo Rodríguez, Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 25 January 2017, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Defects in nematic shells: a discrete-to-continuum approach

May be of interest to applied mathematicians.

UserGiacomo Canevari, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 24 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Homological connectivity of random hypergraphs

UserMihyun Kang (Graz).

HouseLTC Watson.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Title to be confirmed

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseCivil and Mechanical Engineering G26.

ClockThursday 19 January 2017, 12:00-13:00

Analysis Seminar

Sparse domination of singular integral operators

UserFrancesco Di Plinio, University of Virginia.

HouseLecture Theater C, Watson Building.

ClockTuesday 17 January 2017, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Generalised Colouring Numbers of Graphs

UserJan van den Heuvel (LSE).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 12 January 2017, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Minimum number of edges that occur in odd cycles

UserAndrzej Grzesik (Jagiellonian University/University of Warsaw) .

HouseStrathcona LT3.

ClockThursday 08 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham Popular Maths Lectures

Mathematics: The Queen of Science

UserDr Nira Chamberlain CMATH FIMA CSci, Babcock International.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 07 December 2016, 19:30-20:30

Analysis Seminar

Higher regularity for the thin obstacle problem

UserAngkana Ruland, University of Oxford.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Singularities for internal, external, and artificial microbiofluiddynamics

UserDr Tom Montenegro-Johnson, University of Birmingham.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 05 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Counting extensions in random graphs

UserLutz Warnke (Cambridge University) .

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Global optimization via eigenvalues

UserYuji Nakatsukasa (Oxford University).

HouseUniversity House, room 108.

ClockThursday 01 December 2016, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The Generalised Nilradical of a Lie Algebra

UserDavid Towers, Lancaster University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockWednesday 30 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Convergence of Bounded Degree Graphs

UserMatthew Coulson.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 29 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

The Steinhaus-Weil property: its converse, Solecki amenability and subcontinuity

UserAdam Ostaszewski, The London School of Economics and Political Science.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Optimal discretisation in Banach spaces

UserDr Kris van der Zee, University of Nottingham.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 28 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On stability and sensitivity of constraint and variational systems

UserJiri Outrata, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague.

HouseUniversity House, room 105.

ClockFriday 25 November 2016, 13:00-14:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Large deviations in random graphs

UserYufei Zhao (University of Oxford).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 24 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Mathematics Colloquium

A characterisation of local existence for semilinear heat equations in Lebesgue spaces

UserProfessor James Robinson, University of Warwick.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 23 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Graphings

UserRobert Hancock.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 22 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Fluctuations in stochastic systems with memory

UserDr Rosemary Harris, Queen Mary University of London.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 21 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Forbidden vector-valued intersections

UserEoin Long (Tel Aviv University/University of Oxford) .

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 17 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Property Testing

UserWei En Tan.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 15 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Stability and dynamics of bubbles with particle-laden interfaces

UserDr Valeria Garbin, Imperial College London.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 14 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Finite reflection groups and graph norms

UserJoonkyung Lee (University of Oxford).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 10 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Higher order L∞ variational problems and the ∞-Polylaplacian

UserNikos Katzourakis, University of Reading.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Drawing microstructured optical fibres: the inverse problem

UserDr Yvonne Stokes, University of Adelaide.

HouseArts Lecture Room 1.

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Random walk on dynamical percolation

UserPerla Sousi (Cambridge University).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 03 November 2016, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Poisson homology of the nilpotent cone

UserGwyn Bellamy, University of Glasgow.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 02 November 2016, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Sampling

UserTassio Naia Dos Santos.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 01 November 2016, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Computability and Finite Forcibility of Graph Limits

UserJake Cooper (University of Warwick).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

On special cases of the generalised max-plus eigenproblem

UserDan Jones (University of Birmingham, School of Mathematics).

HouseUniversity House, room 108.

ClockThursday 27 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Szemeredi Partitions

UserNicolas Sanhueza-Matamala.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 25 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

On characterizing shadowing in dynamical systems

UserJonathan Meddaugh, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 24 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Hereditary quasirandomness without regularity

UserDavid Conlon (University of Oxford).

HouseLTB Watson.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Reachability of eigenspaces for interval matrices in (max,min/+) algebra

UserJan Plavka, Technical University of Kosice (Slovakia).

