University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > UG40, School of Computer Science

0 upcoming talks and 47 talks in the archive.

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

The Evolution of Neural Generative Models

UserDr. Chrisantha Fernando, Deptartment of Informatics, Sussex University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Visual Motion Estimation and Tracking of Rigid Bodies by Physical Simulation

UserDamien Jade Duff, School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

An Overview on Ordinal Regression

UserDr. Pedro Antonio Gutiérrez, Department of Computer Science and Numerical Analysis, University of Córdoba.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockWednesday 21 September 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Better learning algorithms for neural networks

UserProf. Geoffrey Hinton (FRS), Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Controlled Permutations for Testing Adaptive Classifiers

UserDr. Indrė Žliobaitė, Smart Technology Research Center, Bournemouth University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 09 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Planning under uncertainty for real-world multiagent systems

UserDr. Matthijs Spaan, Intelligent Robot and Systems Group, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 11 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Emergence of social networks from cooperative interactions

UserDr. Steve Phelps, Centre for Computational Finance and Economic Agents, University of Essex.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 04 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Automating Biology using Robot Scientists

UserProf. Ross King, Department of Computer Science, Aberystwyth University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 14 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

From T-cells to Robotic Sniffer Dogs

UserProf Jon Timmis, Department of Computer Science and Department of Electronics, University of York.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 28 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Discussion of some themes in Piaget's two books on Possibility and Necessity

UserProf. Aaron Sloman, School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 21 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Genetic Search Reinforced by the Population Hierarchy: Hierarchic Genetic Strategy (HGS)

UserDr Joanna Kolodziej, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Bielsko-Biala.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 24 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

How Hard is Competition for Rank?

UserProf. Paul Goldberg, Computer Science Department, University of Liverpool.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 06 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Document Engineering for Digital Libraries

UserDr. Petr Sojka, Faculty of Informatics, Masaryk University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 08 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Full-Class Set Classification Using the Hungarian Algorithm

UserDr. Ludmila Kuncheva, School of Computer Science, Bangor University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 01 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Optimizing Monotone Functions with Standard Bit Mutations

UserDr. Thomas Jansen, Department of Computer Science, University College Cork.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 18 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Untangling the tangled bank: A connectionist view of biological complexity

User Dr Richard Watson, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 24 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Estimating the scale parameter for Quantum Clustering

User Dr Adrian G. Bors, Department of Computer Science, University of York .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 17 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Learning Through Programming Games: Teaching AI With Pac-Man and Netlogo

User Dr Jim Smith, Department of Computer Science, University of the West of England .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Learning a high dimensional structured matrix and multi-task learning

Note unusual time

User Dr Massimiliano Pontil, Department of Computer Science, University College London .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 12 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Reactive Search Optimization and Brain-Machine Optimization: Machine and Human Learning for Decision Making

Note unusual time

User Prof Battiti Roberto, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, University of Trento, Italy .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 26 March 2010, 12:00-13:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Multi-Sensing Artificial Perception -- A Probabilistic Approach supported by Robotic Technologies

User Dr Jorge Miranda Dias, Institute Systems & Robotics, University of Coimbra, Portugal .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 22 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Easy Trees: from video a forest shall grow

UserDr Peter Hall, Department of Computer Science, University of Bath .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 15 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Biomimetic Robotics

User Dr Patrick van der Smagt, Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, German Aerospace Center (DLR) .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 08 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Challenges in Temporal--Numeric Planning

Note unusual time and place: NG08, School of Biosciences

User Dr Andrew Coles, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Strathclyde .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 25 January 2010, 15:00-16:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Searching parameter spaces by mapping likelihood

Note unusual time

UserDr David Young, Department of Informatics, University of Sussex.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Efficient Intelligent Diagnostics for Autonomous Systems

User Prof Chris Price, Department of Computer Science, University of Wales, Aberystwyth .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 07 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Self-modifying Cartesian Genetic Programming

UserDr Julian Miller, The Department of Electronics, The University of York.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 30 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Scheduling Dynamic Job Shops

UserDr. Jürgen Branke, Warwick Business School, The University of Warwick.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 23 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Playing Games with Intelligence

User Prof Simon M. Lucas, School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, The University of Essex .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 16 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Hierarchic Genetic-Based Scheduler of Independent Jobs in Computational Grids

Note unusual time

User Dr Joanna Kolodziej, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 16 November 2009, 12:30-13:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Job Scheduling in Grid Systems: Computational Models & Resolution Methods

Note unusual time

UserDr Fatos Xhafa, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, Birkbeck, University of London .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 16 November 2009, 12:00-12:30

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Non-Markov Probabilistic Models for Sequence Data

User Dr Yee Whye Teh, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 02 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Data Visualisation: Recent Progress and Applications

User Prof Ian Nabney, Engineering & Applied Science, Aston University .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 26 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Reducing the time complexity of chemical reaction-network simulations to O(N)

Note unusual time

User Prof Ivo F. Sbalzarini and Rajesh Ramaswamy, Institute of Theoretical Computer Science and Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, ETH Zurich, Switzerland .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Feature Selection by Filters: A Unifying Perspective

User Dr Gavin Brown, School of Computer Science, University of Manchester .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 12 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Fast Learning of Stimulus-Response Associations

User Dr Guido Bugmann, School of Computing, Communications and Electronics, University of Plymouth .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 05 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Causal Analysis

User Prof. Jianfeng Feng, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 28 September 2009, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: . If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.