University of Birmingham > Talks@bham > Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Artificial Intelligence and Natural Computation seminars

Add to your list(s) Send you e-mail reminders Further detail
Subscribe using ical/vcal (Help)

The seminars are on Mondays at 11am in The Sloman Lounge, Computer Science building (Y9), and are intended for an audience interested in nature-inspired computation, machine learning or artificial intelligence in general. Information about previous AINC seminars can be found here: http://talks.bham.ac.uk/show/archive/105

Tell a friend about this list:

0 upcoming talks and 164 talks in the archive.

Machine Learning and Dynamical Systems meet in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Spaces

UserDr Boumediene Hamzi (Research Associate (Marie Skłodowska-Curie Fellowship), Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 15 June 2020, 14:00-15:00

New developments in the Meta-Configured Genome theory

More detailed overview:

UserAaron Sloman and Peter Tino (Computer Science) [Absent collaborator: Jackie Chappell (Biosciences)].

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockThursday 05 March 2020, 16:00-18:00

Unsupervised General Dynamic Scene Reconstruction and Understanding

UserDr Armin Mustafa (Senior Research Fellow in Computer Vision, Centre for Vision, Speech and Signal Processing, University of Surrey).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 28 February 2020, 10:00-11:00

Biased mobile robots? Characterizing and addressing issues of fairness in mobile robotics

UserDr Martim Brandão (Post-Doctoral Research Associate, Department of Informatics, Kings College London).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockWednesday 12 February 2020, 11:00-12:00

You like to move it? Pose Estimation and Tracking for Collaborative Robotics and Medical Sensor Fusion

UserDr Benjamin Busam (Guest Researcher, Chair for Computer Aided Medical Procedures & Augmented Reality, Department of Informatics, Technical University of Munich).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 24 January 2020, 13:00-14:00

Decomposition Multi-Objective Optimisation and Decision-Making: When Traditional Optimisation Meet Modern Meta-heuristics and Artificial Intelligence

UserDr Ke Li (UKRI Future Leaders Fellow and Senior Lecturer, Computer Science, University of Exeter).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 09 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Robot Audition for Situational Awareness

UserDr Christine Evers (EPSRC Research Fellow, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 02 December 2019, 11:00-12:00

Towards AI-Powered Healthcare: Automated Medical Image Analysis via Deep Learning

UserDr Qi Dou (Postdoctoral Research Associate, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, UK).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 November 2019, 11:00-12:00

Why current AI and neuroscience fail to replicate or explain ancient forms of spatial reasoning and mathematical consciousness

UserProf Aaron Sloman (Honorary Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Cognitive Science, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 02 September 2019, 11:00-12:00

How Can Metaheuristics Help Software Engineers

UserProf Enrique Alba (Professor, Department of Computer Languages ​​and Sciences, University of Málaga).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 14 August 2019, 14:00-15:00

Deep Learning for Magnetic Resonance Image Reconstruction and Analysis

UserMs Chen Qin (Doctoral Researcher, Department of Computing, Imperial College London, United Kingdom).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 09 August 2019, 11:30-12:30

Classification with unknown stochastic label noise: A distribution dependent view

UserDr Henry W J Reeve (Research Fellow, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 29 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Variational methods for diffusive optical tomography and data clustering

UserProf Ke Yin (Associate Professor, Center of Mathematical Sciences, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, Hubei, China).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 19 July 2019, 14:00-15:00

Computational musculoskeletal biomechanics and its applications

UserDr Moon Ki Jung (Research Associate, Neuromechanics and Rehabilitation Technology, Imperial College London, UK).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 09 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Leveraging Ecological Psychology to Inform the Design of Human Intention and Affordance Recognition Systems

UserDr Keith S. Jones (Associate Professor, Psychological Sciences, Texas Tech University, USA).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 08 July 2019, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning and Network Analysis Approaches for Enabling Biomedical Research

UserDr Francisco Azuaje (Principal Investigator, Bioinformatics and Modelling, Luxembourg Institute of Health).

HouseBiosciences E102.