HouseUniversity House, room 108.

ClockThursday 20 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Algebras of Jordan type

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 19 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Kernels, Graphons and Cut Distance

UserPadraig Condon.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 18 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical Musings on Blindness & Bacteria

UserDr Paul Roberts, University of Birmingham.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 17 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

Quasi-Banach inequalities in multilinear harmonic analysis

UserCristina Benea, University of Nantes.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockFriday 14 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Scaling limits of critical random trees and graphs.

UserChristina Goldschmidt (University of Oxford).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Optimisation and Numerical Analysis Seminars

Railway timetable optimization

UserRob Goverde, Technical University of Delft (the Netherlands).

HouseUniversity House, room 108.

ClockThursday 13 October 2016, 12:00-13:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Graph Homomorphisms

UserAlberto Espuny.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 11 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

Subdivisions in C_4-free graphs.

UserRichard Montgomery (Cambridge University).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 06 October 2016, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Maximal subgroups of the Monster

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 05 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Reading Group in Combinatorics and Probability

Introduction to Graph Limits

UserGuillem Perarnau.

HouseLT3 LAW.

ClockTuesday 04 October 2016, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Restriction estimates for surfaces of finite type

UserStefan Buschenhenke, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 03 October 2016, 16:00-17:00

Combinatorics and Probability Seminar

On the number of cycles covering distinct vertex sets.

UserJaehoon Kim (University of Birmingham).

HouseLTA Watson.

ClockThursday 29 September 2016, 15:00-16:00

Analysis Seminar

On disjointness with all minimal systems

UserPiotr Oprocha, AGH University of Science and Technology.

HouseLecture Theatre 1, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 26 September 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Test

UserSpeaker to be confirmed.

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 08 September 2016, 11:00-12:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Dessins d'enfants and finite groups

UserGeorge Shabat, Moscow University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockTuesday 17 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Coprime action and Brauer characters

UserCarolina Vallejo Rodríguez, University of Valencia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 04 May 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Uncountably many groups of type FP

UserIan Leary, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 24 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Non-autonomous maximal regularity for divergence-form operators

UserMoritz Egert (Université Paris-Sud).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Fourier multipliers on groups of different types

UserMichael Ruzhansky (Imperial College London).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Dynamic networks and network dynamics

UserDr Jon Pitchford, University of York.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 15:00-16:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Beyond integrability: the far-reaching consequences of thinking about boundary conditions

This talk is a School of Mathematics Colloquium

UserProfessor Beatrice Pelloni, University of Reading.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 March 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Bounds for the rate of change of the Sobolev constant

UserTom Carroll (University College Cork).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 22 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The structure of twisted Foulkes modules

UserMelanie de Boeck, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 18 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Quantified versions of Ingham’s Tauberian theorem

UserDavid Seifert (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 15 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Image registration with uncertain landmarks

UserDr Tony Shardlow, University of Bath.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 15 February 2016, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Torsion growth for Bianchi groups

UserHaluk Sengun, University of Sheffield.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 11 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Motion of vortices in thin magnetic films

UserMatthias Kurzke (University of Nottingham).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 08 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Automorphism groups of edge-transitive maps

UserGareth Jones, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On the automorphisms of quantum Weyl algebras

UserAndrew Kitchin, University of Kent.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Maxwell-Stefan diffusion limit for gas mixtures

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics Seminar

UserHarsha Hutridurga (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Maxwell-Stefan diffusion limit for gas mixtures

Joint Analysis/Applied seminar, please note unusual location and time

UserDr Harsha Hutridurga.

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 25 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Invertible modules for discrete groups

UserNadia Mazza, Lancaster University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 21 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Classifying Morita equivalence classes of blocks

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserCharles Eaton, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 16:30-17:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Graded decomposition numbers for Specht modules

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserLouise Sutton, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserNiamh Farrell, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 20 January 2016, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

How big is the set of values of a bilinear form on a point set in 2D?

UserMisha Rudnev (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 18 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Prime ideals in completed group algebras

UserSimon Wadsley, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 14 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Morse-Sard type theorems for Sobolev mappings.

UserJan Kristensen (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 11 January 2016, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Numerical integration of the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation

UserDirk Praetorius (Vienna University of Technology).