ClockThursday 13 June 2019, 14:00-15:00

Probabilistic Modeling for Sequential Decision Making under Uncertainty Problems

UserDr Vien Ngo (Lecturer, School of Electronics, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Queen's University, Belfast).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 20 May 2019, 11:00-12:00

Drawing on Millions of Biomedical Journal Publications to do Predictive Biology

UserProf Karin Verspoor (School of Computing and Information Systems, the University of Melbourne).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 20 March 2019, 14:00-15:00

Resolution limit of image analysis algorithms

UserDr Ed Cohen (Lecturer in Statistics, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 04 March 2019, 11:00-12:00

Mixed Variational Inference

UserDr Nikos Gianniotis (Astroinformatics, Heidelberg Institute of Theoretical Studies).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 15:00-16:00

Compressed Sensing for Non-Standard Tomography and Data Labelling by Assignment

UserProf Stefania Petra (Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Universität Heidelberg).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 26 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

A guided tour of spline-based active contours

UserDr Virginie Uhlmann (Research Group Leader, European Bioinformatics Institute, European Molecular Biology Laboratory).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 25 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Resilience and Data Science for Networked Infrastructures

UserDr Weisi Guo (Associate Professor, School of Engineering, University of Warwick).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 18 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Rumour Stance and Veracity Classification in Social Media Conversations

UserElena Kochkina (Doctoral Researcher, Department of Computer Science, University of Warwick).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 February 2019, 11:00-12:00

Robots, Emotions, and Epistemic Rational Assessability

UserMatilde Aliffi and Helen Ryland (Doctoral Researchers, Department of Philosophy, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 28 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

Gaze Estimation and Perspective-taking Mechanisms in Robots and Humans

UserDr Tobias Fischer (Postdoctoral Researcher, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Imperial College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 21 January 2019, 11:00-12:00

IAS Public Lecture: Models of infectious disease transmission with complex pathogen and population characteristics

UserDr Nic Geard (IAS Vanguard Fellow, Department of Computing and Information Systems, The University of Melbourne).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 22 October 2018, 11:00-12:00

Probabilistic Principal Component Analysis for Time Series

UserDr. Nikos Gianniotis (Astroinformatics, Heidelberg Institute for Theoretical Studies).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 25 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Relaxed AI Planning with Time and the TechLauncher Program: A Talk in Two Parts

UserDr Charles Gretton (College of Engineering & Computer Science, Australian National University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 20 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Unsupervised sensorimotor integration for task learning in robot manipulators.

UserAndrey Barsky (CNCR student, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 June 2018, 11:00-12:00

Cost-sensitive Boosting, Margin Maximization and Information Theory

UserDr. Nikos Nikolaou (School of Computer Science, University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 14 May 2018, 11:00-12:00

Statistical machine learning for remote characterization of neurological disorders using smartphones

UserDr Max Little (School of Engineering & Applied Science, Aston University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 16 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

Statistical Machine Learning for Genomics

UserDr Christopher Yau (Centre for Computational Biology, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 09 April 2018, 11:00-12:00

The use and abuse of algorithmic decision-making systems: are computer scientists responsible?

UserProfessor Karen Yeung (School of Law and School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseUG06, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 13 March 2018, 16:00-17:00

Constructivist approach towards understanding and making intelligence

UserAssociate Professor Hiroki Mori (School of Fundamental Science and Engineering, Waseda University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 19 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Structural Identifiability and Indistinguishability Analyses: Tools for Systems Modelling

UserProfessor Michael Chappell (School of Engineering, University of Warwick).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 12 February 2018, 11:00-12:00

Behavioural Machine Learning

UserProf. Ganna Pogrebna (Department of Economics, Birmingham Business School, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 15 January 2018, 11:00-12:00

Tensor Analysis and Learning

UserDr Haiping Lu (Department of Computer Science, University of Sheffield).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 04 December 2017, 11:00-12:00

Hitting times of local and global optima in genetic algorithms with very high selection pressure

UserAssoc. Prof. Anton Eremeev (Omsk Branch of Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Russia).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 27 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Generating, Executing, and Monitoring Plans with Goal-Based Utilities in Continuous Domains

UserProf. Pat Langley (Institute for the Study of Learning and Expertise Palo Alto, California, USA).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 21 November 2017, 11:00-12:00

Bandits on an unknown manifold

UserHenry Reeve ( School of Computer Science, University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 02 October 2017, 11:00-12:00

Random Projections for Dimensionality Reduction

UserDr Bob Durrant (Department of Statistics, University of Waikato).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 11 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

Level-based analysis of stochastic population models

UserDr Per Kristian Lehre (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 04 September 2017, 11:00-12:00

The Physics and Control of Balancing on a Point

UserProf Roy Featherstone (Department of Advanced Robotics, Italian Institute of Technology).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 11 August 2017, 11:00-12:00

University Staff Teaching Allocation: Formulating and Optimising a Many-Objective Problem

UserProf Jonathan Fieldsend (Department of Computer Science, University of Exeter).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 10 July 2017, 11:00-12:00

Inferring functional networks from rule-based machine learning models

UserDr Jaume Bacardit (School of Computing Science, Newcastle University).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 03 July 2017, 13:00-14:00

Improved runtime bounds for the Univariate Marginal Distribution Algorithm via anti-concentration

UserPhan Nguyen (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 26 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

Rule Control of Goal Directed, Reactive, Communicating Robotic Agents

UserProf Keith Clark (Department of Computing, Imperial College London).

HouseMechanical Engineering, G36.

ClockMonday 19 June 2017, 14:00-15:00

Parameter tuning via abduction

UserDr Dan Ghica (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 12 June 2017, 11:00-12:00

The Languages(s) in the Machine -- Multi-Modal Grounding for Explainable AI

UserDr Siddharth Narayanaswamy (Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 22 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Machine Learning and Computer Vision on Mars

UserDr Panagiotis Sidiropoulos (Department of Space & Climate Physics, University College London).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 08 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Manifolds in the Age of Big Data and Deep Learning

UserDr Hujun Yin (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Manchester).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 05 May 2017, 11:00-12:00

Online Ensemble Learning of Data Streams with Gradually Evolved Classes

UserDr Leandro L. Minku (Department of Informatics, University of Leicester).

HouseMechanical Engineering, B22.

ClockThursday 04 May 2017, 14:00-15:00

Long-Term Autonomy in Everyday Environments: A New Challenge for AI and Robotics

UserDr. Nick Hawes (School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham).

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 03 April 2017, 11:00-12:00

Interfacing spinal motor neurons in humans for the control of upper limb prostheses

UserProf. Dario Farina (Department of Bioengineering, Imperial College London).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 27 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Planning Under Uncertainty and Robot Task Plan Performance Evaluation

UserPedro U. Lima, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, U. Lisbon, Portugal.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockWednesday 15 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Cost sensitive learning in high dimensions with approximate nearest neighbours

UserHenry W J Reeve, School of Computer Science, University of Manchester.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 06 February 2017, 11:00-12:00

Reformation: a generic algorithm for repairing faulty representations.

Departmental Seminar

UserProf. Alan Bundy, School of Informatics, University of Edinburgh.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 09 January 2017, 11:00-12:00

What is a cognitive map? - Unraveling its mystery using robots

PLEASE NOTE: This AINC seminar will take place on Tuesday 13 Dec

UserWai Kiang (Albert) Yeap, Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Director of CAIR, Auckland University of Technology, NZ.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockTuesday 13 December 2016, 11:00-12:00

Cost-Sensitive Boosting: A Unifying Perspective

PLEASE NOTE: This AINC seminar will take place on Friday 18 Nov

UserGavin Brown, University of Manchester.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockFriday 18 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

Multiagent Planning, Learning & Influences

UserFrans Oliehoek, University of Liverpool/ University of Amsterdam.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 07 November 2016, 11:00-12:00

3 Challenge Problems with Cyber Physical Systems and IoT

UserProf. Rahul Mangharam, Dept. of Electrical and Systems Engineering, School of Engineering and Applied Science, University of Pennsylvania .