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockThursday 07 January 2016, 12:00-13:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Modelling eye growth

Please note the unusual venue

UserDr Laura Kimpton, University of Oxford.

HouseMuirhead 121.

ClockMonday 07 December 2015, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Subdyadic square functions and applications

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 30 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Cell- and tissue-scale interactions in asthmatic airways

UserDr Bindi Brook, University of Nottingham.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 23 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Derangements and extremal permutation groups

UserTim Burness, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 19 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Feedback control of falling liquid films

UserDr Alice Thompson, Imperial College London.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 16 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Developing PDE-compartment hybrid frameworks for modeling cell migration

UserDr Christian Yates, University of Bath.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 09 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Universal K-matrix for quantum symmetric pairs

UserStefan Kolb, University of Newcastle.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 05 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Zero sets of real analytic functions and the fine topology

UserMyrto Manolaki (University College Dublin, Ireland).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Stress and fibre orientation in plant growth - making the twain meet mathematically

UserDr Jeevanjyoti Chakraborty, University of Birmingham.

HouseAston Webb WG12.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Minimal and maximal constituents of plethysms

UserRowena Paget, University of Kent.

HouseArts Building, LR3.

ClockThursday 22 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Variational problems involving rearrangements of functions

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserGeoffrey Burton (University of Bath).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Variational problems involving rearrangements of functions

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserProfessor Geoffrey Burton.

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 19 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Best Rational Approximation of Functions with Singularities

UserAlexander Pushnitski (King's College London).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Modular representations of gl_n

UserSimon Goodwin, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 08 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On a general Schur's partition identity

UserShunsuke Tsuchioka, University of Tokyo.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockThursday 01 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Quadratic estimates for Hodge-Dirac operators with potentials

UserAndrew J. Morris (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Theatre 4, Strathcona Building.

ClockMonday 28 September 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The Thompson chain of perfect groups

UserRobert Curtis, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 04 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Injective Schur modules

UserStephen Donkin, University of York.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 28 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Relative asphericity and proving groups infinite

UserMartin Edjvet, University of Nottingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 21 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Braid group of Z^n

UserDaan Krammer, University of Warwick.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 14 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

On Beurling's Uncertainty Principle

UserMichael Cowling (University of New South Wales, Australia).

HouseLecture Theatre 3, Strathcona Building.

ClockTuesday 05 May 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Common nodal surfaces of the Laplace eigenfunctions in Euclidean spaces

UserMark Agranovsky (Bar-Ilan University, Israel).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 13 April 2015, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Domain decomposition and heterogeneous problems

UserSébastien Loisel (Heriot-Watt).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 26 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

A Rational Hilbert-Mumford Theorem

UserMichael Bate, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 25 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Fixed point properties for groups acting on L^p spaces

UserJohn Mackay (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 23 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Sporadic simple groups

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserGernot Stroth (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 18 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The Dirichlet boundary problem for second order parabolic operators satisfying Carleson condition

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMartin Dindos (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Rectifiability, the Jones' β coefficients, and densities

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserXavier Tolsa (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

Inverse 2D Kakeya theorems

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMichael Bateman (University of Cambridge).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 13:30-14:30

Analysis Seminar

Heat flow out of open sets in Euclidean space

This talk is part of the Harmonic Analysis/PDEs Workshop

UserMichiel van den Berg (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture room 6, Arts building.

ClockWednesday 11 March 2015, 11:00-12:00

Analysis Seminar

Overview on convex functions in sub-Riemannian geometries

UserFederica Dragoni (Cardiff University).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 16 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Evolutionary game-theoretic modelling of cyber-security, crime prevention, inspection and corruption

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserVassili Kolokoltsov (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 11 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Invariants of Specht modules

UserHaralampos Geranios, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 04 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Pseudo-differential operators on Lie groups

UserVéronique Fischer (Imperial College London).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 02 February 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Graded RoCK blocks and wreath products

UserAnton Evseev, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 28 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Quantifying rectifiability via projections

UserTuomas Orponen (University of Helsinki, Finland).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Local-global conjectures in the representation theory of finite groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserGunter Malle, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:30-17:30

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical Models for Tissue Engineering

Room changed

UserSarah Waters (Oxford).