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 18 July 2016, 11:00-12:00

Algorithms for building and analysing genomes -- A journey from yeast to cancer

UserGiovanni Stracquadanio, Ph.D., Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, University of Oxford.

HouseMedical School, MED-CM04.

ClockTuesday 07 June 2016, 11:00-12:00

Meaning, Language Games and Inference

UserDr. Paul Piwek, Senior Lecturer, The Open University.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 21 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

Rewriting syntactically complex English sentences in the FIRST project

UserDr. Constantin Orasan, Reader in Computational Linguistics, University of Wolverhampton.

HouseComputer Science, The Sloman Lounge (UG).

ClockMonday 14 March 2016, 11:00-12:00

The Church-Turing Thesis in the theory of computation

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor Achim Jung, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 16:00-16:30

What is computation and can it explain anything?

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserDr. Dan R. Ghica, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Reflexive Self: How

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor Donald R. Perlis, Department of Computer Science, The University of Maryland , US.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockTuesday 03 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Evolution of mathematical consciousness based on experienced positive and negative affordances

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserAaron Sloman, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 16:00-16:30

Running into consciousness

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor John Barnden, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham, UK.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 15:00-16:00

Reflexive Self: Why

This talk is part of the "AI and Consciousness" workshop

UserProfessor Donald R. Perlis, Department of Computer Science, The University of Maryland , US.

HouseComputer Science UG21.

ClockMonday 02 November 2015, 14:00-15:00

Can a Robot and a Planner Become Real Friends?

Host: Dr. Nick Hawes

UserDr. Daniele Magazzeni, Department of Informatics, King's College London.

HouseMechanical Engineering B05.

ClockMonday 12 October 2015, 16:00-17:00

Reinforcement Learning using Policy Gradients in Reproducing Kernel Hilbert Space

Host: Dr. Ata Kaban

UserDr Guy Lever, Department of Computer Science, University College London (UCL).

HouseMechanical Engineering B05.

ClockMonday 28 September 2015, 16:00-17:00

A computability perspective on eliminativist computationalism

Joint work with Arthur Sullivan, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada

UserDan R. Ghica, Reader at the University of Birmingham.

HouseMech Eng G42.

ClockMonday 08 June 2015, 16:00-17:00

A Simple and Consistent Technique for Vector-valued Distribution Regression

Host: Ata Kaban

UserDr Zoltán Szabó, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, Centre for Computational Statistics and Machine Learning (CSML) University College London (UCL) .

HouseMechanical Engineering, B01.

ClockMonday 26 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Compositional Object and Activity Recognition

Host: Ales Leonardis, Krzysztof Walas

UserProf. Dr. Björn Ommer, Universität Heidelberg (Germany), Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing (HCI), Interdisciplinary Center for Scientific Computing (IWR).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockWednesday 14 January 2015, 16:00-17:00

Talking about Space

Host: Dr. Nick Hawes

UserDr. John D. Kelleher, School of Computing, Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT).

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 08 December 2014, 16:00-17:00

Hypothesis Formulation in Medical Records Space: Taming the flood of data in electronic patient records

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProfessor Andrew Brass, School of Computer Science, The University of Manchester.

HouseMechanical Engineering, G26.

ClockMonday 24 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Learning Subspaces from Proximities

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserDr. Tingting Mu, Department of Electrical Engineering and Electronics, University of Liverpool.

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 17 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Using narrow phonetic transcription to improve the performance of an Arabic speech recognition system

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProf. Allan Ramsay, School of Computer Science University of Manchester.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 10 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Vision as encoding, selection, and decoding: a view from the primary visual cortex

Host: Prof. Xin Yao, Prof. Uta Noppeney, Dr. Ulrik Beierholm

UserProfessor Zhaoping Li, Department of Computer Science, University College London.

HouseLearning Centre, UG10.

ClockMonday 03 November 2014, 16:00-17:00

Modelling Expert Uncertainty in Medical Decision Support

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProfessor Jonathan Garibaldi, School of Computer Science, University of Nottingham.

HouseLearning Centre, UG05.