HousePoynting Small Lecture Theatre.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Foulkes modules for the symmetric group

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserMelanie de Boeck, University of Kent.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Cohomology for finite and algebraic groups

LMS Groups and their applications triangle meeting

UserDavid Stewart, University of Cambridge.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 January 2015, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Some sharp restriction inequalities

UserDiogo Oliveira e Silva (University of Bonn).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Multiscale analyses of tissue growth and front propagation

UserReuben O'Dea (Nottingham).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 04 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The many faces of magnitude

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserTom Leinster (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mathematics Colloquium

The many faces of magnitude

Mathematics Colloquium

UserTom Leinster (Edinburgh).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 03 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Weak amenability of Fourier algebras of Lie groups

UserMahya Ghandehari (University of Waterloo, Ontario).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Simple groups which are almost of Lie type

UserChris Parker, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 27 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Cyclicity of polynomials on two variables

UserDaniel Seco (University of Warwick).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Transport driven self-organisation in chemical systems

UserAnnette Taylor (Sheffield).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 20 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Estimations of functions in two biological models

UserThibault Bourgeron (Université Pierre et Marie Curie).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Fusion systems on groups with an abelian subgroup of index p

UserDavid Craven, University of Birmingham.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 13 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Uniform Lp-improving for dilated averages over curves

UserJonathan Hickman (University of Edinburgh).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 10 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Dual singularities in exceptional type nilpotent cones

UserPaul Levy, University of Lancaster.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Rowing in Sync?

UserYixin Kirsty Wan (Cambridge).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 06 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Optimal weighted inequality for the maximal Carleson operator

UserDavid Beltrán (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

A kinematic explanation for gamma-ray bursts

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserRobert MacKay (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mathematics Colloquium

A kinematic explanation for gamma-ray bursts

Mathematics Colloquium

UserRobert MacKay (Warwick).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Permutation puzzles and finite simple groups

UserJason Semeraro, University of Bristol.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Inverse Heat Source Identification

UserDaniel Lesnic (Leeds).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 23 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Generating monotone quantities for the heat equation

UserJonathan Bennett (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 106 (SR2).

ClockMonday 20 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Schubert calculus and Gelfand-Zetlin polytopes

UserEvgeny Smirnov, Independent University of Moscow.

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 16 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

A classical problem in elliptic PDE

Joint Analysis / Applied Mathematics seminar

UserDebajyoti Choudhuri (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India).

HouseMechanical Engineering G26.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

A classical problem in Elliptic PDE

Joint Analysis/Applied Mathematics Seminar

UserDebajyoti Choudhuri (National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, India).

HouseMech Eng G26.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Mathematical Modelling of Liquid Snowflakes

UserAndrew Lacey (Heriot-Watt).

HouseMuirhead 122.

ClockThursday 09 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

On extremizers of certain inequalities for the k-plane transform

UserTaryn C. Flock (University of Birmingham).

HouseMechanical Engineering G26.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Spectral multipliers and group representations: analysis of the Kohn Laplacian on complex spheres

This is a joint Algebra-Analysis seminar

UserAlessio Martini (University of Birmingham).

HousePhysics West 117.

ClockThursday 02 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Lusztig symbols and the representation theory in type Bn

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserNicolas Jacon, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Vertices of simple modules of symmetric groups

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserEugenio Giannelli, (Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 13:30-14:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

A central extension of the Hecke algebra at q = −1

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserIvan Marin, Université de Picardie Jules Verne.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Categorical actions and Cherednik algebras

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserEric Vasserot, Université de Paris 7.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 16 July 2014, 09:30-10:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Foulkes characters: deflations, twists and algorithms

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserMark Wildon, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 16:30-17:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On the character degree sets of Sn, An and related groups

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserChristine Bessenrodt, Leibniz Universität Hannover.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 15:30-16:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Transitive 2 representation of finitary 2- categories

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserVanessa Miemietz, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Graded column removal for homomorphisms between Specht modules

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserLiron Speyer, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 12:00-12:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Jantzen filtrations for cyclotomic Hecke algebras

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserAndrew Mathas, University of Sydney.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 11:00-12:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Garnir relations and Dyck tilings

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserMatthew Fayers, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 15 July 2014, 09:30-10:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Blocks of KLR algebras of small defect

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserSinéad Lyle, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 16:30-17:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Modular representations of symmetric groups and KLR algebras

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserAlexander Kleshchev, University of Oregon.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 15:30-16:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Decomposition numbers from tilings

Conference: Representations of Symmetric Groups, Hecke Algebras and KLR Algebras

UserJoseph Chuang, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockMonday 14 July 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Working group: Bilinear restriction for paraboloids

This is the second part of the working group

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 18 June 2014, 15:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Working group: Bilinear restriction for paraboloids

The second part of this working group will take place on June 18

UserDavid Beltran (University of Birmingham).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockThursday 12 June 2014, 15:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Calderon_Zygmund (CZ) theory and Homogenization of Random Elliptic and Parabolic PDE

Note unusual room

UserJoseph Conlon (University of Michigan).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 28 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Globally reductive groups

UserJonathan Elmer, University of Aberdeen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Chebyshev polynomials and tensor diagrams

UserLisa Lamberti, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On Fixed-Point-Free Automorphisms

UserGlen Collins, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 08 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Sharp time decay for some scaling invariant electromagnetic Schrodinger propagators

Note unusual room

UserMarco Fontelos (ICMAT (Instituto de Ciencias Matemáticas) & CSIC, Spain).

HouseLecture room B, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 07 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Nonlinear diffusion with fractional Laplacian operators

Joint Applied Math-Analysis seminar

UserJuan Luis Vázquez (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 09 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

The critical Gel'fand equation with singular initial data

UserMikolaj Sierzega (University of Warwick).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 26 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Viruses and geometry - a new perspective on virus assembly and anti-viral therapy

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserReidun Twarock (University of York).

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 19 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Whittaker coinvariants in category O for gl(m|n)

UserSimon Goodwin, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 13 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Convex Lyapunov functionals for non-convex gradient flows: two examples

Note this talk is scheduled on a Tuesday instead of a Wednesday

UserDaniel Matthes (Munich Technical University, Germany).

HouseNuffield G18.

ClockTuesday 11 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Brauer relations in finite groups

UserAlex Bartel, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 06 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Chain rule formula

UserOlga Maleva (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 05 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Koszulity for Brauer graph algebras

UserSibylle Schroll, University of Leicester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 27 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Set Functions

UserLeobardo Fernández (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 26 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

When Artin groups are sufficiently large...

UserSarah Rees, University of Newcastle.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Long time behaviour for the granular media equation

UserFrançois Bolley (CEREMADE, Univ. Paris-Dauphine).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 19 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Rates of mixing in models of fluid flow.

Note that this talk will be particularly accessible to undergraduates!

UserRob Sturman (Leeds).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 17 February 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Spin Systems, Phase Transitions, Sampling and Approximation Algorithms

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserLeslie Goldberg (University of Oxford).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Bellman functions providing positive and negative results in weighted singular integrals theory

Note this talk is scheduled on a Tuesday instead of a Wednesday

UserAlexander Volberg (Michigan State University).

HouseNuffield G18.

ClockTuesday 04 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The partition algebra and the Kronecker coefficients

UserChris Bowman, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 30 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Construction of Almost-Sharp fronts for the Surface quasi-geostrophic equation

UserJosé Rodrigo (University of Warwick).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 29 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Numerical modelling of surface and internal tides

UserVladimir Lapin (Leeds).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 27 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Chaotic States with Low Moments on Kac's Sphere

UserAmit Einav (University of Cambridge).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Chains and rings of spherical magnets

UserCameron Hall (Oxford).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 20 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Braid groups and quiver mutation

UserJoseph Grant, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 16 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Guiding Experiments using Continuation

UserFrank Schilder (DTU, Denmark).

HouseWatson LRA.

ClockMonday 13 January 2014, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Reflectionless measures for Calderón-Zygmund operators

UserBen Jaye (Kent State University).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 08 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Combinatorial fun with Kac-Moody-like groups

UserCorneliu Hoffman, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 12 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Vibro-acoustic energy distributions in complex structures at high frequencies

UserDavid Chappell (Nottingham Trent University).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 09 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Curtis–Tits Groups of simply-laced type

UserRieuwert Blok, Bowling Green State Univeristy.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 05 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Optimal exponents in weighted estimates

UserTeresa Luque (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Statistical mechanics for complex, multiphase fluids

UserBen Goddard (University of Edinburgh).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 02 December 2013, 14:00-15:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserIain Gordon, University of Edinburgh.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 27 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Modelling polymer crystallisation under flow: from molecular shape to flow properties and crystallisation.