ClockMonday 27 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Graph Analysis through Quantum Walks

UserDr Luca Rossi, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B01.

ClockMonday 13 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Population-scale Mobile Sensing Systems

Host: Mirco Musolesi, PhD --- Please note: This is a joint AINC/HCI seminar.

UserNicholas Lane, PhD, Mobile and Sensing Systems group at Microsoft Research Asia.

HouseLearning Centre, LG14.

ClockMonday 06 October 2014, 16:00-17:00

Decomposition for Large Scale Capacitated Arc Routing Problem

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserDr. Yi Mei, School of Computer Science and Information Technology, RMIT University.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 29 September 2014, 16:00-17:00

Learning to identify software defects when historical sample modules are unavailable

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Ming Li, LAMDA Group, National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University.

HouseHaworth 203.

ClockMonday 01 September 2014, 16:00-17:00

Learning in the Model space

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Huanhuan Chen, School of Computer Science and Technology, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC).

HouseHaworth 203.

ClockMonday 01 September 2014, 16:00-17:00

Machine Learning for / in Mobile Environments

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDe-Chuan Zhan, LAMDA Group, National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 20 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Research on Semi-Supervised Support Vector Machine

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Yu-Feng Li, LAMDA Group, National Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, Nanjing University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 20 August 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mesh Learning: A functional Brain Network for Modeling the Cognitive Processes*

Host: Prof. Ales Leonardis

UserProf. Fatos T. Yarman Vural.

HouseB01, Mechanical Engineering.

ClockFriday 15 August 2014, 14:00-15:00

Accuracy is not enough - a theoretical and practical tour of machine learning for medical decision support

Host: Dr. Peter Tino

User Prof. Paulo Lisboa, School of Computing & Mathematical Sciences, Liverpool John Moores University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 21 July 2014, 16:00-17:00

Mutation and selection strategies for incremental evolution

Host: Peter Tino

UserDr Alastair Channon, School of Computing and Mathematics, Keele University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 12 May 2014, 16:00-17:00

Generation of Feasible Scenes in an Ontological Framework

Host: Nick Hawes

UserDr Zeyn Saigol, Ocean Systems Laboratory, School of Engineering & Physical Sciences, Heriot-Watt University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 07 April 2014, 16:00-17:00

Bayesian reinforcement learning: Algorithms and models

Host: Prof. Jeremy Wyatt

UserDr. Christos Dimitrakakis, Computer Science and Engineering, Chalmers University of Technology, Göteborg.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 17 March 2014, 16:00-17:00

Electrostimulation to reduce synaptic scaling driven progression of Alzheimer's disease

Host: John Bullinaria

UserDr. Mark Rowan, Institut für Physiologie, University of Bern.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 20 February 2014, 16:00-17:00

Bayesian Artificial Intelligence for Tackling Uncertainty in Self-Adaptive Systems: The Case of Dynamic Decision Networks

Note: Topic of Artificial Intelligence and Software Engineering. Host: Leandro Minku

UserDr. Nelly Bencomo, Aston University.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 22 January 2014, 16:00-17:00

Metamorphic Testing: A Simple Approach to Alleviate the Oracle Problem

Host: Dr. Rami Bahsoon

UserProfessor Tsong Chen, Faculty of Information & Communication Technologies, Swinburne University of Technology .

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 04 December 2013, 16:00-17:00

Evolutionary computing assisting in the construction of variability tolerant designs

Host: Prof. Xin Yao

UserProf Andy Tyrrell, Department of Electronics, University of York.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 18 November 2013, 16:00-17:00

Building Confidence in Computer Simulations as Tools for Replacing Animal Experimentation in Biological Research

Host: Dr. Shan He

UserDr. Kieran Alden, School of Biosciences, the University of Birmingham.

HouseMechanical Engineering, B04.

ClockMonday 07 October 2013, 16:00-17:00

Compositionality in Vision and Language

Host: Prof. Aaron Sloman

UserSiddharth Narayanaswamy, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA.

HouseLearning Centre UG09.

ClockMonday 30 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

Anticipatory Representational Mechanisms in Animals

Host: Prof. Aaron Sloman, Note: unusual time and place

UserDr. Marcin Milkowski, Institute of Philosophy and Sociology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw.

HouseMechanical Engineering, G36.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2013, 16:00-17:00

The need for moral competency in autonomous agent architectures

Host: Prof. Aaron Sloman, Note: unusual time and place

UserDr. Matthias Scheutz, Department of Computer Science, School of Engineering, Tufts University.

HouseMechanical Engineering, G36.

ClockWednesday 18 September 2013, 15:00-16:00

Bayesian Machine Learning for Controlling Autonomous Systems

Host: Prof. Jeremy Wyatt. Note unusual time and location.

UserDr. Marc Deisenroth, Imperial College London.

HouseMech Eng G26.

ClockWednesday 11 September 2013, 11:00-12:00

Pervasive Technologies for Depression Early Stage Prediction and Intervention (PerDESPI)

Host: Jizheng Wan

UserProfessor Bin Hu, School of Information Science and Engineering, Lanzhou University, China.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 12 August 2013, 16:00-17:00

Pervasive Technologies for Depression Early Stage Prediction and Intervention (PerDESPI)

Host: Jizheng Wan

UserProfessor Bin Hu, School of Information Science and Engineering, Lanzhou University, China.

HouseUG05, Learning Centre.

ClockTuesday 06 August 2013, 16:00-17:00

Using spatio-temporal knowledge for activity recognition and monitoring in Human-Robot Interaction

Host: Dr. Nick Hawes

UserMichael Karg, Technische Universität München Department of Computer Science.

HouseUG07, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 13 June 2013, 13:00-14:00

Understanding Brain Networks using Functional Imaging

Host: Prof. Jeremy Wyatt

UserPeter Zeidman, Wellcome Trust Centre for Neuroimaging, University College London.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockWednesday 12 June 2013, 14:00-15:00

Solving the distal reward problem with rare neural correlations: from theory to robots

Host: Dr. John Bullinaria

UserDr. Andrea Soltoggio, Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics (CoR-Lab), Bielefeld, Germany..

HouseUG06, Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 31 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

Online Kernel Density Estimation for learning and classification

Host: Prof. Ales Leonardis

UserDr. Matej Kristan, Visual Cognitive Systems Laboratory, Faculty of Computer and Information Science, University of Ljubljana.

HouseUG09, Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 17 May 2013, 16:00-17:00

The Evolution of Neural Generative Models

UserDr. Chrisantha Fernando, Deptartment of Informatics, Sussex University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 14 November 2011, 16:00-17:00

Visual Motion Estimation and Tracking of Rigid Bodies by Physical Simulation

UserDamien Jade Duff, School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 10 October 2011, 16:00-17:00

An Overview on Ordinal Regression

UserDr. Pedro Antonio Gutiérrez, Department of Computer Science and Numerical Analysis, University of Córdoba.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockWednesday 21 September 2011, 16:00-17:00

DIARC - Steps Towards an Integrated Architecture for Human-Robot Interactions in Natural Language

UserDr. Matthias Scheutz, Human-Robot Interaction Laboratory, Tufts University.

HouseLG34, Learning Centre.

ClockFriday 09 September 2011, 15:00-16:00

Better learning algorithms for neural networks

UserProf. Geoffrey Hinton (FRS), Department of Computer Science, University of Toronto.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 03 June 2011, 14:00-15:00

Online learning for Tracking-by-Detection using P/N-Constraints

UserDr. Roman Pflugfelder and Mr. Georg Nebehay, Austrian Institute of Technology.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockWednesday 11 May 2011, 12:00-13:00

Controlled Permutations for Testing Adaptive Classifiers

UserDr. Indrė Žliobaitė, Smart Technology Research Center, Bournemouth University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 09 May 2011, 16:00-17:00

Planning under uncertainty for real-world multiagent systems

UserDr. Matthijs Spaan, Intelligent Robot and Systems Group, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisbon.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 11 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