*This talk will be particularly accessible to year 4 undergraduates.*

UserRichard Graham (University of Nottingham).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 25 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

New approaches to black box groups

UserAlexandre Borovik, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 21 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Current challenges in higher-order Fourier analysis

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserJavier Parcet (ICMAT, Madrid).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Title to be confirmed

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserAndrás Máthé (University of Warwick).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 14:30-15:30

Analysis Seminar

Current challenges in higher-order Fourier analysis

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserJulia Wolf (University of Bristol).

HouseLecture Room C, Watson Building.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 13:30-14:30

Analysis Seminar

Multilinear Kakeya, multijoints and colourings

This talk is part of a workshop of the UK Harmonic Analysis and PDE Research Network on November 20th, 2013

UserAnthony Carbery (University of Edinburgh).

HouseLecture Room 117, Physics West.

ClockWednesday 20 November 2013, 11:00-12:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Krull dimension of affinoid enveloping algebras

UserKonstantin Ardakov, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 14 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Optimising chiral structures for micro-scale propulsion

UserEric Keavney (Imperial College).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 11 November 2013, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The geometries of the Freudenthal-Tits magic square

UserJeroen Schillewaert, Imperial College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 07 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Rotating ultra cold gases - fluid dynamics in the space of analytic functions

This talk is part of the Mathematics Colloquium

UserMike Gunn, University of Birmingham.

HouseLecture room A, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 30 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Geometric invariant theory and spherical buildings

UserBen Martin, The University of Auckland.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 24 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Applied Mathematics Seminar Series

Non-smooth dynamics in spiking neural models.

UserKyle Wedgwood (University of Nottingham).

HouseArts Lecture Room 4.

ClockMonday 21 October 2013, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Reading endotrivial modules on the Brauer tree

UserCaroline Lassueur, TU Kaiserslautern.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockWednesday 16 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Composition of paraproducts

Seminar is on Friday this week

UserMaría Reguera (University of Birmingham).

HouseNuffield G22.

ClockFriday 11 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Maximal Subgroups of Classical Groups

UserKay Magaard, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 03 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis Seminar

Algebraic techniques in incidence geometry

Joint Analysis-Combinatorics seminar

UserMarina Iliopoulou (University of Birmingham).

HouseRoom R17/18, Watson building.

ClockWednesday 02 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Classifying superconformal field theories via chiral rings

Postgraduate seminar

UserOliver Gray, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Local subgroups of topological Kac-Moody groups

UserInna Capdeboscq, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 06 June 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

TBA

UserJosé Antonio Carrillo (Imperial College London).

HouseLaw Board Room.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Finite groups of Lie type and their representations II

Special lectures, supported by DAAD

UserGerhard Hiss, RWTH Aachen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 15 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Maximal subgroups of free idempotent generated semigroups

Postgraduate seminar

UserVicky Gould, University of York.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockTuesday 14 May 2013, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Finite groups of Lie type and their representations I

Special lectures, supported by DAAD

UserGerhard Hiss, RWTH Aachen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockFriday 10 May 2013, 15:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Lie group symmetries of crystals with defects

UserRachel Nicks, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 02 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Control of singular Fourier multipliers by maximal operators

UserJon Bennett (Birmingham).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 24 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Parametric argument principle and its applications to holomorphic functions and manifolds

UserMark Agranovsky (Bar-Ilan University).

HouseWatson 310.

ClockWednesday 17 April 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Scalar oscillatory integrals on smooth spaces of homogeneous type

UserPhilip Gressman (University of Pennsylvania).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 20 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Derived subalgebras of centralisers and primitive ideals

UserAlexander Premet, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 14 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Symbolic Dynamics of Complex Quadratic Maps

UserAndrew Barwell (Bristol).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 13 March 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Permutation groups where non-trivial elements have few fixed points

UserRebecca Waldecker, Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 28 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Matrix A_2 weights, continuity of weighted estimates and bellman functions

UserNikolaos Pattakos (Birmingham).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 27 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Simple groups and magic words

UserMartin Liebeck, Imperial College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 21 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Differentiability of Lipschitz Functions inside Negligible Sets

UserMichael Dymond (Birmingham).