Emergence of social networks from cooperative interactions

UserDr. Steve Phelps, Centre for Computational Finance and Economic Agents, University of Essex.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 04 April 2011, 16:00-17:00

A novel mathematical and computational paradigm to compute stability boundaries and bifurcations directly from data in closed-loop experiments

UserDr. Serafim Rodrigues, Department of Engineering Mathematics, Bristol University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 21 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Automating Biology using Robot Scientists

UserProf. Ross King, Department of Computer Science, Aberystwyth University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 14 March 2011, 16:00-17:00

Computers, the Division of Labor and Crowdsourcing

UserDr. David Alan Grier, Elliott School of International Affairs, George Washington University.

HouseRoom 245, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 11 March 2011, 12:00-13:00

From T-cells to Robotic Sniffer Dogs

UserProf Jon Timmis, Department of Computer Science and Department of Electronics, University of York.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 28 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Discussion of some themes in Piaget's two books on Possibility and Necessity

UserProf. Aaron Sloman, School of Computer Science, The University of Birmingham.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 21 February 2011, 16:00-17:00

Genetic Search Reinforced by the Population Hierarchy: Hierarchic Genetic Strategy (HGS)

UserDr Joanna Kolodziej, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Bielsko-Biala.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 24 January 2011, 16:00-17:00

Analyzing Human Robot Interaction with the iCub robot to detect tutoring situations

UserMs Katrin Lohan, CoR-Lab Research Institute for Cognition and Robotics, Bielefeld University.

HouseUG40, Computer Science.

ClockMonday 13 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

How Hard is Competition for Rank?

UserProf. Paul Goldberg, Computer Science Department, University of Liverpool.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 06 December 2010, 16:00-17:00

Semigroup Enumeration

UserDr. Tom Kelsey and Dr. Andreas Distler, University of St Andrews and and Centro de Álgebra da Universidade de Lisboa (CAUL).

HouseLG33, Learning Centre.

ClockMonday 06 December 2010, 14:00-15:00

Document Engineering for Digital Libraries

UserDr. Petr Sojka, Faculty of Informatics, Masaryk University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 08 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Full-Class Set Classification Using the Hungarian Algorithm

UserDr. Ludmila Kuncheva, School of Computer Science, Bangor University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 01 November 2010, 16:00-17:00

Nao: platform for research and education

UserMr Marc Duruy, Aldebaran Robotics.

HouseLC-LG32, Learning Centre.

ClockThursday 21 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Optimizing Monotone Functions with Standard Bit Mutations

UserDr. Thomas Jansen, Department of Computer Science, University College Cork.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 18 October 2010, 16:00-17:00

Towards Dynamic Cognitive Systems and Evolving Intelligence

UserDr Plamen Angelov, Lancaster University .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 27 September 2010, 16:00-17:00

Theories of high level cognition in natural and artificial systems: can we agree on any underlying principles?

User Prof John Fox, Department of Engineering Science, University of Oxford .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 07 June 2010, 16:00-17:00

Untangling the tangled bank: A connectionist view of biological complexity

User Dr Richard Watson, School of Electronics and Computer Science, University of Southampton .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 24 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Estimating the scale parameter for Quantum Clustering

User Dr Adrian G. Bors, Department of Computer Science, University of York .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 17 May 2010, 16:00-17:00

Learning Through Programming Games: Teaching AI With Pac-Man and Netlogo

User Dr Jim Smith, Department of Computer Science, University of the West of England .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 26 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

The origins of a quantitative methodology for design of computer vision algorithms

User Dr Neil Thacker, School of Medicine, The University of Manchester.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 19 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Learning a high dimensional structured matrix and multi-task learning

Note unusual time

User Dr Massimiliano Pontil, Department of Computer Science, University College London .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 12 April 2010, 16:00-17:00

Reactive Search Optimization and Brain-Machine Optimization: Machine and Human Learning for Decision Making

Note unusual time

User Prof Battiti Roberto, Department of Information Engineering and Computer Science, University of Trento, Italy .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 26 March 2010, 12:00-13:00

Multi-Sensing Artificial Perception -- A Probabilistic Approach supported by Robotic Technologies