HouseR17/18.

ClockWednesday 20 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserTomasz Luczak (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan).

HouseLRA Watson.

ClockWednesday 06 February 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Hunter, Cauchy Rabbit, and Optimal Kakeya Sets

Joint seminar with Combinatorics

UserPerla Sousi (Cambridge).

HousePhysics Poynting Small LT.

ClockThursday 31 January 2013, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

A Majorana theory?

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 24 January 2013, 17:00-18:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Character deflations, wreath products and Foulkes' Conjecture

UserMark Wildon, Royal Holloway, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 17 January 2013, 17:00-18:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Donovan's conjecture

UserCharles Eaton, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockThursday 10 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

An application of weighted Hardy spaces to the Navier-Stokes equations

UserYohei Tsutsui (Bonn/Waseda).

HouseR17/18 Watson.

ClockWednesday 09 January 2013, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Decision problems for profinite groups

UserHenry Wilton, University College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 29 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserPeter Cameron (Queen Mary London).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 21 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Propagation of chaos and return to equilibrium for Kac's random walks

UserClement Mouhot (University of Cambridge).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Remarks on Amalgams and Fusion

UserGeoffrey Robinson, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 15 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Coverings of groups by subgroups

UserMartino Garonzi, University of Padova.

House52 Pritchatts Rd, SR16.

ClockFriday 09 November 2012, 11:00-12:00

Analysis seminar

Generic homeomorphisms

UserKelly Yancey (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 08 November 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

The geometry of continued fractions

UserIan Short (Open University).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 31 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Colloquium

UserSanju Velani (York).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 24 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Some problems on pointwise convergence for the Schrödinger equation

UserAna Vargas (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid).

HouseEducation Building, G33.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 16:30-17:30

Analysis seminar

Endpoint estimates associated with radial multipliers

UserSanghyuk Lee (Seoul National University).

HouseEducation Building, G33.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 15:00-16:00

Analysis seminar

Travelling waves for the Landau-Lifshitz equation

UserAndré de Laire (University of Birmingham).

HouseArts Building, LR5.

ClockTuesday 23 October 2012, 12:00-13:00

Analysis seminar

Around Hilbert's 13th Problem

UserZiqin Feng (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 17 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Normal subgroups of compact groups

UserNikolay Nikolov, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 11 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Global well-posedness for the Thirring Model

UserTim Candy (Imperial College London).

HouseWatson Building, R17/18.

ClockWednesday 10 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On local symmetric algebras and finite group algebras

UserRadha Kessar, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 04 October 2012, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Minimal Sets

UserXiangyu Liang (Warwick).

HouseRoom B3.02, Mathematics Institute (Zeeman building), University of Warwick.

ClockThursday 27 September 2012, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Kazhdan–Lusztig Cells and Categorification

UserDmitriy Rumynin, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 07 June 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Geometric characterizations of symplectic groups, modules and Lie algebras

UserHans Cuypers, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven.

HousePhysics West 103.

ClockThursday 31 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

TBA

UserRobert Marsh, University of Leeds.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 29 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Using model theory to understand modules

UserMike Prest, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room C.

ClockThursday 17 May 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The generating graph of direct powers of simple groups

UserEleonora Crestani, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The spread of a finite group

UserSimon Guest, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 May 2012, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Local/global conjectures in representation theory

UserCharles Eaton, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Computation in finite matrix groups

UserDerek Holt, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 15 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Is Babai afraid of spiders?

UserNick Gill, Open University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 March 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On the archaeology of unipotent radicals

UserDavid Stewart, University of Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 23 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

A quaternionic approach to E_7

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 16 February 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Extremely primitive groups

UserTim Burness, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 12 January 2012, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Local representation theory

UserDavid Craven, University of Birmingham/Oxford.

HouseWatson Building, Room 310.

ClockThursday 08 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Fixed-point-free automorphisms of p-groups

UserSarah Astill, University of Bristol.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 December 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On simple modules for the Brauer algebra

UserMaud De Visscher, City, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Affine W-algebras

UserTomoyuki Arakawa, Kyoto University.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 13 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Polygonal complexes II

UserIan Leary, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 06 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Automorphisms of soluble groups

UserPaul Flavell, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 29 September 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Generalized spin representations

UserGuntram Hainke, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 24 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

TBA

UserMartin Kassabov, University Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 17 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Lie theory for finite simple groups

UserShahn Majid, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 09 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Aspherical values of rational Cherednik algebras

UserStephen Griffeth, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 18 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

TBA

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 16:30-17:30

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

TBA

UserPeter Rowley, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

TBA

UserSergey Shpectorov, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockWednesday 10 November 2010, 14:00-15:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

A refinement of the McKay conjecture for arbitrary finite groups

UserAnton Evseev, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 28 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Group actions on curves and their Weierstrass points

UserHelmut Völklein, Universität Duisburg-Essen.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 10 June 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Yet another proof of Carleson's theorem

UserJim Wright (Edinburgh).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockTuesday 11 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Characteristic Subgroups for Pushing Up

Group theory day

UserGeorge Glauberman, University of Chicago.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

p-Groups with Maximal Elementary Abelian p-Subgroups of Rank 2

Group theory day

UserNadia Mazza, University of Lancaster.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 15:00-16:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

The Diameter of the Monster Graph

Group theory day

UserPeter Rowley, University of Manchester.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 12:00-13:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Kac-Moody groups

Group theory day

UserInna Capdeboscq, University of Warwick.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room B.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 11:00-12:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Symmetric generation of the Rudvalis group

UserRob Curtis, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 25 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

C(K) spaces with few operators

UserIryna Schlackow (Oxford).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 10 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Elementary constructions of Suzuki and Ree groups

UserRob Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 04 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Convergence of Almost Periodic Fourier Series

UserAndrew Bailey (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockSunday 28 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Majorana representations of groups

UserAlexander Ivanov, Imperial College, London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 25 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

News from the Brownian frontier

UserPeter Mörters (Bath).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 24 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Weighted Lp boundedness for pseudo-pseudodifferential

UserWolfgang Staubach (Heriot-Watt).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 17 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

On Ingram's Conjecture for Inverse Limit Spaces of Tent-Maps

UserHenk Bruin (Surrey).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 03 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

On nonlinear reaction-diffusion equations with mass conservation

UserJose Rodrigo (Warwick).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 27 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

What is a q-reflection group?

UserYuri Bazlov, University of Bath.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 21 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

A class of groups universal for free R-tree actions

UserThomas Müller, Queen Mary, University of London.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 14 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Sum-product inequalities and geometric incidence count

UserMisha Rudnev (Bristol).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 13 January 2010, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Functional calculus for the Hodge-Dirac operator

UserAndrea Carbonaro (Birmingham).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 09 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Catalan numbers for complex reflection groups

UserIain Gordon, University of Edinburgh.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 03 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Nonlinear Brascamp-Lieb inequalities

UserNeal Bez (Glasgow).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 02 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Rank Polynomials

UserSinead Lyle, University of East Anglia.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 19 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Equivariant Riemann-Roch theorems for curves

UserBernhard Koeck, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 12 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Homogenisation of high-contrast PDE and two-scale Gamma-convergence

UserKirill Cherednichenko (Cardiff).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 11 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Hausdorff dimension, Borel maps and random sets

UserAndras Mathe (Warwick).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 04 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Groups and Surfaces

UserGareth Jones, University of Southampton.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 22 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Greedy approximations in Banach spaces

UserAndras Zsak (Cambridge).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 21 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Isometries of Hilbert geometries

UserBas Lemmens (Kent).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 14 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Analysis seminar

Newton-Type Methods and the DSM

UserAlexander Ramm (Kansas State).

HouseWatson Building, LRA.

ClockWednesday 07 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

On the geometry of extremal elements in Lie algebras

UserHans Cuypers, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockTuesday 06 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Birmingham and Warwick Algebra Seminar

Finite W-algebras and primitive ideals

UserJonathan Brown, University of Birmingham.

HouseWatson Building, Lecture Room A.

ClockThursday 01 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: David Smith; Dr. Maria Carmen Reguera; Andrew Morris; Sergey Sergeev; David Craven; Alessio Martini; Richard; r.mycroft; Chris Parker; g.perarnau; Guillem Perarnau; Dr Andrew Treglown; Meurig Gallagher; Dr Paul Roberts; Fabian Spill; Dr Tom Montenegro-Johnson; Jon Bennett. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.