User Dr Jorge Miranda Dias, Institute Systems & Robotics, University of Coimbra, Portugal .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 22 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

Easy Trees: from video a forest shall grow

UserDr Peter Hall, Department of Computer Science, University of Bath .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 15 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

One-shot Learning of Poisson Distributions - Information Theory of Audic-Claverie Statistic for Analysing cDNA Arrays

UserDr Peter Tino, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 08 March 2010, 16:00-17:00

New perspectives of bacteria identification by mass spectrometry and machine learning

User Dr. Frank-Michael Schleif, Medical Department, Leipzig University .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 22 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Inferring the appropriate architecture of a student network learning from a hard teacher

User Dr Juan Pablo Neirotti, Engineering and Applied Science, Aston University.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 15 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Biomimetic Robotics

User Dr Patrick van der Smagt, Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, German Aerospace Center (DLR) .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 08 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Automatic Fault Detection for Autosub6000: Why I Spent Three Weeks on a Boat last Semester

User Dr Richard Dearden, School of Computer Science, University of Birmingham .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 01 February 2010, 16:00-17:00

Challenges in Temporal--Numeric Planning

Note unusual time and place: NG08, School of Biosciences

User Dr Andrew Coles, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, University of Strathclyde .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 25 January 2010, 15:00-16:00

Searching parameter spaces by mapping likelihood

Note unusual time

UserDr David Young, Department of Informatics, University of Sussex.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockWednesday 16 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Efficient Intelligent Diagnostics for Autonomous Systems

User Prof Chris Price, Department of Computer Science, University of Wales, Aberystwyth .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 07 December 2009, 16:00-17:00

Self-modifying Cartesian Genetic Programming

UserDr Julian Miller, The Department of Electronics, The University of York.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 30 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Scheduling Dynamic Job Shops

UserDr. Jürgen Branke, Warwick Business School, The University of Warwick.

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 23 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Playing Games with Intelligence

User Prof Simon M. Lucas, School of Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, The University of Essex .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 16 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Hierarchic Genetic-Based Scheduler of Independent Jobs in Computational Grids

Note unusual time

User Dr Joanna Kolodziej, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, University of Bielsko-Biala, Poland .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 16 November 2009, 12:30-13:00

Job Scheduling in Grid Systems: Computational Models & Resolution Methods

Note unusual time

UserDr Fatos Xhafa, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems, Birkbeck, University of London .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 16 November 2009, 12:00-12:30

Robotic hand-eye coordination without global reference: A biologically inspired learning scheme

User Dr Martin Huelse, Department of Computer Science, Aberystwyth University .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 09 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Non-Markov Probabilistic Models for Sequence Data

User Dr Yee Whye Teh, Gatsby Computational Neuroscience Unit, University College London .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 02 November 2009, 16:00-17:00

Data Visualisation: Recent Progress and Applications

User Prof Ian Nabney, Engineering & Applied Science, Aston University .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 26 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Reducing the time complexity of chemical reaction-network simulations to O(N)

Note unusual time

User Prof Ivo F. Sbalzarini and Rajesh Ramaswamy, Institute of Theoretical Computer Science and Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, ETH Zurich, Switzerland .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockFriday 16 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Feature Selection by Filters: A Unifying Perspective

User Dr Gavin Brown, School of Computer Science, University of Manchester .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 12 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Fast Learning of Stimulus-Response Associations

User Dr Guido Bugmann, School of Computing, Communications and Electronics, University of Plymouth .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 05 October 2009, 16:00-17:00

Causal Analysis

User Prof. Jianfeng Feng, Department of Computer Science, The University of Warwick .

HouseUG40, School of Computer Science.

ClockMonday 28 September 2009, 16:00-17:00

If you have a question about this list, please contact: Hector Basevi; Dr Mohan Sridharan. If you have a question about a specific talk, click on that talk to find its organiser.

 

Talks@bham, University of Birmingham. Contact Us | Help and Documentation | Privacy and Publicity.
talks@bham is based on talks.cam from the University of Cambridge.